Author Topic: Freshman on D3 All-Conf teams (1st and 2nd Teams only)  (Read 4923 times)

Offline Hammer Ball

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +14/-2
    • View Profile
Freshman on D3 All-Conf teams (1st and 2nd Teams only)
« on: October 09, 2008, 12:48:13 pm »
This is admittedly very rough -

Allegheny Mountain
None

American Southwest
2nd Team
Anthony Benoit    C    Louisiana College                       

CCIW
1st Team
Zach Deutscher     C    North Park      
Mario Perez         P    Carthage      

2nd Team
Trevor Popp     UT    North Park      

Centennial Conference
1st Team
Charlie Carluccio    SS     Haverford

Commonwealth
1st Team
Tom DeAngelis   OF       Widener         
Kevin Culbert   RP    Widener         

CUNYAC
2nd Team
Willis Fernandez  UT     CCNY

EMPIRE 8
1st Team
David Ahonen.   3B  Ithaca
Geoff Dornes     OF   RIT

2nd   Team
Ed Hughes         2B    RIT
Raffale Parisi     DH    RIT

GNAC
1st Team
Jose Alejandro    IF   Suffolk
2nd Team
Ian Lee    C    St Josephs(ME)

Great South
None

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
1st Team
Ian Sanders     2B   Franklin      
2d Team
Andy Holzbog        C      Hanover
Ryan Rodriguez     OF   Mt. St. Joseph       

IIAC
1st  Team
Ryan Velvick     DH     Coe

2nd  Team
Kyle Dupic           RP    Buena Vista

Landmark
1st Team
Tommy Little  OF     Catholic

Liberty League
2nd   Team
Matt Francis    OF    Rochester
Chris Cook       RP    St. Lawrence

Little East
1st   Team
Jordan Berthiaume    C       University of Southern Maine
Bobby Doyon    OF        Keene State College

2nd     Team
Andrew Dewing    1B   Eastern Connecticut

MASCAC
2nd Team
Steven Tramontozzi     OF      Framingham State

MidWestConf
North
1st   Team
Nick Beaman    3B   Ripon College    

2nd     Team
George Simons    2B           Carroll College       
Jason Wierschke     P       Ripon College      

South
1st     Team
Colin Davis     RHP   Knox College
   
2nd Team
Billy Herrin     OF   Monmouth College    

MIAA
2nd Team
Peter Steiner    P     Calvin

MIAC Minn Intercoll ath conf
None

NJAC
None

NESCAC
2nd     Team
Patrick O'Donnell     P   Tufts       
Chase Rose          OF/DH   Tufts       

NAC
1st    Team
Dan Conley         3B   Castleton    
Ethan Guerette     SS   Husson    
Andrew Martin     P   Thomas    
2nd       Team
Ryan Arsenault     P            Husson    
Tom Crews          OF            Husson    
Karrone Stanley     SS       Becker    

NEWMAC
1st      Team
Andrew Aizenstadt    P     Babson

North Coast
None

Northern Athletics Conference
None


NEAC

2nd Team
Anthony Furillo    OF     Penn State-Berks

Northwest Conf
1st Team
Doug Bloom     SS          Willamette
Ryan Aratani     OF          PLU
Tucker Laurence   P        Lewis & Clark
Robert Vaughn    RP       Linfield

2nd Team
Dakota Resnik       2B       UPS
Dan Winterstein    OF       George Fox
T.C. Lee               OF        Willamette

OAC
1st Team
Gar Keen     2B     Heidelberg
Jason Lash   SS     Heidelberg

2nd Team
Tom Evanko    P   John Carroll

ODAC
1st Team
Gary Bulman            P     Va Wesleyan
Byron Mendenhall    P     Randolph-Macon

2nd Team
Drew Elkins            1B     Bridgewater

Presidents

2nd Team
Spencer Franzreb     1b     Thomas More
Sam Scmeltzer          2b    Thomas More
Joe Bogdeweicz        SS    Was and Jeff


Penn Ath Conf
1st  Team
Chuck Nicholas   P    Alvernia
Chris Stoudt        P     Alvernia

2nd    Team
Zach Reynolds     IF/P    Centennary                  
Andrew Ball          P        Gwynedd-Mercy

SLIAC

1st     Team
Craig Schaefer  UT    Webster


Southern Coll Ath Conf
1st     Team
Sam Hill            C   Birmingham-Southern    
Brent Lindsey    3B   Rhodes College   
Taylor Irwin      3B   Sewanee-Univ. of the South   
Dylan Early    OF   Trinity University
Kyle Felix      DH   Trinity University

SUNYAC
2nd Team
Dave Filak      P    Oneonta
Travis Ratliff   P   Cortland

SCIAC
2nd Team
David Colvin               P      Pomona-Pitzer 

TCCC
2nd   Team
Stephen Myhren   SS     Gordon
Luis Uribe            OF    Endicott,
Craig Silva            P       Salve Regina,

USA South
2nd Team
Adam Higgins  OF    Averett

UMAC
None


Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1804
  • Karma: +148/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: Freshman on D3 All-Conf teams (1st and 2nd Teams only)
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2008, 01:02:09 pm »
This is admittedly very rough -

Allegheny Mountain
None


If you factor in the competition, size of conference, and success of conference teams in the post season this bodes well for teams like Trinity (Texas) and  Heidelberg.  Also Alverina and Ripon are well represented and Husson will be the favorite for the NAC.

Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 28486
  • Karma: +1791/-382
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Re: Freshman on D3 All-Conf teams (1st and 2nd Teams only)
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2008, 12:17:31 am »
Thanks Hammer Ball!  Great research.  Welcome to the boards.  +1!  :)

Offline A.G.

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 529
  • Karma: +26/-5
    • View Profile
Re: Freshman on D3 All-Conf teams (1st and 2nd Teams only)
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2008, 08:19:29 am »
Drew Elkins of Bridgewater was actually a SOPH last year...but was mistakenly listed as a Freshman on the roster for some unknown reason.

THAT...is some most impressive research, though.