Author Topic: Conference Tournaments  (Read 13647 times)

Online Just Bill

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 3922
  • Karma: +667/-200
    • View Profile
Conference Tournaments
« on: February 18, 2014, 11:26:04 pm »
NACC is set...

Saturday, Feb. 22
#8 Marian at #1 Wis. Lutheran
#5 Benedictine at #4 Edgewood
#6 MSOE at #3 Alverno
#7 Aurora at #2 Concordia Wis.

Tuesday, Feb. 25
Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 1
Championship game
"That seems silly and pointless..." - Hoops Fan

The first and still most accurate description of the D3 Championship BeltTM thread.

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2014, 12:17:55 am »
LEC is Tuesday, the 25th at higher seeds, semifinals and finals are Friday, February 28-Saturday March 1 at the highest seed after the quarterfinals.

The LEC is an absolute mess.  With 5 games to go (the Eastern Connecticut and Western Connecticut postponed game from Tuesday being played Wednesday) and the 4 final games on Saturday, the only seed set is #8 Plymouth State.

If anyone wants me to keep track of the women's tournaments I'll do that as well.  NESCAC & CUNYAC start on Saturday as well as the NJAC I believe.

A little more clarity in the LEC after Wednesday's games:
IF Dartmouth wins they will be the 3 seed no matter what else happens, and in this scenario the winner of Eastern Connecticut/Southern Maine gets the 2 seed and the loser gets the 4 seed and plays Western Connecticut in the 4/5 game. 
IF Dartmouth loses, the winner of Eastern/USM is still the 2 seed, but the loser only drops down to #3.
Western Connecticut is stuck in the 4/5 game, but plays the game at home against Dartmouth as the 4 seed with a win AND a Dartmouth loss.  In any other scenario they'll be the 5 going to either: USM, Eastern, or Dartmouth depending on what plays out.
RIC clinches the 1 seed and home court throughout the LEC tournament with: A win over 2-20 (and 3-52 last 55 LEC games) Plymouth State OR an Eastern loss @ USM.

Official LEC tournament field. 

#6 Keene State (13-12, 5-9) (53)
@ 2/25 5:30 PM
#3 Eastern Connecticut (17-8, 9-5) (67)

#7 UMass-Boston (13-12, 4-10) (45)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#2 Southern Maine (18-7, 10-4) (53)

#8 Plymouth State (2-21, 1-13) (45)
@ 2/25 5:30 PM
#1 Rhode Island College (17-8, 11-3) (56)

#5 UMass-Dartmouth (15-10, 8-6) (57)
@ 2/25 5:30 PM
#4 Western Connecticut (15-10, 8-6) (64)
If your looking for an upset here: USM played 2 tight games with Boston, winning by 8 at home in January, and winning by 1 in Boston on Tuesday night.  However, they are 62-0 in 62 career meetings with Boston, and Boston's best player is injured.  #5 seed Dartmouth is 4-2 against the top 3 in the conference this year while Western was only 1-5 against the top 3, but Dartmouth got swept by Western this year including blowing an 8 point halftime lead at home, and they lost by 20 @ Western in January.

#4 Western Connecticut (16-10, 8-6) (46)
@ 2/28 5:30 PM
#1 Rhode Island College (18-8, 11-3) (56)

#2 Southern Maine (19-7, 10-4) (58)
vs. 2/28 7:30 PM (@ RIC)
#3 Eastern Connecticut (18-8, 9-5) (49)

#2 Southern Maine (20-7, 10-4) (59)
@ 3/1 4 PM
#1 Rhode Island College (19-8, 11-3) (64)
Likely would have been a 1 bid league anyways.  Eastern (#8 in NE) and USM (#10) won't be able to jump Roger Williams (#6) so Eastern will either still be stuck behind RWU or the team left on the table when the process ends depending on whether or not JWU gets selected.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2014, 01:46:26 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 02:44:31 pm »
NESCAC tournament: quarterfinal games played at the higher seed 2/22; semi's and finals played at the highest remaining seed after the quarterfinals:

