Author Topic: All-Region Teams  (Read 14305 times)

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
All-Region Teams
« on: May 15, 2008, 07:08:31 pm »
NEW ENGLAND INTERCOLLEGIATE BASEBALL ASSOCIATION
ALL-NEW ENGLAND DIVISION III TEAMS
For Immediate Release
Thursday, May 15, 2008

Player of the Year: Chris Burleson, SS, Southern Maine
Pitcher of the Year: Tim Kiely, Trinity
Coach of the Year: Bill Decker, Trinity


1ST TEAM
DH – Nick Martinho, Jr., Suffolk
C – Sean Killeen, Jr., Trinity
1B – Kent Graham, So., Trinity
2B – Ryan Piacentini, Jr., Trinity
3B – Joe Rousseau, Sr., Keene St.
SS – Chris Burleson, Jr., Southern Maine
OF – David Vincent, Sr., Curry
OF – Jim Wood, So., Trinity
OF – Anthony D’Alfonso, Jr., Southern Maine
OF – Bobby Doyon, Fr., Keene St.
UT – Steve Ragonese, Sr., Tufts
UT – Chandler Barnard, Sr., Trinity
P – Tim Kiely, Sr., Trinity
P – Jeremiah Bayer, So., Trinity
P – Adam Gingras, Jr., Wheaton

2nd TEAM
DH – Travis Schwamb, Sr., Western New England
C – Alex Perry, So., Tufts
C – Jeff Lienek, So., Wheaton
1B – Nate Nelson, Sr., Worcester St.
2B – Matt Delaney, Sr., Babson
2B – Jamie Chevalier, Jr., Keene St.
3B – Ryan Gaffney, Jr., Southern Maine
SS – Luke Enman, Sr., St. Joseph’s (ME)
OF – Steve Tahmoush, Sr., Babson
OF – Steve Smith, Sr., Bridgewater St.
OF – Jesse Bruinsma, So., Curry
OF – Scott McNee, Jr., WPI
UT – Greg Ford, Sr., Keene St.
P – Mike Regan, Sr., Trinity
P – Dan D’Elia, So., Suffolk
P – Jason Pizzoferrato, Jr., Western New England
P – Jamie Morin, Sr., Keene St.

3rd TEAM
DH – Shawn Gilblair, Jr., Eastern Connecticut
C – Neal Allar, Sr., Amherst
C – Matt Gardiner, Sr., Western Connecticut
1B – Mark Shimrock, Jr., Middlebury
1B – Alex Perry, Jr., Roger Williams
2B – Brad Polcare, Sr., Castleton St.
3B – Dan Conley, Fr., Castleton St.
3B – Kevin Simpson, Jr., Roger Williams
SS – Brad Jackson, Sr., Johnson & Wales
OF – Max Pinto, Sr., Williams
OF – Chris O’Connors, Jr., Rhode Island College
OF – Chris Newell, Jr., Western New England
OF – Bob Foote, Jr., Wheaton
OF - Jeff Perkins, Jr., Keene St.
UT – John Parke, So., Eastern Connecticut
P – Andrew Aizenstadt, Fr., Babson
P – Chris Wojick, So., Eastern Connecticut
P – Dan Benz, Jr., Williams
P – Martin Anderson, Sr., Bridgewater St.

Offline rjburke

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2008, 10:09:32 pm »
Have you seen the NJCBA teams yet? i hear they're picked but haven't seen them.

Offline chakote

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +11/-6
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2008, 06:29:25 pm »
With 4 of the 8 teams selected to the dance how does the All American picture look ??? Any suprises
Success is not fatal; Failure is not final; but the courage to continue is what counts!!!
(Churchill)

Offline frank uible

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 4435
  • Karma: +542/-474
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2008, 08:47:35 am »
Isn't the heading of this thread incorrect? Aren't these teams All-Regional ones, not Regional All American ones?

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2008, 11:52:28 am »
Isn't the heading of this thread incorrect? Aren't these teams All-Regional ones, not Regional All American ones?

