Author Topic: Conference Tournaments  (Read 65391 times)

Offline KnightSlappy

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4325
  • Karma: +1635/-457
    • View Profile
    • Forever Faithful | A Calvin Knights Blog
Conference Tournaments
« on: February 18, 2010, 03:51:25 pm »
As championship week nears, I thought it would be neat to have a thread to keep track of the results so we don't have to go searching through all of the boards to find upsets and whatnot.

As far as I can gather, here is the tournament schedule for 2010:

CONF     #   Rnd. 1   Quart.   Semis    Finals
AMCC     7   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
ASC      8   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27   Feb 28
CAC      6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
CC       5   ------   Feb 24   Feb 27   Feb 28
CCC          ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
CCIW     4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
CSAC     6   ------   Feb 22   Feb 24   Feb 26
CUNYAC   8   ------   Feb 20   Feb 23   Feb 27
E8       4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
GNAC     8   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
GSAC*    4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
HCAC     6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
IIAC     6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
LAND     4   ------   ------   Feb 24   Feb 27
LEC          ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
LL       4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
MACC     4   ------   ------   Feb 24   Feb 27
MACF     4   ------   ------   Feb 24   Feb 27
MASCAC   6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
MIAA     8   ------   Feb 24   Feb 26   Feb 27
MIAC     6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
MWC      4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
NAC      6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
NATHC    8   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
NCAC     8   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
NEAC     9   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27   Feb 28
NECC*    6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
NESCAC   8   ------   Feb 20   Feb 27   Feb 28
NEWMAC   8   ------   Feb 24   Feb 27   Feb 28
NJAC     6   ------   Feb 20   Feb 24   Feb 27
NWC      4   ------   ------   Feb 25   Feb 27
OAC      8   ------   Feb 24   Feb 26   Feb 27
ODAC     11  Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27   Feb 28
PrAC     8   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
SCAC     8   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27   Feb 28
SCIAC    4   ------   ------   Feb 26   Feb 27
SKY      6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
SLIAC    4   ------   ------   Feb 25   Feb 27
SUNYAC   8   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
UAA      -   ------   ------   ------   ------
UMAC*    6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
USAC     7   ------   Feb 23   Feb 26   Feb 27
WIAC     6   ------   Feb 23   Feb 25   Feb 27
*Not a Pool A Conference               

Offline KnightSlappy

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4325
  • Karma: +1635/-457
    • View Profile
    • Forever Faithful | A Calvin Knights Blog
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2010, 03:55:52 pm »
Here's a rundown for the Great Lakes Region tournaments (with AMCC included). If someone (or several others!) would like to help me out with regions they are familliar with, that would be great!

AMCC -- 7 Teams -- February 20, 23, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at Medaille
#5/#4 at #1 Medaille -- 6:00
#7/#2 v. #6/#3 -- 8:00
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at Medaille
Championship -- 3:30

OAC -- 8 Teams -- February 24, 26, 27
Quarterfinals -- Feb. 24
#8 at #1 John Carroll
#7 at #2 Wilmington
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at higher seeds
#5/#4 v. #8/#1
#6/#3 v. #7/#2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

MIAA -- 8 Teams -- February 24, 26, 27
Quarterfinals -- Feb. 26
#8 at. #1 Calvin
#7 at #2 Hope
#6 Kalamazoo at #3 Adrian
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at highest remaining seed
#5/#4 v. #8/#1
#6/#3 v. #7/#2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at semifinal site
Championship

NCAC - 8 Teams -- February 23, 26, 27
Quarterfinals -- Feb. 23
#8 at #1 Wooster
#7 Denison at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at highest remaining seed
#5/#4 v. #8/#1
#6/#3 v. #7/#2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at semifinal site
Championship

PrAC -- 7 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#7 Waynesburg at #2
#6 Westminster (Pa.) at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at higher seeds
#5/#4 at #1
#6/#3 v. #7/#2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

I'll update as seeding becomes available.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2010, 04:30:26 pm by KnightSlappy »

Offline stag44

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 291
  • Karma: +141/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2010, 04:34:49 pm »
Here is the SCIAC touney schedule:

Semi-Finals - Feb 26th
#4 Occidental @ #1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps -- 730PM
#3 Cal Lutheran @ #2 Pomona-Pitzer -- 730pm

Finals - Feb 27th
@ higher seed - 730pm

« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 08:51:58 am by stag44 »

Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 28540
  • Karma: +1873/-436
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2010, 05:10:53 pm »
ASC NCAA Play-in Tourney (Men).  Starting on Friday at #1 West Seed, UMHB.
(Top 4 teams from the 7-team East Division and the 8-team West Division.)

