Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - FCGrizzliesGrad

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 252
1
Tuesday results:

Alfred beats Geneseo 58-52 and Gwynedd-Mercy beats Arcadia 75-63

Wednesday: Pfeiffer beats So Virginia 108-88, Lehman beats Keystone 87-84 in overtime.  No score on Kalamazoo/Bluffton with the Presto error.
K'zoo 71-67

2
Multi-Regional Topics / Re: D3 Championship Belt
« on: Yesterday at 06:33:59 pm »
Finlandia gets the next shot at itTM... what a story that would be if the Lions get their first win since January of 2018 and take The BeltTM in the process.

3
WEEK 4 DRAFT - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1

As a reminder, please include the schedule. Thanks.

ROUND 1 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
1. NCF - Connor Raridon - NC-vs. RHIT (11/25), Benedictine (11/26), Olivet (11/30), Kalamazoo (12/1)
2. Express - Nate Schimonitz- Neb Wesleyan 11/29 vs Ozarks, 11/30 vs Willimete.
3. Osprey - Brian Cameron - Wesley vs Centenary, NJ (26), @ Misericordia (30)
4. Greek - Romin Williams - Emory v Convenant (11/26), Pfeiffer (11/30), Maryville (12/1)
5. FCGG - Jordan Booker - Dean v Thomas 11/26, v Salve Regina 12/1
6. Smitty - Matt Capelleti - NCC vs. RHIT (11/25), Benedictine (11/26), Olivet (11/30), Kalamazoo (12/1)

ROUND 2 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
7. Smitty - Booker Coplin - Augsburg vs. UW-LAX (11/26), UW-RF (11/30)
8. FCGG - Shion Darby - RI College v Bridgewater St 11/26, v Regis 12/1
9. Greek - Kena Gilmour - Hamilton v Caltech 11/27, v Cal Lutheran 11/29
10. Osprey - Jack Davidson - Wabash vs Mount St. Joseph (26), @ Elmhurst (30)
11. Express - Jack Farrell - Middlebury 11/26 @ NVU- Mr. Johnson, 12/1 @ The Endicott Gulls.
12. NCF - Matt Folger - Middlebury vs NV-Johnson (11/26), Endicott (12/1)

ROUND 3 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
13. NCF - Zac O'Dell - Swarthmore vs. Wash College (11/26), Arcadia (12/1)
14. Express - Shyquinn Dix - U Maine-Presque Isle; 11/29 @ Chapman, 11/30 @ Whittier
15. Osprey - Jack Casale - St. Joseph,  ME @ Maine-Farmington (26), vs Southern Maine (12/1)
16. Greek - Hunter Schenkel - Farmingdale St v Brooklyn (26), v Widener (30)
17. FCGG - Timothy Jeffries - Buena Vista v Coe 11/26, Willamette 11/29, Ozarks 11/30
18. Smitty

ROUND 4 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
19. Smitty
20. FCGG
21. Greek
22. Osprey
23. Express
24. NCF

ROUND 5 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
25. NCF
26. Express
27. Osprey
28. Greek
29. FCGG
30. Smitty

ROUND 6 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
31. Smitty
32. FCGG
33. Greek
34. Osprey
35. Express
36. NCF
[/quote]
[/quote]
[/quote]