They are not National All-Americans but Regional All-Americans (this is just what i call the regional all stars).  I see where your going, since they are regional selections it might be more accurate to call the All-Regional instead of All-American since they represent the region not all of America. 

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2008, 01:56:11 pm »
2008 ABCA / Rawlings – All Central Region Baseball Teams

First Team
Pos   Name   Yr.   School
C   Mike Hughes   Jr.   Carthage
1B   Jason Acevado   Sr.   Carthage
1B   J.D. Rotzoll   Sr.   Concordia (Ill.)
2B   Ricky Angel   Sr.   Illinois Wesleyan
2B   Alex Raetzloff    Jr.   Webster
3B   John Wagle   Jr.   Augustana (Ill.)
SS   Brian Kolb   So.   Wheaton (Ill.)
OF   Marc Blakeley   Sr.   Augustana (Ill.)
OF   Andrew Fuiten   Jr.   Webster
OF   Kraig Ladd   So.   Illinois Wesleyan
DH   Rick Porcara   Jr.   Benedictine (Ill.)
P   Brett Mueller   Sr.   Webster
P   Aaron Saeugling   Sr.   Wartburg
P   Brent Kulavic   So.   Illinois Wesleyan
P   Jacob Husing   Sr.   Carthage

Second Team
Pos   Name   Yr.   School
C   Jake Waddle   Jr.   Luther
C   Tyler McAllister   Jr.    Coe
1B   Stefan Neece   Jr.   Greenville
3B   Alex Martinez   Sr.   Dubuque
3B   Brandon Isaac   So.   Concordia (Ill.)
SS   Josh Damore   Jr.   Aurora
SS   Mark Ramos   Jr.   Augustana (Ill.)
OF   Tim McInerney   Sr.   Illinois Wesleyan
OF   Jerrold Martijn   Jr.   Wartburg
OF   Boe Baitinger   Sr.   Carthage
OF   David Umfleet   Sr.   Webster
OF   Tony Wellner   So.   Aurora
DH   Phil Seris   Jr.    Concordia (Ill.)
UT   Eric Izzo   So.   Augustana (Ill.)
UT   Josh Weaver   Jr.   Wheaton (Ill.)
P   Matt Aronson   Jr.    Illinois Wesleyan
P   Jared Sass   Jr.   Simpson
P   Matt Kudlik   So.   Concordia (Ill.)
P   Trace Ruffie   So.    Carthage

Third Team
Pos   Name   Yr.   School
C   Zach Ernst   Sr.   North Central
C   Dan Horn   Jr.   Fontbonne
1B   Jim Deschamps   Sr.   Elmhurst
2B   Bill Allerdissen   Jr.   Maryville (Mo.)
3B   Jason McClaflin   Sr.   Simpson
SS   Danny Cantu   Sr.   Dubuque
SS   Jeff Hiatt   Sr.   Luther
OF   Tom Rhein   Sr.   Elmhurst
OF   Brandon Pietrzyk   Jr.   Buena Vista
OF   Michael Ramos   Sr.   Dubuque
OF   Tyler Burback   So.   North Park
DH   Kevin Goshorn   Jr.    Illinois Wesleyan
UT   Luke Munch   Sr.   Wheaton (Ill.)
P   Jake Ritchey   Sr.   Simpson
P   Adam Kohls   Jr.    Luther
P   Carl Petersen   Sr.   Concordia (Ill.)


Offline rjburke

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +3/-7
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2008, 05:57:41 pm »
I thought the ABCA regional teams weren't going to be released until Tuesday or Wednesday. What about the other regions?

Offline A.G.