Game 1 12 noon..
UT-Dallas 1E (21-4)
Sul Ross State 4W (9-16)
...
Game 2 2:30 pmGame 5 Sat 2pmGame 7 Sun 2 pm
McMurry 2W (17-8)Winner Game 1Winner Game 5
ETBU 3E  (14-11)Winner Game 2Winner Game 6
...
Game 3 5pmGame 6 Sat 4:30pm
Mississippi College 2E (18-5)       Winner Game 3
Concordia TX 3W (16-9)Winner Game 4
...
Game 4 7:30 pm.
UMHB 1W (19-6)
UT-Tyler 4E (14-10)
.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 12:32:00 am by Ralph Turner »

Online ronk

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 3641
  • Karma: +299/-89
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2010, 05:16:50 pm »
Landmark:

Semis(24 Feb)
Susquehanna @#1 seed(probably Merchant Marine Academy)

Catholic @#2 seed(probably Scranton)
 
Final(27 Feb)
  Winners @ higher seed

Offline mailsy

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1320
  • Karma: +138/-44
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2010, 05:20:30 pm »
MIDATLANTIC
Colonial States 6 teams February 22, 24, 26
Quarterfinals – Monday, February 22
#6 Centenary - 75 at #3 Neumann - 81
#5 Gwynedd Mercy 82 at #4 Immaculata 87

Semifinals – Wednesday, February 24
#4 Immaculata 68 at #1 Cabrini 89
#3 Neumann 69 at #2 Keystone 65

Finals – Friday, February 26
#3 Neumann at #1 Cabrini

Capital 6 teams February 23, 25, 27
First Round Tuesday February 23
 #6 Salisbury 64 at #3 Wesley 82
 #5 Marymount 60 at #4 Hood 57

Semifinals – Thursday February 25
#5 Marymount 62 at #1 St. Mary's 95
#3 Wesley 94 vs at #2 York 81

Finals – Saturday February 27
#3 Wesley 76 at #1 St. Mary's 80

Centennial 5 teams February 24, 27, 28
Quarterfinals – Wednesday, February 24
#5 Muhlenberg 84 at #4 Ursinus 69

Semifinals – Saturday, February 27
#5 Muhlenberg 72 at #1 F&M 97
#3 Washington 78 vs #2 Gettysburg at F&M 91

Finals – Sunday, February 28
#2 Gettysburg 62 at #1 F&M 66

MAC Freedom – 4 teams February 24, 27
Semifinals – Wednesday, February 24
#4 King's 69 at #1 DeSales 82
#3 Misericordia 80 at #2 Eastern 65

Finals – Saturday, February 27
#3 Misericordia 61 at #1 DeSales 69

MAC Commonwealth – 4 teams February 24, 27
Semifinals – Wednesday, February 24
#4 Elizabethtown 81 at #1 Lycoming 90
#3 Messiah 67 at #2 Albright 73

Finals – Saturday, February 27
#2 Albright 87 at #1 Lycoming 74

Landmark 4 teams February 24,27
Semifinals – Wednesday, February 24
#4 Susquehanna 61 at #1 Merchant Marine 69
#3 Catholic 70 at #2 Scranton 75

Finals – Saturday, February 27
#2 Scranton at #1 Merchant Marine
« Last Edit: February 28, 2010, 04:58:18 pm by mailsy »
Cabrini Cavaliers 2012 National Runner-Up.
First official poster on the Atlantic East forum board.

Offline John Gleich

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 5025
  • Karma: +410/-117
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2010, 05:37:14 pm »
There are at least 17 various contingencies based on tie breakers for the WIAC (see the WIAC board for those posts).  Point and Whitewater are guaranteed byes in the Semi's and both Stout and La Crosse are in, but the seeds are not set. 