#7 Hamilton (11-12, 4-6) (33)
@ 2/22 2:00 PM
#2 Amherst (22-2, 9-1) (78)

#6 Williams (20-4, 6-4) (46)
@ 2/22 2:00 PM
#3 Bowdoin (20-4, 7-3) (71)

#5 Connecticut College (14-10, 6-4) (76)
@ 2/22 3:00 PM
#4 Trinity (CT) (15-8, 7-3) (79)

#8 Wesleyan (12-11, 3-7) (46)
@ 2/22 3:00 PM
#1 Tufts (23-1, 10-0) (74)

Semifinals and finals @ Tufts Saturday-Sunday March 1-2

#4 Trinity (CT) (16-8, 7-3) (47)
@ 3/1 2 PM
#1 Tufts (24-1, 10-0) (57)

#2 Amherst (23-2, 9-1) (45)
vs. 3/1 4 PM (@ Tufts)
#3 Bowdoin (21-4, 7-3) (42)

#2 Amherst (24-2, 9-1) (46)
@ 3/2 12 PM
#1 Tufts (25-1, 10-0) (62)
Amherst & Bowdoin are near locks for the NCAAs and Williams will probably join the Jumbos in the NCAAs.

American Southwest.  All games will be played @ #1 seed Texas-Tyler

#8 Letourneau (11-14, 9-13) (69)
@ 2/28 8:30 PM
#1 Texas-Tyler (22-3, 20-2) (84)

#5 Louisiana College (15-10, 13-9) (83)
vs. 2/28 6 PM (@ Texas-Tyler)
#4 Howard Payne (16-9, 15-7) (67)

#2 Texas-Dallas (20-5, 17-5)
(79)
vs. 2/28 3:30 PM (@ Texas-Tyler)
#7 Concordia (TX) (11-14, 9-13) (70)

#3 Mary Hardin Baylor (16-9, 16-6) (81)
vs. 2/8 1 PM (@ Texas-Tyler)
#6 Ozarks (10-15, 9-13) (72)

#2 Texas-Dallas (21-5, 17-5) (79)
vs. 3/1 2 PM (@ Texas-Tyler)
#3 Mary Hardin Baylor (17-9, 16-6) (102)

#5 Louisiana College (16-10, 13-9) (65)
@ 3/1 4:30 PM
#1 Texas-Tyler (23-3, 20-2) (74)

#3 Mary Hardin Baylor (18-9, 16-6) (56)
@ 3/2 3 PM
#1 Texas-Tyler (24-3, 20-2) (68)
Dallas is in consideration as well, though not sure they'll get in.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2014, 01:28:30 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline Captain_Joe08

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1263
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2014, 04:14:17 pm »
NACC is set...

Saturday, Feb. 22
#8 Marian at #1 Wis. Lutheran
#5 Benedictine at #4 Edgewood
#6 MSOE at #3 Alverno
#7 Aurora at #2 Concordia Wis.

Tuesday, Feb. 25
Semifinals

Saturday, Mar. 1
Championship game

Most likely going to be another WLC vs CUW final but the wild card is Alverno who has beaten the top two teams once each in the regular season (Albeit at home both times).

Cornell, St. Norbert, Monmouth and Carroll make up the Midwest field. Only Carroll has their seed determined (#4) while Cornell, St. Norbert, and Monmouth are still fighting for the top seed.
Once a Warrior always a Warrior.
WLC Men's Tennis (2014 NACC Tournament Champs)
2014 MIAA Football Pick 'Em Champ
2014 WIAC Football Pick 'Em Regular Season Co-Champ
2014 National Confidence Playoff Champion

Offline mailsy

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
  • Karma: +123/-42
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2014, 12:02:33 am »
Colonial States Athletic Conference:

#1 Cabrini
#2 Neumann

#6 Rosemont at #3 Immaculata Monday 2/24(Immaculata won both meetings)
#5 Gwynedd at #4 Marywood Monday 2/24 (Marywood won both meetings)

Highest remaining seed at #2 Wednesday 2/26
Lowest remaining seed at #1 Wednesday 2/26
Cabrini Cavaliers 2012 National Runner-Up CSAC champs 5 years in a row 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2014, 12:05:34 am »
NJAC:

#6 Ramapo (12-13, 9-9) (62)
@ 2/22 1 PM
#3 William Paterson (16-9, 13-5) (74)
winner onto #2 TCNJ (18-7, 14-4)

#5 Richard Stockton (12-13, 9-9) (53)
@ 2/22 7 PM
#4 Kean (14-11, 11-7) (79)
winner onto #1 Montclair (23-2, 17-1)

First round Saturday the 22, semifinals the 25, finals on the 28 at the highest seed.