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 529
  • Karma: +26/-5
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2008, 07:44:39 pm »
All South Region:

First Team
Cory Matticola DH - LaGrange
Matt Beesley C - Rhodes
Jon Crews 1B - Lynchburg
Michael Sims 2B - LaGrange
Justin Armiger 3B - Salisbury
Trae Bailey SS - Christopher Newport
Matt Smith OF - NC Wesleyan
Mike Wallace OF - Randolph-Macon
Patrick Langley OF - LaGrange
Hunter Owen OF - Millsaps
Wade Keenan UT - Villa Julie Coll
Kenny Moreland P - Christopher Newport
Tom Dimitroff P - Piedmont College
Eric Willey P - Salisbury
Joe Devlin P - Lynchburg
Wade Keenan UT - Villa Julie Coll

Second Team
Andy Miller DH - Salisbury
Corey Lindsey C - Piedmont College
Andrew Chrismer C - Bridgewater
Mike Celenza 1B - Salisbury
Dan Poindexter 1B - Greensboro
Greg Meleski 2B - Randolph-Macon
Randy Boyle 2B - Salisbury
Frank Pfister 3B - Emory
Jeff Taylor 3B - Lynchburg
Ronnie LaBrie SS - Lynchburg
Terrence McKelvey OF - Washington and Lee
Seth Tucker OF - LaGrange
Chris Pecora OF - NC Wesleyan
Richard Hurd OF - Rhodes
Greg Van Sickler UT - Shenandoah
Byron Mendenhall P - Randolph-Macon
John Herbert P - Centre
Michael Bzozowski P - Catholic
Gary Bulman P - Va Wesleyan
Torrey Poholsky P - Greensboro

Third Team
Alex Rossi DH - Uof Mary Washington
C.J. Rhodes C - Va Wesleyan
Taylor Files 1B - Huntingdon
Joe Roth 2B - Emory
Seth Kivett 3B - Methodist
Hunter Abrams SS - Millsaps
Joe Maca SS - Catholic
Aswin Dhramapitaksook OF - Va Wesleyan
Nathan Nehf OF - Maryville
Evan Nissley OF - Piedmont College
Justin Batts UT - NC Wesleyan
Dustin Herbert P - Salisbury
Ryan Bennick P - Salisbury
Spencer Shelton P - Piedmont College
Ben Moore P - NC Wesleyan

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2008, 08:09:30 pm »
I thought the ABCA regional teams weren't going to be released until Tuesday or Wednesday. What about the other regions?

Post them as you find them.  They are out there it is just a process of finding them.  three down, five to find.


Offline bbnag101

  • Junior Varsity
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2008, 10:42:37 pm »
From University of the Ozarks SPORTS INFORMATION OFFICE     Date: 5/19/2008

2008 American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings NCAA III All-West Region Team
FIRST TEAM
DH - Scott Marcus, University of La Verne, SR, San Dimas, CA
C - Matt Hendryx, Pacific University, SR, Seaside, OR
1B - Kyle Stalker, Willamette University, JR, Bellevue, WA
2B - Clay Baker, Univ. Texas-Tyler, SR, Henderson, TX
3B - Derek David, McMurry University, SR, Richmond, TX
SS - Cory Briggs, Univ. of the Ozarks, SO, Greencastle, PA
UT - Kurt Yacko, Chapman University, JR, Costa Mesa, CA
OF - Tom Williams, Concordia Univ. Texas, JR, Austin, TX
OF - Joseph Villegas, Mary Hardin-Baylor, SO, Manchaca, TX
OF - Mike Vass, Chapman University, SR, Orange, CA
OF - Alex Weber-Shapiro, Claremont McKenna, SO, Berkeley, CA
P - Blake Booher, Univ. Texas-Tyler, JR, Hurst, TX
P - Brett Holland, Univ. Texas-Tyler, JR, Lindale, TX
P - Brian Clark, Linfield College, SR, Bellevue, WA
P - Wayde Kitchens, Chapman University, JR, Oceanside, CA
UT - Kurt Yacko, Chapman University, JR, Costa Mesa, CA

