Author Topic: Division III track  (Read 316855 times)

Bushop

  • Guest
Division III track
« on: February 28, 2006, 10:31:22 pm »
How many D III football or basketball players have a chance to play against the top professionals?  I know, it's a little apples and oranges.

Is one allowed to quote oneself?

To be clear ... in XC and TF the D III athletes can compete against the D I, D II and professionals while they are still D III collegiates

Mount Union cannot have a few of their players play in the Rose Bowl after the Stagg Bowl, while Dan Austin (D III Williams) was 10th in the discus at the 2005 USA Championships–beating many NCAA D I All-Americans.

They go head-to-head while they are still in college.  This can be a place to acknowledge and  discuss. 

Here is a list of such athletes I copy/pasted from another site:

NCAA D3 @ IAAF Trials
Andrew Rock (LaCrosse/adidas) . . . 400m 44.75 qualified
Ben Dreyer (St. Norbert/Holyfield International TC) . . . 400m 46.55 not qualified
Ryan Kleimenhagen (Platteville/unattached) . . . 800m 1:48.68 not qualified
Matthew Groose (Oshkosh/Wisconsin Runner Racing Team) 1500m 3:42.70 qualified
Ryan Bak (Trinity/Big Sur Distance Project) . . . 5k 13:53.55 not qualified
Derek Toshner (LaCrosse/Wisconsin Runner Racing Team) . . . 400m h 50.64 qualified
Jeremy Scott (Allegany/unattached) . . . pole vault 5.60m provisional/qualified
Cody Brotherton (McMurry/unattached) . . . shot put 18.82m provisional/not qualified
Dan Austin (Williams) . . . discus 59.76m provisional/qualified
Nate Meckes (Calvin) . . . discus 59.38m provisional/qualified
Ryan Dirks (Pacific Lutheran/Club Northwest) . . . 65.32m provisional/not qualified
Kip Janvrin (Simpson/unattached) . . . decathlon 7,730 provisional/qualified
Chris Boyles (Messiah)
Jennifer Toomey (Tufts/Nike) . . . 800m 2:02.74 qualified
Jennifer Toomey (Tufts/Nike) . . . 1500m 4:08.26 qualified
Elizabeth Woodworth (Oshkosh/Wisconsin Runner Racing Team) . . . 1500m 4:15.20 provisional/qualified
Melissa Buttry (Wartburg/unattached) . . . 5k 15:39.32 qualified/qualified
Melissa White (Geneseo/Hansons ODP) . . . 10k 33:17.00 not qualified
Amanda Haines (Adrian/Siena Heights) . . . pole vault 4.27 provisional/qualified
Elizabeth Wanless (Bates/New York Athletic Club) . . . shot put 18.58m qualified
Kris Kuehl (Concordia/unattached) . . . discus 60.30m qualified

It seems like this would generate much more discussion on a site visited by athletes from all the TF disciplines, not just mostly distance runners (like the site this is from).

Bushop

  • Guest
Division III track
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2006, 12:36:00 pm »
I hope this is not too long.  I have pasting a recruiting list I maintain on another site. This could be another bit of information shared and discussed on a D3sports XC/TF board.

NCAA Division III athletes from the High School class of 2005 or transfers in 2005-2006 ...

Albion ...
- Katie Spencer ... St Ignace HS MI ... throws ... DT 119-07
- Kyle Antosiek ... Utica MI/Eisenhower HS ... distance
- Jonathan Bartkus ... Jackson MI/Lumen Christi HS ... distance
- Chase Boggs-Smitley ... Okemos HS MI ... distance ... XC 16:06.50
- Doug Bosin ... Bloomfield Hills MI/Lahser HS ... distance
- Colin Carr ... Okemos HS MI ... distance ...
- Ahmed Chaudhry ... Ann Arbor MI/Pioneer HS ... hurdles/jumps ... 300m h 39.65 LJ 21-07
- Alan Gessinger ... Scottsdale AZ/Desert Mountain HS ... distance ... 2 mile 10:43.48
- Jamir Grady ... Saginaw MI/Heritage HS ... 200m 22.8
- Andrew Greene ... Kalamazoo MI/Gull Lake HS ... distance
- Jeremy Jackson ... Gobles HS MI ... distance
- Justin Kelly ... Ferndale HS MI ... distance ... XC 16:18.20
- Andrew Maximiuk ... Grand Rapids MI/Forest Hills Central HS ... PV 11-06
- Chris Moyle ... Chelsea HS MI ... distance
- Morgan Paquet ... Mackinaw City HS MI ... distance
- Sean Rassel ... Brighton HS MI ...
- Ben Ruthruff ... Olivet HS MI ... distance ... mile 4:22.60 2 mile 9:41.0
Jason Sugden ... Midland HS MI ... middle distance ... 800m 2:00.74
- Patrick Whinnery ... Northville MI/Farmington HS ... distance
- Keith Zabel ... Three Oaks MI/River Valley HS ... distance