#3 William Paterson (17-9, 13-5) (80)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#2 TCNJ (18-7, 14-4) (71)

#4 Kean (15-11, 11-7) (62)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#1 Montclair (24-2, 18-1) (76)

#3 William Paterson (18-9, 13-5) (64)
@ 2/28 7 PM
#1 Montclair State (25-2, 18-1) (67)
Montclair state wins the NJAC automatic bid.  Would have been in the NCAA's regardless, so they save a bubble from popping....for now anyways.

SCIAC:

#4 Cal Lutheran (13-12, 9-7) (68)
@ 2/27 10:30 PM
#1 Chapman (20-5, 14-2) (72)

#3 Redlands (19-6, 12-4) (72)
@ 2/27 10:30 PM
#2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (22-3, 14-2) (76.  overtime])

#2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (23-3, 14-2)
(78)
@ 3/1 8 PM
#1 Chapman (21-5, 14-2) (60)
Chapman gets added to the bubble.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2014, 02:06:52 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2014, 01:21:16 am »
The 4 teams in the Liberty league are set with the order still at the top to be decided.  Only RIT at #4 is locked in their seed, the other 3 teams will be Vassar, St. Lawrence & William Smith.  Whoever wins Friday night's Vassar/St. Lawrence game will be the top seed.  William Smith can't finish first, but they'll finish second if either Vassar or St. Lawrence have an 0-2 weekend (Vassar plays @ St. Lawrence and @ Clarkson, while St. Lawrence plays Vassar & Bard at home).

St. Lawrence beats Vassar 75-66 to clinch the 1 seed and a matchup with RIT in the semifinals.
Vassar will be the 2 seed if they win @ Clarkson, and William Smith gets the 3 seed.  If Clarkson beats Vassar, William Smith is the 2 seed and Vassar is the 3.

Official Liberty League tournament:

#3 William Smith (19-6, 12-4) (70)
@ 2/26 6 PM
#2 Vassar (20-5, 13-3) (81)

#4 RIT (14-11, 10-6) (52)
@ 2/26 7 PM
#1 St. Lawrence (18-7, 14-2) (65)

#2 Vassar (21-5, 13-3) (64)
@ 3/1 3 PM
#1 St. Lawrence (19-7, 14-2) (60)
1 bid league now.  Vassar was the only team ranked (#2 in the East), and probably would have made it anyways since they would've been first on the board from the East.

Great South.  All games @ #6 Trinity:

#4 Maine-Presque Isle (17-6, 0-1) (65)
vs. 2/28 12 PM (@ Trinity)
#5 Agnes Scott (3-15, 1-3) (53)
Winner onto #1 Salem (19-4, 2-0)

#2 Pine Manor (19-3, 1-0) (89)
vs. 2/28 4 PM (@ Trinity)
#7 Wesleyan (GA) (3-20, 1-1) (40)

#3 Finlandia (12-10, 0-0) (67)
@ 2/28 2 PM
#6 Trinity (DC) (8-9, 0-0) (68)

#1 Salem (19-4, 2-0) (71)
vs. 3/1 1 PM (@ Trinity)
#4 Maine-Presque Isle (18-6, 0-1) (47)

#2 Pine Manor (20-3, 1-0) (85)
@ 3/1 3 PM
#6 Trinity (DC) (9-9, 0-0) (77)