SECOND TEAM
DH - Robby Finnell, Univ. of the Ozarks, SR, Tulsa, OK
C - Jeremy Harding, Univ. Texas-Tyler, JR, Houston, TX
1B - Drew Hedman, Pomona-Pitzer, JR, Redding, CA
1B - Evan Jones, Trinity University, SO, Hillsborough, CA
2B - Steven Yurchick, McMurry University, SR, Rosenberg, TX
2B - Travis Nishioka, Claremont McKenna, SO, Honolulu, HI
SS - Tom Fogerty, University of Dallas, JR, Parker, CO
3B - Joseph Towns, Univ. Texas-Tyler, JR, Carrollton, TX
UT - Bruce Cameron, Univ. of the Ozarks, JR, Houston, TX
OF - Daniel Ward, Hendrix College, JR, Tacoma, WA
OF - Nick Cmerck, Concordia Univ. Texas, JR, Austin, TX
OF - Sean Anderson, Willamette University, SR, Klamath Falls, OR
OF - Marcus Volz, Mary Hardin-Baylor, JR, Katy, TX
P - Mikael Ryder, Menlo College, SR, San Mateo, CA
P - Brian Oates, Trinity University, SR, Huntsville, TX
P - Nolan Nicholson, Univ. of Redlands, JR, Fullerton, CA
P - Evan Bronson, Trinity University, JR, Midlothian, VA
UT - Bruce Cameron, Univ. of the Ozarks, JR, Houston, TX

THIRD TEAM
DH - Michael Olsen, Univ. Puget Sound, SR, Niwot, CO
DH - Brent Voorhees, McMurry University, SR, Abilene, TX
C - Drew Van Cleave, Linfield College, SR, Pendleton, OR
1B - Anthony Cappelletti, Whittier College, JR, San Diego, CA
2B - Adam Froeschl, Mary Hardin-Baylor, SR, Buda, TX
2B - Richard Falcone, Southwestern Univ., SR, Houston, TX
SS - David Bachofner, Linfield College, SR, Tigard, OR
SS - Jack Mehl, University of La Verne, SR, Eugene, OR
3B - Robert McDonald, Menlo College, SR, Foster City, CA
UT - Stephen Derrick, McMurry University, JR, Cedar Park, TX
OF - Jared Hood, Univ. Texas-Tyler, JR, Marshall, TX
OF - Wayne Pimpton, Hardin-Simmons, SR, Southlake, TX
OF - David Roux, Louisiana College, JR, Denham Springs, LA
OF - Kyle Rizzo, Univ. of Redlands, JR, Redlands, CA
P - Jimmy Wilfong, University of La Verne, SR, Glendora, CA
P - Curt Dixon, Univ. of the Ozarks, SR, McAlester, OK
P - Kyle Barton, Hardin- Simmons, JR, Seymour, TX
P - Matt Vierra, CSU East Bay, SR, Livermore, CA

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2008, 02:37:09 pm »
2008 ABCA‐Rawlings Mid‐Atlantic Region All‐Region Teams
First Team
DH – ROB BOWNESS GR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
C ‐ DALE CURRY SR. ALVERNIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
1B ‐ DAN KAUFFMAN SR. JUNIATA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
2B ‐ CRAIG MEASE SR. MESSIAH COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
3B ‐ TODD EMR SR. JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland
SS‐ JEFF TOTH JR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey
OF ‐ JOHN MCMULLIN JR. ROWAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
OF‐ BRIAN YOUCHAK SO. JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland
OF‐ MIKE GUADANGO SO. WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
OF‐ CHRISTIAN CONTI JR. MUHLENBERG COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
UT ‐ SCOTT FISHER JR. RICHARD STOCKTON COLLEGE, New Jersey
P ‐ RYAN KULIK SR. ROWAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
P ‐ JAY ENOCH SR. JUNIATA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
P ‐ JOE BARTLINSKI SO. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
P ‐ MIKE OLIVER SR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

Second Team
DH ‐ SCOTT MATEJICKA SR. DESALES UNIVERSITY, Pennsylvania
C ‐ JEFF MILLER SR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
1B ‐ CHRIS BLIGH SO. UNIVERSITY OF SCRANTON, Pennsylvania
2B ‐ ADAM TUSSEY JR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey
3B ‐ ZACH JAKUBOWSKI SR. DELAWARE VALLEY COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
SS ‐ JOSH FYFFE SO. PENN STATE‐BEHREND, Pennsylvania
OF‐ ROB PIETROFORTE SR. JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland
OF ‐ DEREK GIANAKAS SR. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
OF ‐ DOUG FORD SR. RUTGERS UNIVERSITY‐NEWARK, New Jersey
OF ‐ ADAM SPADAFORA JR. JUNIATA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
UT ‐ SAM HEAPS JR. ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
P ‐ ZEB ENGLE JR. URSINUS COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
P ‐ DAVID KOERBEL JR. PENN STATE BEHREND, Pennsylvania
P ‐ BRANDON AICH JR. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
P‐ JOE CICHY SR. ROWAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