Amherst ...
- Nicole Anderson ... distance
- Kim Partee ... Brentwood HS, TN ('04) ... distance ... XC 18:17

Alma ...
- Brian McIntosh ... Haslett HS, MI ... sprints ... 100m 11.11

Augustana (IL) ...
- Keli Coleman ... Grayslake IL/Carmel HS ... sprints/jumps ... 100m 12.0h 12.56, 200m 25.3h 25.40, HJ 5-00

Bates ...
- Isabel Alexander ... Harvard MA/The Bromfield School ... multi’s
- Brianna Belanger ... Millbridge ME ... Narraguagus HS ... sprints/jumps
- Andrea Bisceglia ... Durham CT/Coginchaug HS ... middle-distance
- Alexandra Goldstein ... Needham HS MA ... distance
- Lilian Hanstein ... Farmington ME/Mt. Blue HS ... middle-distance
- Tara Higgins ... Hyde Park VT/Lamollie Union HS ... sprints
- Jen Marino ... Methuen HS MA ... sprints/jumps
- Kristen Meyers ... Methuen MA/Central Catholic HS ... middle-distance
- Kelley Phillip ... Avon CT/ Granby HS ... middle-distance
- Jessica Sawyer ... Farmington HS CT ... sprints
- Krista Stafstrom ... Dekalb IL ... distance
- Nicole Svirsky ... Newburyport HS MA ... distance
- Elizabeth Wilcox ... South Glastonbury CT/Mercy HS ... sprints/hurdles
- Kristen Young ... Fairhaven HS MA ... middle-distance

Brandeis ...
- Anat Benun ... jumps

Brockport (SUNY) ...
- Nicole Sosnoski ... Elmira, NY/Free Academy (Southside HS) ... jumps ... LJ 17-05