#1 Salem (20-4, 2-0) (82)
vs. 3/2 1 PM (@ Trinity)
#2 Pine Manor (21-3, 1-0) (72)
Are they still sitting in pool A??
« Last Edit: March 03, 2014, 01:29:21 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2014, 01:35:09 am »
Here's an official conference list to keep track of:
AMCC:
American Southwest
Capital Athletic
Centennial
CUNYAC
CCIW
CSAC
Commonwealth Coast:
Empire 8
GNAC
Great South
Heartland
Iowa IAC
Landmark
Liberty
Little East
MASCAC
Michigan IAA
Commonwealth
Freedom
Midwest
Minnesota IAC
NEWMAC
NECC
NJAC
NESCAC
North Atlantic
North Coast
North Eastern
Northern Athletics
Northwest
Ohio Athletic
ODAC
Presidents Athletic
Skyline
SAA

SCIAC
SCAC
SLIAC
SUYNAC
Upper Midwest
USA South
WIAC

Does the Great South have a postseason tournament this year??
« Last Edit: February 24, 2014, 04:43:24 pm by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline Captain_Joe08

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1263
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2014, 12:35:11 pm »
Here's an official conference list to keep track of:
AMCC:
American Southwest
Capital Athletic
Centennial
CUNYAC
CCIW
CSAC
Commonwealth Coast:
Empire 8
GNAC
Heartland
Iowa IAC
Landmark
Liberty
Little East
MASCAC
Michigan IAC
Commonwealth
Freedom
Midwest
Minnesota IAC
NEWMAC
NECC
NJAC
NESCAC
North Atlantic
North Coast
North Eastern
Northern Athletics
Northwest
Ohio Athletic
ODAC
Presidents Athletic
Skyline
SAA
SCIAC
SCAC
SLIAC
SUYNAC
Upper Midwest
USA South
WIAC

Does the Great South have a postseason tournament this year??

It seems that they have one. It will be in Washington DC (Trinity will be hosting). The seeding will be determined by Massey Ratings.

Rankings

1. Salem
2. Pine Manor
3. Finlandia
4. Maine Presque Isle
5. Wesleyan (GA)
6. Trinity (DC)
7. Agnes Scott
Once a Warrior always a Warrior.
WLC Men's Tennis (2014 NACC Tournament Champs)
2014 MIAA Football Pick 'Em Champ
2014 WIAC Football Pick 'Em Regular Season Co-Champ
2014 National Confidence Playoff Champion

Offline Captain_Joe08

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1263
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2014, 12:46:56 pm »
MIAA looks like:

1. Hope (24-0, 16-0)
2. Olivet (21-3, 13-2)
3. Calvin (17-7, 11-4)

The final seed is between Adrian and Kalamazoo. Adrian plays winless Alma on Saturday, while Kalamazoo plays Calvin.

UMAC Tournament field has been set. Only the final seeding is up for grabs.

1. Minnesota Morris (14-9, 11-1) (only needs to win once or have all three teams behind them to lose to lock up top seed)
2. Northwestern (MN) (17-6, 9-3)
3. St. Scholastica (14-9, 9-3)
4. Martin Luther (12-11, 9-3)

Remaining Schedules

UMM: at Bethany Lutheran, at Martin Luther
Northwestern: vs Northland (WI), vs St. Scholastica
CSS: at North Central (MN), at Northwestern
MLC: vs Crown, vs Minnesota Morris
Once a Warrior always a Warrior.
WLC Men's Tennis (2014 NACC Tournament Champs)
2014 MIAA Football Pick 'Em Champ
2014 WIAC Football Pick 'Em Regular Season Co-Champ
2014 National Confidence Playoff Champion

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2014, 10:36:04 pm »
In the MASCAC, the only team that is officially eliminated is MCLA.  At the end of play Saturday, there lies the possibility for either a 3 way tie for first between Bridgewater, Framingham & Westfield OR a 4 way tie for second between Framingham, Westfield, Salem and Fitchburg.  Bridgewater is in the clubhouse as they have finished the season with an 8-4 conference record.

