Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
South Region football / Re: FB: Presidents' Athletic Conference
« Last post by ADL70 on Today at 01:52:46 pm »
Good news there are two WRs on Team of the Week.
2
North Region football / Re: North Region Fan Poll
« Last post by wally_wabash on Today at 01:46:37 pm »
I wanted to get them on the ballot while I still had a chance, since I suspect they will implode once they get to the tough part of the schedule.

That's really strange voting theory -- I better vote for them now because I think they are going to suck later.

It's once ranked, always ranked here in the NRFP so Mr. Y is just doing his job to cement Kalamazoo as a quality opponent.   :)
3
North Region football / Re: North Region Fan Poll
« Last post by Pat Coleman on Today at 01:44:01 pm »
I wanted to get them on the ballot while I still had a chance, since I suspect they will implode once they get to the tough part of the schedule.

That's really strange voting theory -- I better vote for them now because I think they are going to suck later.
4
East Region football / Re: FB: New Jersey Athletic Conference
« Last post by Pat Coleman on Today at 01:42:15 pm »
Just to add some of the actual data to this comment:

Doesn't make sense that Wesley loses by 1 [at home] to the team ranked 1 ahead of them and moves down a couple [two spots].

St. Thomas loses by 20 to a team below them [on the road]  and doesn't get bumped more than a few places [actually four, which most people see as more than a few] .
5
East Region football / Re: FB: New Jersey Athletic Conference
« Last post by Pat Coleman on Today at 01:39:08 pm »
Seriously there is a stigma about teams from the east coast and their overall top rankings. The only way this changes is if one of us finally wins the entire thing.

Or beats one of the teams you're complaining about. Wesley has had three cracks at UWW, Hobart and St. John Fisher had their shot at St. Thomas, RPI had its shot at St. John's, Widener had its shot at home against Linfield, Salisbury had its shot at UWW, Rowan had its shot against PLU and Linfield -- the automatic-bid era is full of these things. Wesley with one win against Linfield is a very small dissenting point against this narrative of losses, primarily blowouts.
6
West Region football / Re: FB: Northwest Conference
« Last post by Pat Coleman on Today at 01:34:03 pm »
No matter who we schedule, if we stumble, it always costs us dearly in the polls and playoff spots.

This message stands in stark contrast to the complaints about Linfield still being ranked.
7
East Region football / Re: FB: Liberty League
« Last post by Bombers798891 on Today at 01:28:26 pm »

Ithaca's defensive scouting and execution of those plans are amazing to watch.  I've noticed some games, (last years Cortland, last and this year Union, this year Brockport) in particular where Ithaca seemed to know exactly what the other team was going to run.  Even against Brockport this year, IC seemed to have everything covered and only when Brockport had a little extra time to get guys open were they able to move the ball. 

Just a well coached defense

They also tackle extremely well. A fantastic defense all around. It is a shame they couldn't finish against RPI because I can't envision a scenario in which they even get a second's consideration for a Pool C. Maybe they win a three-way tiebreak with Hobart and RPI, though fewer things give me less joy than even trying to find that information on a website, much less figuring out the scenarios
8
Round 1
1. Smitty - Jonathan Patron - Plattsburgh St. - SUNYAC
2. Grizzlies - Vinny Curta - Grinnell - MWC
3. NCF - Aston Francis - Wheaton - CCIW
4. Greek - Marcus Dempsey - Muskingum - OAC

Round 2
5. Greek - Sam Toney - NJCU - NJAC
6. NCF - Jake Ross- Springfield - NEWMAC
7. Grizzlies - Ryan Bruns - Ohio Northern - OAC
8. Smitty - Edvinas Rupkus - Skidmore - LL

Round 3
9. Smitty - Dimitrius Underwood - UT Dallas - ASC
10. Grizzlies - Mike Rapoza - Anna Maria - GNAC
11. NCF - Keena Gilmore - Hamilton - NESCAC
12. Greek - Gabriel Leifer - Yeshiva -SKY