There are only 2 contingencies where Eau Claire gets in... and it involves Eau Claire beating Stout, Platteville losing to River Falls, and Superior beating Whitewater... so we basically know that Superior and Platteville are in too, barring a pretty unlikely turn of events.  But it could happen.

None of the seeds are set, but 1 and 2 are Point and WW, and WW holds the tie breaker.

Quarter-finals
#6 @ #3
#5 @ #4

Semi-Finals (reseeded)

Lowest remaining seed @ #1
Other first round winner @ #2

Finals

Lower seed @ Higher seed
UWSP Men's Basketball

National Champions: 2015, 2010, 2005, 2004

NCAA appearances: 2018, '15, '14, '13, '12, '11, '10, '09, '08, '07, '05, '04, '03, '00, 1997

WIAC/WSUC Champs: 2015, '14, '13, '11, '09, '07, '05, '03, '02, '01, '00, 1993, '92, '87, '86, '85, '84, '83, '82, '69, '61, '57, '48, '42, '37, '36, '35, '33, '18

Twitter: @JohnGleich

Online Greek Tragedy

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 13206
  • Karma: +1050/-352
  • I'm my dad's mini-me!
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2010, 05:42:32 pm »
And feel free to play the tourney pick em league over in the national pick em page. 

All you have to do is pick the tourney winners of 20 conferences!  It's fun and everyone's doing it!  Well, ok, not everyone.
Pointers
Breed of a Champion
2004, 2005, 2010 and 2015 National Champions

Fantasy Leagues Commissioner

TGHIJGSTO!!!

Offline KnightSlappy

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 4325
  • Karma: +1635/-457
    • View Profile
    • Forever Faithful | A Calvin Knights Blog
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2010, 03:36:57 pm »
Here's the formatting for the Northeast region conferences. The NESCAC begins with quarterfinals tomorrow.

CCC -- 8 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#8 at #1
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at higher seeds
#4/#5 v. #1/#8
#3/#6 v. #2/#7
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

GNAC -- 8 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#8 Rivier at #1
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4 Mount Ida
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at higher seeds
#4/#5 v. #1/#8
#3/#6 v. #2/#7
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

LE -- 6 Teams -- February 23, 26, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#6 Keene State at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at Rhode Island College
#5/#4 v. #1 Rhode Island College
#6/#3 v. #2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at Rhode Island College
Championship

MASCAC -- 6 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
Semifinals -- Feb. 25
Championship -- Feb. 27

NAC -- 6 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at #1
#5/#4 v. #1
#6/#3 v. #2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at #1
Championship

NECC -- 6 Teams -- February 23, 26, 27
Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#6 at #3 Wheelock
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 26 -- at #1
#5/#4 v. #1
#6/#3 v. #2
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at #1
Championship

NESCAC -- 8 Teams -- February 20, 27, 28
Quarterfinals -- Feb. 20
#8 Wesleyan at #1 Williams -- 4:00
#7 Trinity (Conn.) at #2 Middlebury -- 3:00
#6 Amherst at #3 Colby -- 4:00
#5 Bowdoin at #4 Bates -- 3:00
Semifinals -- Feb. 27 -- at highest remaining seed
Semifinals will be re-bracketed
Championship -- Feb. 28 -- at semifinal site
Championship -- 12:00

NEWMAC -- 7 Teams -- February 24, 27, 28
Opening Round -- Feb. 24
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 27 -- at #1
#4/#5 v. #1
#3/#6 v. #2/#7
Championship -- Feb. 28 -- at #1
Championship
« Last Edit: February 19, 2010, 03:38:54 pm by KnightSlappy »

Offline Just Bill

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 3953
  • Karma: +692/-204
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2010, 03:52:33 pm »
NATHCON -- 8 teams -- February 23, 25, 27
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Dominican at No. 1 Concordia Wisconsin
No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Aurora
No. 6 Rockford at No. 3 MSOE
No. 5 Concordia Chicago at No. 4 Edgewood
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.
1/8 vs.4/5
2/7 vs. 3/6
Final - Saturday, Feb. 27, 2 p.m.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2010, 09:39:40 pm by Just Bill »
"That seems silly and pointless..." - Hoops Fan

The first and still most accurate description of the D3 Championship BeltTM thread.