4
General football / Re: D3 Top 25 Fan Poll
« on: Yesterday at 09:28:12 am »
  1)   Mount Union          199     ( 1,  1,  1,  1,  1,  1,  1,  2)
  2)   Mary Hardin-Baylor   191     ( 1,  2,  2,  2,  2,  2,  3,  3)
  3)   Wheaton              185     ( 2,  2,  3,  3,  3,  3,  3,  4)
  4)   Muhlenberg           175     ( 3,  4,  4,  4,  4,  4,  5,  5)
  5)   Salisbury            162     ( 4,  5,  5,  5,  5,  6,  7,  9)
  6)   North Central        151     ( 5,  5,  6,  6,  8,  8,  8, 11)
  7)   St John's            145     ( 6,  7,  7,  7,  7,  8,  8, 13)
  8)   UW-Whitewater        136     ( 4,  7,  7,  8,  9, 11, 12, 14)
  9)   Delaware Valley      129     ( 6,  9,  9, 10, 11, 11, 11, 12)
 10)   Chapman              128     ( 6,  8,  8,  9, 10, 12, 13, 14)
 11)   Susquehanna          116     ( 6,  9, 10, 11, 13, 13, 15, 15)
T12)   Union                113     ( 6,  7,  9, 12, 12, 14, 17, 18)
T12)   Wesley               113     (10, 10, 10, 11, 11, 13, 13, 17)
 14)   John Carroll          96     ( 9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 15, 16, 22)
 15)   Redlands              77     (14, 14, 16, 16, 16, 17, 18, 20)
 16)   St Thomas             61     (12, 14, 15, 17, 20, 21, 23, 25)
 17)   Linfield              59     (10, 18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 21, 25)
T18)   Bridgewater           54     (14, 15, 15, 20, 21, 21, 22, --)
T18)   UW-Oshkosh            54     (16, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 22, 24)
 20)   Hardin-Simmons        50     (14, 15, 17, 17, 18, 25, --, --)
 21)   Wartburg              47     (12, 17, 20, 21, 22, 22, 23, 24)
 22)   Berry                 44     (18, 18, 19, 19, 19, 20, 25, --)
 23)   Central               36     (16, 20, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, --)
 24)   Bethel                30     (13, 19, 23, 23, 24, 24, --, --)
 25)   W New England         10     (16, --, --, --, --, --, --, --)

T26)   Brockport              8     (20, 24)
T26)   Hope                   8     (21, 24, 25)
T26)   UW-La Crosse           8     (21, 23)
 29)   Trinity (TX)           4     (22)
T30)   Case Western Reserve   3     (23)
T30)   Ithaca                 3     (23)
 32)   Stevenson              2     (24)
T33)   Hobart                 1     (25)
T33)   Middlebury             1     (25)
T33)   Texas Lutheran         1     (25)

5
General football / Re: D3 Top 25 Fan Poll
« on: Yesterday at 09:12:58 am »
D3 Football Map



2019 WEEK 11 TOP 25 FAN POLL

Rank
Team
Points
Prev
1)
Mount Union (7)
199
1
2)
Mary Hardin-Baylor (1)
191
2
3)
Wheaton
185
T3
4)
Muhlenberg
175
5
5)
Salisbury
162
6
6)
North Central
151
7
7)
St John's
145
8
8)
UW-Whitewater
136
T3
9)
Delaware Valley
129
11
10)
Chapman
128
T9
11)
Susquehanna
116
12
T12)
Union
113
13
T12)
Wesley
113
14
14)
John Carroll
96
15
15)
Redlands
77
T16
16)
St Thomas
61
T21
17)
Linfield
59
18
T18)
Bridgewater
54
T21
T18)
UW-Oshkosh
54
NR
20)
Hardin-Simmons
50
19
21)
Wartburg
47
24
22)
Berry
44
20
23)
Central
36
25
24)
Bethel
30
T9
25)
W New England
10
NR

Dropped Out: #T16 Case Western Reserve, #23 Brockport

Also Receiving Votes: Brockport 8, Hope 8, UW-La Crosse 8, Trinity (TX) 4, Case Western Reserve 3, Ithaca 3, Stevenson 2, Hobart 1, Middlebury 1, Texas Lutheran 1

Voters: 02 Warhawk, bluestreak66, desertcat1, FCGG, MANDGSU, NCF, Oline89, and smedindy

6
General football / Re: 2019 Pool C
« on: Yesterday at 09:05:35 am »
I don't know if someone else has pointed this out, but this is the first time in the Pool era that none of the four brackets has had two teams from the same conference.