Calvin ...
- Emily Arkus ... Tinley Park IL/Victor J. Andrew HS ... distance ... 800m 2:21, mile 5:21
- Brooke Baechler ... White Pigeon HS MI ... throws ... SP 33-01 (‘04)
- Lauren Bergstrom ... Rochester MN/Century HS ... long sprints/jumps ... 400m 57.5, LJ 18-00
- Julie Bratt ... Lynden WA/Christian HS ... jumps ... LJ 18-03, TJ 36-08
- Jennifer DeFauw ... Grosse Pointe MI/North HS ... long sprints ... 400m 58.77
- Kelly Edwards ... Grand Blanc HS MI ... distance ... 800m 2:28, mile 5:32, 2 mile 11:37.20
- Anne Fennema ... Brookfield WI/Milwaukee Lutheran HS ... middle distance ... 800m 2:25, mile 5:36
- Ashley Glover ... Grand Rapids MI/Northview HS ... throws ... SP 39-03, DT 117-07
- Kristin Haagsma ... Grand Rapids MI/South Christian HS ... distance ... 800m 2:31, mile 5:36, 2 mile 12:18
- Laura Jackson ... Decatur IL/St. Teresa HS ... long sprints ... 400m 60.0, 800m 2:20
- Annika Krygsman ... Northbridge MA/Whitinsville Christian HS ... throws ... SP 32-07, JT 110-05
- Renee Meadors ... Findlay HS OH ... vault ... PV 8-00
- Jessi Miller ... Colorado Springs CO/Classical Academy ... distance ...
- Val Nydam ... Uxbridge MA/Whitinsville Christian HS ... middle distance ... 400m 64.0, 800m 2:26, mile 5:25
- Lindsey Peuler ... Middleville MI/Grandville HS ... hurdles ... 100mh 16.3, 300mh 48.6
- Anna Pranger ... Centenniel CO/Cherry Creek HS ... distance ...
- Calah Schlabach ... St. Michaels HS AZ ... distance ...
- Jessica Vegter ... Hudsonville MI/Unity Christian HS
- Drew Barrow ... Sykesville MD/Chapelgate Christian Academy
- Michael Buist ... Grand Rapids MI/Calvin Christian HS ... jumps ... HJ 6-06
- Kyle Cherney ... Rehoboth NM/Christian HS ... thorws ... JT 174-08
- Brett Christians ... Northfield HS MN ... distance ... 800m 2:00, mile 4:34
- Jed Christiansen ... Greenville HS PA ... distance ... mile 4:18.86,2 mile 9:22.41
- Eric DeGraff ... South Holland IL/Illiana Christian HS ... throws ...
- Nate DeHaan ... Byron Center/South Christian HS ... distance ... mile 4:26, 2 mile 10:11
- Jared Eliason ... Coon Rapids MN/Shoreview Concordia Academy ... distance ... 800m 2:01, mile 4:31.30
- Ryan Holt ... Uxbridge MA/Whitinsville Christian ... sprints ... 100m 11.6, 200m 24.2
- Tad Hulst ... Zeeland HS MI/transfer from Carthage College ... distance ... 1500m 4:00.57, mile 4:17, 5k 15:17.44
- Joe Holtrop ... Wyoming MI/Calvin Christian ... long sprints ... 400m 51.9, 800m 2:01.9
- Ryan Jensen ... Grand Rapids MI/Northview HS (‘03) transfer from Ferris State ... throws ... DT 130-00, HT 158-00
- Sawyer Koops ... Dolores CO/Lexington Christian Academy ... distance ... 1500m 4:28
- Matt Logan ... Fort Wayne IN/Concordia Lutheran ... distance ... mile 4:49, 2 mile 10:40
- Brian Odegaard ... Afton MN/Stillwater Area HS ... middle distance ... 800m 1:57.71, mile 4:31.3
- Michael O’Shaughnessy ... Elk Rapids HS MI ... distance ... mile 4:24, 2 mile 9:58
- Brian Pirog ... GR Forest Hills Northern HS ... sprints ... 100m 10.9, 200m 22.6h
- Kevin Rooney ... Centennial CO/Denver Christian HS ... middle distance ... 800m 2:00, mile 4:32
- Rob Strodtman ... Wheaton IL/Timothy Christian ... sprints ...
- Brad Stroner ... Woodland MI/Lakewood HS ... sprints ... 200m 22.9, 400m 50.9
- Andrew Stutzman ... Kutztown HS PA ... distance ... mile 4:22, 2 mile 9:27
- Mike Vanden Berg ... Grand Rapids MI/Christian HS ... hurdles/ault ... 110mh 15.8,300mh 42.1, PV 12-09
- Erik Van Kampen ... Chicago IL/Timothy Christian ... distance ... mile 4:36, 2 mile 9:43
- Matt Veltkamp ... Grand Rapids MI/Christian HS ... sprints ... 200m 22.7, 400m 50.1

Christopher Newport ...
- Rachael Clark ... Bealeton VA/Liberty HS ... throws ... SP 42-03

Cortland (SUNY) ...
- Tynez Wilson ... Endicott NY/Union HS ... jumps ... LJ 23-09, TJ 47-09
- Jake Zanetti ... Saratoga Springs HS NY ... vault ... PV 14-09

De Pauw ...
- Adrienne Cobb ... Lawrence IN/North HS ... throws ... SP 43-04

U. of Dubuque ...
- Jean Metezier ... sprints ... transfer from (W) Stevens Point?

Dickinson ...
- Darcy Mcdonald ... distance

Eastern Mennonite ...
- Nathan Turner ... Elkton, VA/Spotswood HS ... throws ... SP hs55-11 (04), DT hs152-05, SP 7.26k 52-01 (05) transfer from Radford University

(W) Eau Claire ...
- Liz Kooistra ... Lakeville HS MN ... long sprints ... 100m 12.83, 200m 26.32, 400m 58.28

Frostburg State ...
- Sumer Rohrs ... Frostburg, MD/Ocala Forest HS ... hurdles ... 100h 15.06, 200m 26.29

