I am hoping this topic will keep the chat in one place for 2 weeks.
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Pages1
#1
Multi-Regional Topics / 2011 Basketball Tournament TOP LEFT BRACKET discussion board
February 28, 2011, 02:35:16 PM #2
Multi-Regional Topics / 2010 Tournament Brackets/Pod projections
February 27, 2010, 03:55:23 PM
4 regions: WEST-SOUTH, MIDWEST, EAST and ATLANTIC
Looking at the Great Lakes, West, Midwest, and South regional rankings and conference AQ's and projected Pool C's. I have my suggestion/projection on how to use the 3 byes, < 500 mile travel, and other restraints to project half the bracket.
This leaves the Northeast, Mid Atlantic, East, and Atlantic regions as well as the winner of the OAC to make up the other half (32 teams) of the national bracket.
This projection also limits the air travel the following weekend to 2 flights. (WEST-SOUTH, MIDWEST)
MIDWEST: 16 teams, host schools in bold
Pod A: Wash U (1), Westminister, Central (25), Illinois Wes.
Pod B: Whitewater (8), Carthage (16), Aurora, Gustavus/Carleton
Pod C: Stevens Point (9), Wheaton, St Norbert (17), St. Thomas (3)
Pod D: Wooster (19), Hope, John Carrol (24), Anderson (23)
WEST-SOUTH: 13 teams, host schools in bold
Pod A: Claremont/PP at Chapman (12), winner to Whitworth (5)
Pod B: MH Baylor at Austin, winner to UT Dallas (15)
Pod C: Thomas More at Randy Mac (18), winner to E. Mennonite (7)
Pod D: Guilford (4), NC Wes., Maryville, Virginia Wes. (11)
That's 17 of the current top 25 in these 2 brackets.
Looking at the Great Lakes, West, Midwest, and South regional rankings and conference AQ's and projected Pool C's. I have my suggestion/projection on how to use the 3 byes, < 500 mile travel, and other restraints to project half the bracket.
This leaves the Northeast, Mid Atlantic, East, and Atlantic regions as well as the winner of the OAC to make up the other half (32 teams) of the national bracket.
This projection also limits the air travel the following weekend to 2 flights. (WEST-SOUTH, MIDWEST)
MIDWEST: 16 teams, host schools in bold
Pod A: Wash U (1), Westminister, Central (25), Illinois Wes.
Pod B: Whitewater (8), Carthage (16), Aurora, Gustavus/Carleton
Pod C: Stevens Point (9), Wheaton, St Norbert (17), St. Thomas (3)
Pod D: Wooster (19), Hope, John Carrol (24), Anderson (23)
WEST-SOUTH: 13 teams, host schools in bold
Pod A: Claremont/PP at Chapman (12), winner to Whitworth (5)
Pod B: MH Baylor at Austin, winner to UT Dallas (15)
Pod C: Thomas More at Randy Mac (18), winner to E. Mennonite (7)
Pod D: Guilford (4), NC Wes., Maryville, Virginia Wes. (11)
That's 17 of the current top 25 in these 2 brackets.
Pages1