Round 4
13. Greek - Domenico Santiago - Mitchell - NECC
14. NCF - Keith Brown - Endicott - CCC
15. Grizzlies - Andrew Romero III - Johnson & Wales (CO) - SCAC
16. Smitty - Spencer Levi - Dallas - SCAC

Round 5
17. Smitty - Geoffrey Grey - Emerson - NEWMAC
18. Grizz - Trevor Baker - Redlands - SCIAC
19. NCF - Zach Baines - Oxy -SCIAC
20. Greek - Josh Ruggles - Loras - ARC (IIAC)

Round 6
21. Greek -Josh Freund - Roanoke - ODAC
22. NCF - Jay Battle - Baldwin-Wallace OAC
23. Grizzlies - Simcha Halpert - Yeshiva - Sky
24. Smitty - Jimmy Wohrer - UPS - NWC

Round 7
25. Smitty - Dylan Lambert - Houghton - E8
26. Grizzlies - Tim Wendel - Crown - UMAC
27. NCF - Nate Schimonitz - Nebraska Wesleyan - ARC (IIAC)
28. Greek - Tristan Shoup - Beloit - MWC

Round 8
29. Greek - Jason Kenny - Misericordia - MACF
30. NCF - Jason Saldiveri - St. Elizabeth - NEAC
31. Grizzlies - Ryan Clamage - Rochester - UAA
32. Smitty - Connor Riordan - Simpson - ARC

Round 9
33. Smitty - Noah Grove - Minnesota Morris - UMAC
34. Grizzlies - Nate West - LeTourneau - ASC
35. NCF - Tracy Edmond - Olivet - MIAA
36. Greek - Ty Nichols - Keene St. - LEC

Round 10
37. Greek - Collin Kennedy - WLC - NACC
38. NCF - Micah Paulson - Principia- SLIAC
39. Grizzlies - Mitchell Pelissier - Concordia Chicago - NACC
40. Smitty - Kobe Wands - Westminster (MO) - SLIAC

Round 11
41. Smitty - Kareem Davis - Becker - NECC
42. FCGG - Johari Dix - Greenville - SLIAC
43. NCF - Justin Summers- Brockport - SUNYAC
44. Greek - Brady Rose - IWU - CCIW

Round 12
45. Greek - Kyle Ferreira - Cal Lutheran - SCIAC
46. NCF - Tyler Rowe - West. Connecticut State - LEC
47. Grizzlies - Jason Beckman - Hope - MIAA
48. Smitty - Mike Piekarski - Immaculata - AEC

Round 13
49. Smitty - Adrian Thomas - Sewanee - SAA
50. Grizzlies - Trell Thomas - La Roche - AMCC
51. NCF - Tom Horvat - RPI - LL
52. Greek - Bradley Jomard - MIT - NEWMAC

Round 14
53. Greek - Kyle Roach - Whitworth - NWC
54. NCF - Emeka Obukwelu - Texas Tyler - ASC
55. Grizzlies - Will Perry - Oglethorpe - SAA
56. Smitty - Arinze Obiora - UMass Dartmouth - LEC

Round 15
57. Smitty - Riley Collins - Drew - LAND
58. Grizzlies - Mason Green-Richards - George Fox - NWC
59. NCF - Adrian Johnson - Manchester -HCAC
60. Greek - Cam Fails - Hanover - HCAC

Round 16
61. Greek - Vid Milenkovic - UW-Superior - UMAC
62. NCF - Shaun McCarthy - Worcester State - MASCAC
63. Grizzlies - Malachi Hall - Cairn - CSAC
64. Smitty - David Stokman - St John's - MIAC

Round 17
65. Smitty - Jack Davidson - Wabash - NCAC
66. Grizzlies - Edwin Cole - Frostburg St - CAC
67. NCF - Kent Hanson - Carleton - MIAC
68. Greek - Jontrell Herman - J&W (CO) - SCAC