Offline Ryan Scott (Hoops Fan)

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 13299
  • Karma: +906/-370
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2010, 06:29:49 pm »

CCC -- 8 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#8 at #1
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at higher seeds
#4/#5 v. #1/#8
#3/#6 v. #2/#7
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

Gordon is the #1 seed here.  All the other seeds are TBD in Saturday games - tiebreakers laid out here - http://www.d3boards.com/index.php?topic=4235.msg1177411#msg1177411
Lead Columnist for D3hoops.com
@ryanalanscott just about anywhere

Offline nwhoops1903

  • All-Conference
  • ****
  • Posts: 832
  • Karma: +90/-54
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2010, 07:42:09 pm »
As championship week nears, I thought it would be neat to have a thread to keep track of the results so we don't have to go searching through all of the boards to find upsets and whatnot.

Great idea.  Like a newswire kinda post?  Could get pretty crowded :-*
NWC fan

Offline dc_has_been

  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1065
  • Karma: +78/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2010, 11:04:04 pm »
HCAC
February 23, 26-27, 2010
at Anderson University

Tuesday, Feb. 23
(at high seed)
Game 1 - #5 seed at #4 seed
7:30 PM
Game 2 - #6 Franklin at #3 seed
7:30 PM

Friday, Feb. 26
Game 3 - #2 seed vs. #3/6 winner
  6:00 PM
Game 4 - #1 Anderson vs. #4/5 winner
8:00 PM

Saturday, Feb. 27
Championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner
  7:00 PM
"If you find yourself in a hole, stop digging."
Will Rogers
 "If God had wanted man to play soccer, he wouldn't have given us arms."
Mike Ditka

Offline magicman

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 8420
  • Karma: +796/-62
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2010, 07:16:55 am »
EAST Region

SUNYAC  8 Teams  Feb. 23, 26,27  Opening Round Feb. 23rd  

Quarterfinals Tuesday Feb.23rd  
#8 New Paltz St. at #1 Plattsburgh St. 7:00 PM
#7 Oswego St  at #2 Oneonta St.  8:00 PM
#6 Fredonia St at #3 Cortland St.   8:00 PM
#5 Buffalo St at #4 Brockport St     7:00 PM


Semifinals Friday Feb. 27th at highest remaining seed
Semifinals will be re-bracketed
Game 1 at 6 PM
Game 2 at 8 PM highest remaining seed

Finals Saturday Feb 28th at Semifinal site 4 PM




Liberty League  4 Teams Feb. 26, 27 Semifinals and Finals at highest seed St. Lawrence is the #1 seed
Semifinals Friday Feb 26th @ St. Lawrence
#4 Union vs #1 St Lawrence 8 PM
#3 Skidmore vs #2 Hobart  6 PM

Finals  Saturday Feb 27th @ St. Lawrence
Championship game 4 PM
 



Empire 8  4 Teams  February 26, 27 Semifinals and Finals at highest seed.  St. John Fisher is the #1 seed. Also qualified Ithaca
Semifinals Friday Feb.26th @ St. John Fisher
#4 Stevens vs #1 St. John Fisher 6:00 PM
#3 Nazareth vs.#2 Ithaca 8:00 PM

Finals Saturday  Feb. 27th @ St. John Fisher
Championship game TBA
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 05:26:12 am by magicman »

Offline Ryan Scott (Hoops Fan)

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 13299
  • Karma: +906/-370
    • View Profile
Re: Conference Tournaments
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2010, 05:15:09 pm »

CCC -- 8 Teams -- February 23, 25, 27Opening Round -- Feb. 23
#8 at #1
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4
Semifinals -- Feb. 25 -- at higher seeds
#4/#5 v. #1/#8
#3/#6 v. #2/#7
Championship -- Feb. 27 -- at higher seed
Championship

Gordon is the #1 seed here.  All the other seeds are TBD in Saturday games - tiebreakers laid out here - http://www.d3boards.com/index.php?topic=4235.msg1177411#msg1177411

We've ended up with a five way tie for fourth place (possibly a sixth team as well with one game still going).  I'll have the info posted once the matchups are formally announced.  I trust my ability to figure tiebreakers, but I don't want to jump the gun.
Lead Columnist for D3hoops.com
@ryanalanscott just about anywhere