Geneseo (SUNY) ...
- Christiana Martin ... distance
- Elizabeth Montgomery ... distance

Haverford ...
- Sunil Adige ... Wilton, CT/Wilton HS ... distance
- Paul Bisceglio ... Glastonbury HS, CT ... distance
- Mark Burgmann ... Philadelphia, PA/Roman Catholic HS ... distance
- Taylor Burmeister ... Concord, MA/Concord-Carlisle HS ... distance
- Patrick Donnelly ... Ardmore, PA/Haverford HS ... distance
- Michael Hildner ... Highland Park HS, IL ... distance
- Daniel O'Toole ... Elkins Park, PA/LaSalle College HS ... distance
- Jason Oaks ... Macedon, NY/Palmyra Macedon HS ... distance
- Benjamin Walker ... Broomall, PA/Delaware Christian HS ... distance

Hope ...
- Nora Kuiper ... Parchment HS MI ... sprints ... 100m 12.63 ('03), 200m 26.6
- Christina Lis ... Novi HS MI ... jumps ... HJ 5-02
- Robert Bailey ... Portage HS IN ... distance
- Samuel Baker ... Grand Rapids MI/South Christian HS ... distance
- Sean Bergsma ... Grand Haven HS MI ... jumps
- Blake Carlson ... Marcellus HS MI ... sprints         
- Dakota Cousineau ... Temperance MI/Bedford HS ... vault ... PV
- Andrew Filler ... Indiana PA/Marion Center HS ... throws ...
- Forrest Gordon ... Rockford HS MI ... vault ... PV
- Brian Heim ... Wheaton IL/North HS ... sprints ...
- Zach King ... Portage, MI/Northern HS ... distance ... XC 16:39
- Dean Klingenberg ... Holland MI/West Ottawa HS ... throws ... SP 51-01 ('03), DT 133-10
- Carl Morrison ... Pickford HS MI ... distance
- Jonathan Narlock ... Saginaw MI/Nouvel Catholic HS ... sprints
- Adam Plaunt ... South Lyon HS, MI ... distance
- James Ralston ... Holly, MI/Fenton HS ... distance
- Ryan Ritter ... Maumee HS, OH ... distance
- Brandon Theaker ... Maumee HS, OH ... distance
- Paul VanderVelde ... Lawrence, KS/Free State HS ... distance

(IL) Wesleyan ...
- Amy Burns ... Bartlett HS, IL ... ... distance
- Elizabeth Diubek ... Brookfield, IL/Riverside-Brookfield HS ...
- Cara Downs ... Pana HS, IL ...
- Kathryn Kohles ... Itasca, IL/Lake Park West HS ... distance
- Mary Kate Polzin ... Wheaton, IL/St. Francis HS ...
- Kristi Schuessler ... Centennial, CO/Cherry Creek HS ...
- Jill Weisman ... Glenview, IL/Glenbrook South HS ... distance
- Emily Willenbring ... Shoreview, MN/Mounds View HS ...
- Matt Ballenger ... Palatine HS, IL ...
- Michael Conti ... Itasca, IL/Driscoll Catholic HS ...
- Nick Cooprider ... DeKalb HS, IL ...
- Daniel Elwood ... LaGrange Park, IL/Lyons Township HS ... distance
- Oluwole Idowu ...
- Jordan Jeffers ... Rochester HS, IL ...
- John Maloney ... Glenview, IL/Glenbrook South HS ...
- Jay Pandya ... Prospect Heights, IL/Hersey HS ... distance
- Joshua Prince ... Country Club Hills, IL/Hillcrest HS ...
- Cory Walker ... Yorkville, IL/Marmion Academy ...
- Greg Van Zuiden ... Winnetka, IL/New Trier HS ... distance

Johns Hopkins ...
- Lauren Chun

Juniata ...
- Kelsey Buffenmyer ... Donegal HS PA ... jumps ... HJ 5-04, LJ 18-00