Round 18
69. Greek - Antonio Alvarez - Hilbert - AMCC
70. NCF - Joey Hewitt - Whitman - NWC
71. Grizzlies - Jordan Rawls - Allegheny - NCAC
72. Smitty - Jordan Robinson - ??? - CCIW

Round 19
73. Smitty - Cam Wiley - Swarthmore - CC
74. Grizzlies - Marcos Echevarria - Nichols - CCC
75. NCF - Bryce Greene - Elizabethtown - Landmark
76. Greek - Oniel Holder - Moravian - LAND

Round 20
77. Greek - Elijah Aston - Piedmont - USAC
78. NCF - Ben Boots - Oshkosh- WIAC
79. Grizzlies - Roy McMillan - Wash & Lee - ODAC
80. Smitty - George Riefenstahl - Farmingdale St. - Sky

Round 21
81. Smitty - Tyler Drews - Widener - MACC
82. Grizzlies - Ethan Moose - Geneva - PAC
83. NCF - Romin Williams - Emory - UAA
84. Greek - Trevor Manuel - Olivet - MIAA

Round 22
85. Greek - Spencer Cook - Stevens - E8
86. NCF - Mitchell Balser - Witt - NCAC
87. Grizzlies - Rich Ross - Wells - NEAC
88. Smitty - Lamont Steward - Va Wesleyan - ODAC

Round 23
89. Smitty - Jack Nolan - WashU - UAA
90. Grizzlies - Riley Naclerio - St Lawrence - LL
91. NCF - Dante Hoppa - Maryville, TN -USAC
92. Greek - Justin Cooper - Cortland - SUNYAC

Round 24
93. Greek - Redell Freeman - SUNYIT - NEAC
94. NCF -  Connor Schroeder - Lynchburg - ODAC
95. Grizzlies - Torell Carter - Berea - USAC
96. Smitty - Marcus Collins - Westfield St - MASCAC

Round 25
97. Smitty - Jalil Myers - Rosemont - CSAC
98. Grizzlies - Tyler Stenglein - Nazareth - E8
99. NCF - Brain Cameron - Wesley - AEC
100. Greek - Keion Adams - Wilson - CSAC

Round 26
101. Greek - Brian Hogan-Gary - J&W (RI) - GNAC
102. NCF - Randall Walko - TCNJ - NJAC
103. Grizzlies - Ryan Smart - York (NY) - CUNYAC
104. Smitty - Tristan Givens - Rivier - GNAC

Round 27
105. Smitty - ESSIEN EPPS - John Jay - CUNYAC
106. Grizzlies - Fred Rowles - Albright - MACC
107. NCF - Luke Smith - Sewanee - SAA
108. Greek - Colin Sareyka - Messiah - MACC

Round 28
109. Greek - Justin Sutton - Medgar Evers - CUNYAC
110. NCF - Darian Berry - St. Joe's - GNAC
111. Grizzlies - Isaac Destin - Rutgers-Camden - NJAC
112. Smitty - Cameron Gardner-Nicholson - Penn St Altoona - AMCC

Round 29
113. Smitty - Garrison Duvivier - Gordon - CCC
114. Grizzlies
115. NCF
116. Greek

Round 30
117. Greek
118. NCF
119. Grizzlies
120. Smitty
[/quote]
9
General football / Re: Pool C 2018
« Last post by Bob.Gregg on Today at 01:19:18 pm »
....
5. Between: UWO, Linfield, W&J*, Frostburg St*, Salisbury*, Wittenberg*, Central*
       *If they don't win their conference and end season as a one loss team.

(No particular order)

W&J can not finish the season as a one-loss team and NOT win the PAC title.
CWRU could fit that category but not W&J.
10
Multi-Regional Topics / Re: Top 25 talk
« Last post by Dave 'd-mac' McHugh on Today at 01:15:21 pm »
My final blog is out with the final five spots on my preseason ballot: http://bit.ly/2P2qiDl

I may or may not have quoted Titan Q :).
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10