How can that be? 5 Pool C teams in four brackets

Ithaca798891 - Perhaps you are confusing brackets with conferences. If there are two teams from a Conference, like the CCIW, they won't meet until the Stag bowl. The committee, wittingly or no, made sure no two teams from the same conference didn't meet up again until later in the brackets.
Usually the island teams (and more usually two ASC teams) end up in the same quadrant but this year Chapman and Redlands were split up.

7
Multi-Regional Topics / Re: The Undefeated and the Winless
« on: Yesterday at 06:50:30 am »
I believe there are now just 2 teams left in contention for both titles
Bates falls from that list tonight
Chapman is the last team standing until Friday.

8
North Region football / Re: North Region Fan Poll
« on: Yesterday at 06:15:39 am »
Week 11

https://i.imgur.com/dFIVTXc.png
The NRFP is voted on by: Captain_Joe08, CollegeGolf18, Dr. Acula, FCGrizzliesGrad, HOPEful, Li'l Giant, NCF,  smedindy, thunderdog, and wally wabash.

9
Pick-ems, fantasy leagues, etc. / Re: D3 Men's National Pick Em League
« on: November 19, 2019, 11:51:44 am »
Tuesday November 19th
 
SUNY Geneseo   at    Alfred        7:00 PM
Arcadia    at    Gwynedd Mercy        8:00 PM


Wednesday November 20th

Pfeiffer   at     Southern Virginia      7:00 PM
Bluffton   at    Kalamazoo               7:30 PM
Keystone   at   Lehman               7:00 PM

10
WEEK 4 DRAFT - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1

As a reminder, please include the schedule. Thanks.

ROUND 1 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
1. NCF - Connor Raridon - NC-vs. RHIT (11/25), Benedictine (11/26), Olivet (11/30), Kalamazoo (12/1)
2. Express - Nate Schimonitz- Neb Wesleyan 11/29 vs Ozarks, 11/30 vs Willimete.
3. Osprey - Brian Cameron - Wesley vs Centenary, NJ (26), @ Misericordia (30)
4. Greek - Romin Williams - Emory v Convenant (11/26), Pfeiffer (11/30), Maryville (12/1)
5. FCGG - Jordan Booker - Dean v Thomas 11/26, v Salve Regina 12/1
6. Smitty

ROUND 2 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
7. Smitty
8. FCGG
9. Greek
10. Osprey
11. Express
12. NCF

ROUND 3 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
13. NCF
14. Express
15. Osprey
16. Greek
17. FCGG
18. Smitty

ROUND 4 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
19. Smitty
20. FCGG
21. Greek
22. Osprey
23. Express
24. NCF

ROUND 5 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
25. NCF
26. Express
27. Osprey
28. Greek
29. FCGG
30. Smitty

ROUND 6 - GAMES PLAYED NOV. 25-DEC. 1
31. Smitty
32. FCGG
33. Greek
34. Osprey
35. Express
36. NCF

11
North Region football / Re: Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
« on: November 17, 2019, 10:08:46 pm »
Hanover gets screwed and heads to Mount Union for the first round. Let's see how much better they fare than Rose did to begin the season.
Hanover and Wabash should have been swapped in the bracket, it wasn't a mileage issue so don't know what the committee was doing there. 7-3 Wabash heads to North Central while 9-1 Hanover heads to Mount. >:(

12
Round 1

1. WUPHF - Jack Nolan, Washington University
2. NCF - Connor Raridon - North Central
3. nescac1 - Booker Coplin - Augsburg
4. ronk - Matt Mancuso - Scranton
5. Osprey - Marcus Dempsey - Muskingum
6. FCGG - Sean Bryan - Salem St
7. Greek - Jake Ross - Springfield
8. Smitty - Nate West - LeTourneau