(W) La Crosse ...
- Thomas Bauer ... Sauk Rapids HS, MN ... middle-distance ... 800m ...
- Luke Crowley ... La Crosse, WI/Logan HS (‘04) ... throws ... DT1.6k 165-02, WT 44-11 transfer from UW-Parkside
- Jessie Dengsavang ... Milwaukee, WI/West Allis Central HS ... jumps ... LJ 21-00, TJ 45-08
- Darren Drewek ... Athens HS, WI ... sprints ... 100m 11.46, 200m 23.02
- Ben Herdeman ... Waukesha/West ... distance
- Jonathan Jentile ... Eau Claire, WI/North HS ... middle-distance ... 800m ...
- Aaron Johnson ... Wisconsin Dells HS ... throws ... SP 57-04, DT 167-02
- Ryan Knappenberger ... Waukesha, WI/North HS (‘04) ... vault ... PV 13-06
- Luke Langhorst ... Plover/SPASH ... distance
- Bob Olson ... McFarland HS, OR ... jumps ...
- Michael Queensland ... Spring Valley, MN/Kingsland HS (‘03) ... sprints/jumps ... 400m 50.1
- Eric Werner ... Boyceville HS, WI ... distance
- Dallas Vincent ... Oakfield HS, WI ... distance

Lincoln (PA) ...
- Jordean Mathews ... jumps ... 200m 26.82, TJ 35-01
- Kirk Bishop
- James Blocker ... Jamaica, NY/August Martin HS ... jumps ... HJ 6-10
- Antwan Butler
- Royce Davis
- Wayne Davis
- Randy Dawkins ... Bronx, NY/Herbert Lehman HS ... long-sprints ... 200m 21.7h (22.20), 400m 49.48
- Tobias Groneveldt
- Moran Hatcher
- Timothy Jolly
- Jamir Kirby
- Terrence McRae
- Fred Mendenhall ... Bordentown HS,NJ ... mid-distance ... 400m 53.35, 1:56 800m
- Jermaine Morris ... hurdles
- Anthony Murphy
- Earvin Noel
- Ronel Phillip
- Francisco Santos ... Bronx, NY/Herbert Lehman HS ... sprints ... 60m 7.14, 100m 10.3h, 200m 21.3h, 300mi 33.95 400m 49.53
- Blair Shepard
- Kevin Smith
- Kai Roper ... Dematha, MD/Catholic HS ... long-sprints ... 200m 21.81, 400m 47.56
- Brandon Tucker ... Thornwood HS, IL ... mid-distance ... 800m 1:55.28
- Jamal Whitted ... jumps

Loras ...
- Kyle Calvert ... Pekin IL ... vault ... PV 15-06 ('03)

McMurry ...
- Bert Green ... sprints
- Hanneus Ollison ... sprints

MIT ...

Middlebury ...
- Simone Weisman ... Newton MA/North HS ... mid-distance ... 600m 1:38.74, 800m 2:21.91

Millikin ...
- Kapricia Poulos ... Glenview IL/Maine East HS ... jumps ... HJ 5-04, LJ 16-09, 100m 12.95,

(NE) Weslyan ...
- Sarah Beckmann ... Norfolk HS NB ... throws ... DT 87-08
- Jenna Davies ... Columbus HS NB ... jumps ... HJ 5-02
- Jaci Dick ... Holdrege HS NB ... sprints ...
- Mercy Dinwiddie ... Central City HS IA ... distance ... 1500m 5:39.20
- Anna Ebmeier ... Bertrand HS NB ... vault ... PV 9-10
- Kelly Erickson ... Omaha NB/Millard North HS ... throws ... DT 128-05
- Danielle Fenster ... Waverly HS NB ... distance ... XC 18:03.0
- Jessica Halbmaier ... Norfolk HS NB ... throws ... 117-03
- Abbie Helman ... Lincoln NB/Pius X HS ... sprints ...
- Laurel Johnson ... Ainsworth HS NB ... distance ... 400m 1:01.9, mile 5:36.5
- Lacey Johnson ... Fremont HS NB ... hurdles; distance ... 300h 52.38
- Nicole Kauk ... Alma HS NB ... vault ... PV 9-00
- Ashley Lovegrove ... Geneva NB/Fillmore Central HS ... vault; sprints ... 100m 13.19, 200m 26.80, PV 10-00
- Char Mae McLean ... Stromsburg NB/Cross County HS ... throws ... DT 119-04
- Hannah Rankin ... Lincoln NB/Southeast HS ... vault ... PV 10-08
- Sadie Robinson ... Franklin HS Neb ... distance ...
- Alicia Thiele ... Clearwater HS NB ... jumps ... HJ 4-10
- Megan Vanderkolk ... Malcolm HS NB ... hurdles ... 300h 52.1
- NaTosha Vose ... Ansley HS NB ... sprints ... state speech champion
- Angie Zulkoski ... Columbus HS NB ... vault ... 7-00
- Dan Bittner ... Cedar Bluffs HS NB ... sprints ... 100m 11.20 (‘03) 10.5
- Kyle Bown ... Lincoln NB/East HS ... distance ... XC 17:25
- Paul Cramer ... Lincoln NB/East HS ... hurdles ... 110h 15.11, 300h 40.59
- Matt Glasnapp ... Plattsmouth NB/Conestoga HS ... sprints ... 100m 10.86 10.7
- Sean Roberts ... Wahoo NB/Bishop Neumann HS ... sprints ... 100m 11.49
- Wade Stevens ... Columbus HS NB ... vault ... PV 14-00
- Brandon Taute ... Bertrand HS NB ... distance ... 800m 2:02.50
- Tylor Vose ... Ansley HS NB ... hurdles ... 110h 15.40, 300h 41.90
- Logan Watley ... Lincoln NB/Christian HS ... distance ... mile 4:40.50