Third Team
DH ‐ BEN REED SO. LAKE ERIE COLLEGE, Ohio
C ‐ JARED AUMAN SR. ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
1B ‐ TIM MCMENAMIN SR. GWYNEDD‐MERCY COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
1B‐ TOM READY JR. ROWAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
1B‐ LOU POLITAN SR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
1B‐ ZAC HESS JR. DESALES UNIVERSITY, Pennsylvania
2B ‐ MIKE BACKUS SO. GETTYSBURG COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
2B ‐ MATT CONNORS FR. RUTGERS UNIVERSITY‐NEWARK, New Jersey
3B ‐ VINCE MAZZACCARO JR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey
3B ‐ STEVE WILK SR. JUNIATA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
3B ‐ MIKE MURPHY JR. MISERICORDIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
SS ‐ MIKAL DE LA ROSA SR. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
SS‐ BRYAN NOLAN FR. MT. ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
OF ‐ KYLE FOLLWEILER SR. WILKES UNIVERSITY, Pennsylvania
OF ‐ JAMES GEOSITS JR. ALVERNIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
OF ‐ ED KLOEPPING JR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
OF ‐ STEPHEN PINTO JR. MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE, New York
OF‐ TIM CARROLL SR. ALVERNIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
OF ‐ BRIAN BURKE SR. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
P ‐ CHUCK NICHOLAS FR. ALVERNIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
2008 ABCA‐ Rawlings Mid‐Atlantic Region
Gold Glove
First Team
1st Base ‐ LOU POLITAN SR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
2ND Base ‐ MATT CONNERS FR. RUTGERS UNIVERSITY‐NEWARK, New Jersey
3rd Base ‐ ADAM RANCK SO. MESSIAH COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
Short Stop ‐ MAIKEL DE LA ROSA SR. KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
Outfield ‐ MIKE NUNES SR. MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey
Outfield ‐ SEAN MCGEE SR. GETTYSBURG COLLEGE, Pennsylvania
Outfield ‐ STEPHEN PINTO JR. MAHATTANVILLE COLLEGE, New York
Catcher ‐ RICH GAWLAK SR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey
Pitcher ‐ MIKE OLIVER SR. THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

Offline Bob Maxwell

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 785
  • Karma: +40/-9
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2008, 03:15:42 pm »
NEW YORK REGION ANNOUNCES 2008 ABCA/RAWLINGS ALL-REGION TEAMS AND ABCA/RAWLINGS GOLD GLOVE AWARD

FIRST TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL YR
DH Andy Gardner Cortland State SO
DH Pat Reardon Rensselaer SO
C Mike Zaccardo Cortland State SR
C Chris Schacca Mt St. Mary’s SR
1B Ken Carroll Rensselaer SR
2B Mike Gerdes St. Joseph’s LI SO
3B Dave Ahonen Ithaca FR
SS Chad Salls Cazenovia JR
OF Rob Raux Ithaca SR
OF Camden Mamigonian Rensselaer SO
OF Dan Valentine Rensselaer SR
UT/P Rob Maxwell Brockport SR
P Matt Tone Cortland State SO
P Peter McNeaney Rochester SR
P Shane Wolf Ithaca SR

SECOND TEAM
POS PLAYER SCHOOL YR
DH Mike Labozzi Farmingdale St. SO
UT Ryan Myers Oneonta JR
C Rob Herrmann Fredonia SO
C Zack Welch SUNY Plattsburgh SR
1B Jon Welsh St. Joseph’s LI JR
2B J.J Vanderstyne U. Rochester SR
3B Chris Nastasi John Jay SR
SS Brian Benvento Farmingdale St. JR
OF Sean Wilkes Rensselaer JR
OF Mike Avery Cortland State JR
OF Geoff Dornes RIT SO
P Nick Sottung Ithaca SR
P Zachary Potter SUNY New Paltz SR
P Bryan Gardner Ithaca JR
P Joe Zongol Rensselaer SR