Official field:

#5 Fitchburg State (13-11, 6-6) (63)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#4 Salem State (12-13, 7-5) (81)
Winner onto #1 Bridgewater State (14-11, 8-4)

#6 Worcester State (9-16, 5-7) (63)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#3 Framingham State (15-10, 8-4) (75)
Winner onto #2 Westfield State (15-10, 8-4)

#4 Salem State (13-13, 7-5) (72)
@ 2/27 5:30 PM
#1 Bridgewater State (14-11, 8-4) (88)

#3 Framingham State (16-10, 8-4) (62)
@ 2/27 7 PM
#2 Westfield State (15-10, 8-4) (53)

#3 Framingham State (17-10, 8-4) (66)
@ 3/1 1 PM
#1 Bridgewater State (15-11, 8-4) (73)
Bridgewater with their 4th straight MASCAC title.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2014, 02:37:28 pm by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2014, 10:38:58 pm »
In the IIAC, 5 of the 6 teams are set.  Loras has won the conference and will get every game in the conference at home.  The final spot in the 6 team field will come down to Buena Vista & Central.  First round is Tuesday, February 25, semifinals Thursday the 27, and finals are March 1 all on the campus site of the highest seed.

Official:

#6 Buena Vista (11-14, 5-9) (63)
@ 2/25 8 PM
#3 Dubuque (17-8, 10-4) (59)
Winner onto #2 Coe (14-10, 9-4)

#5 Wartburg (11-14, 5-9) (55)
@ 2/25 8 PM
#4 Simpson (14-11, 9-5) (54)
Winner onto #1 Loras (17-7, 12-1)

#5 Wartburg (12-14, 5-9) (51)
@ 2/27 8 PM
#1 Loras (17-7, 12-1) (64)

#6 Buena Vista (12-14, 5-9) (64)
@ 2/27 8 PM
#2 Coe (14-10, 9-4) (65)

#2 Coe (15-10, 9-4) (57)
@ 3/1 5 PM
#1 Loras (18-7, 12-1) (81)
Loras will be the lone team in the NCAAs.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2014, 01:52:34 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2014, 11:06:27 pm »
In the Empire 8, both Hartwick & Ithaca have clinched spots in the field.  The final 2 teams in the field come down to Stevens/Elmira/and St. John Fisher.  A Stevens win over Elmira Friday gets them in.

In the Landmark, Catholic, Scranton & Moravian have all clinched spots.  Scranton is the #1 seed, the winner of Catholic/Moravian Saturday will be the 2 seed with the loser falling to 3, and the Drew/Juniata winner Saturday will round out the field with the 4 seed.

Empire 8:  Ithaca beat out Hartwick due to schedule SOS to claim the 1 seed and host all games.

#2 Hartwick (21-4, 13-1) (52)
vs. 2/28 8 PM (@ Ithaca)
#3 Stevens (17-8, 9-5) (53)

#4 St. John Fisher (16-9, 8-6) (69)
@ 2/28 6 PM
#1 Ithaca (21-4, 13-1) (73)

#3 Stevens (18-8, 9-5) (51)
@ 3/1 4 PM
#1 Ithaca (22-4, 13-1) (63)
Think Hartwick will end up in the NCAAs along with Ithaca since they'll be the first team from the East on the board after Ithaca (#1) and Vassar (#2) won the auto bids.

Landmark:

#4 Juniata (14-11, 7-7) (53)
@ 2/26 7:30 PM
#1 Scranton (22-3, 13-1) (74)

#3 Moravian (19-6, 10-4) (66)
@ 2/26 7 PM
#2 Catholic (19-5, 12-2) (65.  [overtime])

#3 Moravian (20-6, 10-4) (61)
@ 3/1 4:30 PM
#1 Scranton (23-3, 13-1) (74)
Moravian & Catholic will both be sweating it out the next few days.  Doubt both make it, but 1 of them could make it.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2014, 01:51:32 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/

Offline Captain_Joe08

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1263
  • Karma: +32/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2014, 01:04:42 pm »
MIAC

1. St. Mary's (MN) (22-2, 19-2)
2/3 Concordia Morehead (20-4, 18-3)
2/3 St. Thomas (20-4, 18-3)
4. Bethel (MN) (18-6, 16-5)
5. St. Olaf (14-10, 12-9)

Final Seed will be between Gustavus Adolphus, St. Benedict, and Augsburg. Gustavus leads St. Benedict and Augsburg by a game.