Round 2

9. Smitty - Will Carius - Monmouth
10. Greek - Jack Casale - St. Joseph's (ME)
11. FCGG - Kevin Dennis - Morrisville St
12. Osprey - Brian Cameron - Wesley
13. ronk - Brian Hogan-Gary - Johnson @ Wales(RI)
14. nescac1 - Gabriel Leifer - Yeshiva
15. NCF - Jack Flynn - Oshkosh
16. WUPHF - Jack Hardy - Washington University

Round 3

1. WUPHF - Romin Williams - Emory
2. NCF - Jack Farrell - Middlebury
3. nescac1 - Keith Brown - Endicott
4. ronk - Tim Wendel - Crown
5. Osprey - Jack Davidson - Wabash
6. FCGG - Sean Smith - Manhattanville
7. Greek -
8. Smitty -

13
Pick-ems, fantasy leagues, etc. / Re: Survivor Pool Pick Em
« on: November 17, 2019, 04:59:34 am »
Two more fall from the lists. Scranton and ronk are knocked from the ranks of the unbeaten by William Paterson in a  6 point loss. Meanwhile Elms may have just missed out on starting the season with a win but they made sure they got this one beating Framingham St 96-64 and knocking Sager out of the winless pool.

Undefeated
augie77 - Wittenberg 1-0  11/23
7express - Whitworth 4-0  11/22
FCGG - Swarthmore 2-0  11/20
Greek - Nebraska Wesleyan 3-0  11/17
TheOsprey - Amherst 0-0  11/19
NCF - Middlebury 2-0  11/19
Greg Sager - Transylvania 3-0  11/20
magicman - Randolph-Macon 4-0  11/20
Smitty - UWO 2-0  11/19

ronk - Scranton 2-1 11/16/19 - loses to William Paterson 75-69
smedindy - Whitman 1-1 11/14/19 - loses to St Thomas 87-79

Winless
ronk - Clarks Summit 0-4  11/22
FCGG - Finlandia 0-4  11/19
TheOsprey - CCNY 0-3  11/23
NCF - La Verne 0-2  11/22
magicman - Lesley 0-5  11/19
smedindy - PSU-Berks 0-3  11/20

Greg Sager - Elms 1-2  11/16/19 - beats Framingham St 96-64
7express - Knox 1-0 11/12/19 - beats Principia 72-61
Smitty - Rivier 1-1 11/10/19 - beats Lesley 93-82
augie77 - Curry 1-0 11/8/19 - beats Rivier 76-72
Greek - Valley Forge 1-0 11/8/19 - beats Goucher 95-87

14
General football / Re: 2019 Pool C
« on: November 17, 2019, 12:40:44 am »
Susquehanna has a better SOS than NCC, .518 versus .500).

Both are 0-1 RRO.

I have a hard time imagining Susque going 5 rounds on the board.
And honestly, if Susquehanna gets left out it's a real shame. The South #2 needed OT to give Susquehanna their only loss of the season.

15
General football / Re: 2019 Pool C
« on: November 16, 2019, 11:06:23 pm »
If you're not going to give your committee enough latitude to put in North Central as one of the five Pool C teams (okay, four Pool C teams after Whitewater), then why even have a committee?  Just put in exact, specific rules to the tenth power - or hundredth power - or thousandth power - and have the computer spit out the results.

Hot take...after 10 games, who did UWW beat?  The WIAC was not itself this year.  UWW won close games with Platteville, LaCrosse, and even Concordia, and lost to the highest ranked opponent it played.  But in the end, none of those wins are impressive or noteworthy.  Is that really any better a resume than Wartburg, or NCC?  Maybe it's the mezcal tonight, but I just don't see UWW as an automatic C selection.
I think the first three teams in are Wesley, Redlands, and Wartburg in whatever order. Then it gets tougher but Whitewater is probably the 4th in leaving the last spot for Susquehanna vs whoever the north has higher between North Central and John Carroll.
There's absolutely going to be teams left out this year who are worthy of being included. In a normal year teams like Susquehanna, John Carroll, North Central wouldn't be too worried but this year two of their seasons are over.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 252