Third Team
POS PLAYER SCHOOL YR
DH Kyle Kowalowski SUNY Plattsburgh JR
UT John Massoni John Jay JR
C Ryan Tryt RIT SR
1B Cory Schad Cazenovia JR
1B Dan Brien U. Rochester JR
2B Joe Russo Cortland State SR
3B Anthony Ferri Skidmore SO
3B Frank Dipresso St. Joseph’s LI FR
3B Jason Nevada St. John Fisher SO
SS Matt Vitalone Cortland State SR
SS Ed Kahovec U. Rochester SR
OF Matt Francis U. Rochester FR
OF Seb Fratto Cazenovia SR
OF Jared Perham Brockport SR
OF Kris Gentzke Brockport FR
OF Anthony Forgione Mt. St. Mary’s SR
P Travis Ratliff Cortland State FR
P Justin Maravegias St. Joseph’s LI FR
P Billy Garofalo Farmingdale St. SO
P Tom Heeman Farmingdale JR

2008 ABCA/RAWLINGS GOLD GLOVE AWARD
POS PLAYER SCHOOL YR
C Zak Nersesian Farmingdale St. SO
1B Nick Devito Cortland State SR
2B Mike Gerdes St. Joseph’s LI SO
3B Don Kirsch Fredonia SO
SS Matt Vitalone Cortland State SR
OF Greg Carlow Skidmore SR
OF Mike Avery Cortland State JR
OF Camden Mamigonian Rensselaer SO
P Tim Mascari Brockport SR

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2008, 08:38:09 pm »
2008 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-Midwest Region Baseball Team (50)

First Team (15)

Pos. Name Yr. School
OF Chris Bullis* Sr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.)
P Peter Burg Jr. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
3B Brandon Carr& Sr. Bethel University (Minn.)
1B Sean Claugherty So. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
C Doug Coe& Sr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1B Brad Demmin* Jr. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
P Adam Dominick& Sr. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
C Billy Johnson Sr. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
SS Dan Kaczrowski Jr. Hamline University (Minn.)
OF Steve Kraushaar# Sr. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
3B Dan Leslie# Jr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.)
C Matt Pexa* Sr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.)
P Lonnie Robinson# Sr. University of St. Thomas (Minn.)
P Josh Roiger& Sr. Hamline University (Minn.)
P Jeremy Rubens So. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh


Second Team (19)

Pos. Name Yr. School
OF Adam Baran So. Illinois College
OF Paul Bennett Sr. Knox College (Ill.)
SS Justin Bushong Sr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
P Aaron Dott So. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
OF Blake Eller* Sr. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
OF Nolan Fadness Fr. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
SS Adam Frost* Jr. St. Norbert College (Wis.)
P Trevin Hillesheim So. St. Norbert College (Wis.)
C Kyle Johnson Jr. Concordia University (Minn.)
OF Tyler Jones So. St. Olaf College (Minn.)
2B Kyle Kannenberg So. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
P Travis Kempf Sr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
P Adian Kummet Jr. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
UT Todd Mathison#= Jr. St. Olaf College (Minn.)
OF Brandon Scheidler# Sr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
OF Jordan Stine& Jr. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
P Mike Thrun Sr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1B Tom Wippler So. University of St. Thomas (Minn.)
3B Kevin Zalnis Jr. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater


Third Team (16)

Pos. Name Yr. School
3B Nick Beaman Fr. Ripon College (Wis.)
UT Andrew Bennett Sr. Hamline University (Minn.)
2B Darrin Carlson Sr. College of St. Scholastica (Minn.)
DH Alex Duros Jr. Ripon College (Wis.)
3B Devin English So. Macalester College (Minn.)
OF Storm Gram Jr. University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
SS Justin Heinbigner Sr. St. John’s University (Minn.)
OF Jason Infusino Sr. Carroll College (Wis.)
P Adam Johnson So. Concordia University (Minn.)
1B Jay Melson Jr. Carleton College (Minn.)
P James Murrey So. Macalester College (Minn.)
OF Ben Prather& So. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
OF Ben Smith Jr. Hamline University (Minn.)
OF Jared Surman Fr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
OF Jared Yost So. St. Norbert College (Wis.)
P Jeff Zielke Jr. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