Concordia Morehead and St. Thomas are tied for the second seed. Concordia has the head to head tiebreaker over St. Thomas.

Saturday's Matchups:

Augsburg vs St. Mary's
St. Thomas vs St. Benedict's
Concordia Morehead vs Hamline
Gustavus Aldophus vs St. Catherine's
Once a Warrior always a Warrior.
WLC Men's Tennis (2014 NACC Tournament Champs)
2014 MIAA Football Pick 'Em Champ
2014 WIAC Football Pick 'Em Regular Season Co-Champ
2014 National Confidence Playoff Champion

Offline 7express

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4327
  • Karma: +174/-28
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2014, 02:24:13 pm »
GNAC:
Emmanuel is the 1 seed, St. Joseph's (ME) is the 2 seed, Rivier is the 3 seed, and Suffolk is the 4 seed.  All of those teams will be hosting quarterfinal games.  St. Joseph's (CT) and Johnson & Wales have locked up spots in the 8 team tournament as well.  Lasell, Norwich, and Anna Maria are fighting for the last 3 spots with Lasell a game up on both of them. 

GNAC tournament:

#8 Norwich (13-12, 5-7) (84)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#1 Emmanuel (19-6, 11-0) (78 [Overtime]).  May be the most surprising result this week.  Emmanuel was 80-4 in conference games since the start of the 2006 season, and hadn't lost to a conference opponent since February 9, 2010 a span of 48 GNAC games.  The Saints also went 36-0 vs. the league the last 3 years.

#7 Lasell (12-13, 5-6) (50)
@ 2/25 5:30 PM
#2 St. Joseph's (ME) (20-5, 10-1) (63)

#5 Johnson & Wales (9-16, 6-5) (59)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#4 Suffolk (16-9, 8-3) (45)

#6 St. Joseph's (CT) (12-13, 5-6) (62)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#3 Rivier (19-6, 9-2) (79)

#3 Rivier (20-6, 9-2) (72)
@ 2/27 7 PM
#2 St. Joseph's (ME) (21-5, 10-1) (79)

#8 Norwich (14-12, 5-7) (72)
@ 2/27 7 PM
#5 Johnson & Wales (10-16, 6-5) (59)

#8 Norwich (15-12, 5-7) (47)
@ 3/1 1 PM
#2 St. Joseph's (ME) (22-5, 10-1) (63)
Norwich's Cinderella run as the 8 seed ends as the Monks of St. Joseph advance to the NCAAs as the GNAC champion.

SUYNAC:
The 6 teams in the SUNYAC tournament are: Buffalo, Plattsburgh, Geneseo, Oneonta, Cortland & Fredonia with order still to be decided.  The winner of Buffalo/Plattsburgh on Saturday afternoon wins the 1 seed.

SUNYAC.  First round on campus sites, semifinals and finals @ #1 Plattsburgh State
#6 Fredonia State (15-9, 10-8) (52)
@ 2/25 6 PM
#3 Geneseo State (19-6, 13-5) (55)
Winner plays #2 Buffalo State (19-6, 14-4)

#5 Cortland State (15-10, 11-7) (67)
@ 2/25 7 PM
#4 Oneonta State (18-7, 12-6) (58)
Winner onto #1 Plattsburgh State (20-5, 15-3)

#3 Geneseo State (20-6, 13-5) (75)
vs. 2/28 6 PM (@ Plattsburgh)
#2 Buffalo State (20-6, 14-4) (58)

#5 Cortland State (16-10, 11-7) (61)
@ 2/28 8 PM
#1 Plattsburgh State (20-5, 15-3) (69)

#3 Geneseo State (21-6, 13-5) (52)
@ 3/1 4 PM
#1 Plattsburgh State (21-5, 15-3) (57)
Plattsburgh was the only team in the Regional rankings, but even I doubt they would have gotten a bid out of the East.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2014, 01:43:52 am by 7express »
Twitter: twitter.com/maxl100
http://maxdavidlyonssports.blogspot.com/