* - 2007 First Team # - 2007 Second Team
= - 2006 First Team & - 2006 Second Team

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1802
  • Karma: +147/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: All-Region Teams
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2008, 08:41:47 pm »
the last one:

DIVISION III ABCA/RAWLINGS BASEBALL ALL‐MIDEAST REGION

FIRST TEAM
POSITION PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL STATE
DH Chris Dunham Junior Thiel College Pennsylvania
C Brock Whiteman Sophomore Muskingum College Ohio
1B Brian Hiscox Sophomore Otterbein College Ohio
2B Wes White Jr. Sophomore Waynesburg College Pennsylvania
3B Dan Skulina Senior Wooster College Ohio
SS Jason Lash Freshman Heidelberg College Ohio
OF Brian Moran Senior Grove City College Pennsylvania
OF Jeremy Wentworth Junior Heidelberg College Ohio
OF Eric Boylan Junior Thiel College Pennsylvania
OF Alex Cowart Sophomore Adrian College Michigan
UT Bobby Rickstad Senior Adrian College Michigan
P Michael Matsui Senior Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech. Indiana
P Derek Eitel Sophomore Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech. Indiana
P Josh Tedesco Junior Thiel College Pennsylvania
P T J Knowlton Junior Marietta College Ohio

SECOND TEAM
POSITION PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL STATE
DH Brad Ketterer Senior Thomas More College Ohio
C Andrew Howard Junior Thiel College Pennsylvania
1B Will Smith Junior Kenyon College Ohio
1B Sean Karpen Junior Wooster College Ohio
2B Nick Weimer Junior College of Mount St. Joseph Ohio
3B Cameron Cimino Junior Marietta College Ohio
SS Matt Young Senior Allegheny College Pennsylvania
OF Jeremy Fruhwirth Junior Wittenberg College Ohio
OF Dave Nypaver Junior Thiel College Pennsylvania
OF Greg Ferrell Freshman Mount Union College Ohio
OF Ryan Lewis Senior John Carroll University Ohio
OF Joel Chrobak Junior Franklin College Indiana
UT Joey McDaniel Senior Ohio Wesleyan University Ohio
P Dan Remenowski Senior Otterbein College Ohio
P John Tschantz Senior Depauw University Indiana
P Mark Sankovich Senior Ohio Northern University Ohio
P Everett Thomas Sophomore Heidelberg College Ohio
P Nate Pocock Senior Calvin College Michigan
P Peter Steiner Freshman Calvin College Michigan
P Adam Samson Senior Wooster College Ohio
P Andy Clark Senior Franklin College Indiana

THIRD TEAM
POSITION PLAYER YEAR SCHOOL STATE
DH Mike Stout Junior Depauw University Indiana
C Keenan Long Sophomore Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech. Indiana
2B Steve Vanderheyden Sophomore Adrian College Michigan
3B Chandler Kent Sophomore Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech. Indiana
SS Tim Tepe Sophomore Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech. Indiana
OF Matt Sattler Senior Hope University Michigan
OF Ben Stroube Freshman College of Mount St. Joseph Ohio
OF Chris Kovanda Senior Otterbein College Ohio
OF Matt Grassley Junior Heidelberg College Ohio
OF Marc Price Sophomore Thomas More College Kentucky
UT Park Smith Sophomore Denison University Ohio
P Steve Matre Sophomore College of Mount St. Joseph Ohio
P Tony Evanko Freshman John Carroll University Ohio
P Andy Lowe Freshman Heidelberg College Ohio
P Sean Speed Senior Ohio Wesleyan University Ohio

Mideast Region Player of the Year: Bobby Rickstad Adrian College
Mideast Region Pitcher of the Year: Michael Matsui Rose Hulman Inst. of Tech.