C' of New Jersey ...
- Michelle Barbarasch ... Princeton Junction NJ/West Windsor-Plainsboro South HS ... distance ... 800m 2:34.6, mile 5:34.2, 2 mile 11:46.4
- Becky Bernot ... Howell HS NJ ... middle-distance ...
- Kendra Boyd ... Atlantic Highlands NJ/Henry Hudson Regional HS ... distance ... 800m 2:22.29,
- Justine Carnevale ... Oceanport NJ/Shore Regional HS ... middle-distance ... 2:27.58
- Kirsten Gerbehy ... Califon NJ/Voorhees HS ... hurdles/jumps ... 100m h 16.29, TJ 32-09
- Stephanie Herrick ... Wayne NJ/Wayne Valley HS ... middle-distance ... 800m 2:24.4
- Martine McGrath ... West Long Branch NJ/Shore Regional HS ... distance ...
- Kathleen Morgan ... South Plainfield HS NJ ... na ...
- Megan O'Leary ... Marlton NJ/Cherokee HS ... distance ... 2 mile 11:58.50
- Kari Post ... Paramus HS NJ ... vault ... PV
- Kristen Tricocci ... Cinnaminson HS NJ ... sprints/jumps ... HJ 5-04, LJ 17-01, TJ 33-09
- Julie Ullmeyer ... West Long Branch NJ/Shore Regional HS ... distance ...
- Nicole Ullmeyer ... West Long Branch NJ/Shore Regional HS ... distance ...
Coleen Weber ... Mullica Hill NJ/Clearview HS ... distance ...
- Gregory Bull ... Brunswick, NJ/East HS ... 800m 1:58.24
- Pat Digioacchino ... Bernards HS, NJ ... 800m 1:54.3
- Chris Guerrero ... Saddle Brook HS, NJ ... mid-distance ... mile 4:36.8

New Jersey City ...
- Thomas Hunter ... transfer from Cerritos College, CA ... sprints ... 100m 10.3w, 200m 21.97w

North Central ...
- Megan Andracki ... Carol Stream HS, IL
- Rachel Balazs ... Wheaton, IL/South HS ...
- Robin Blevins ... Apo HS, AE
- Hilary Cebulko ... Bartlett HS, IL ...
- Kathryn Flerlage ... Bartlett HS, IL ...
- Ashley Goy ... Oregon HS, IL/Byron HS ...
- Kimberly Justice ... St. Charles, IL/St. Charles North HS ...
- Ashley Lange ... Brookfield, IL/Riverside-Brookfield HS ...
- Sara Lovell ... Harvard HS, IL ...
- Breana Mieszanek ... Lake Villa, IL/Antioch HS ...
- Brittany Minor ... Moline HS, IL ...
- Lindsay Morgese ... Elmwood Park HS, IL ...
- Yvonne Palmer ... Lincolnwood, IL/Niles West HS ...
- Kristin Pittro ... Chicago, IL/Resurrection HS ...
- Holly Rottmann ... Lombard, IL/Willowbrook HS ...
- Cassandra Sauber ... Sycamore HS, IL ...
- Tristan Theissing ... Gurnee, IL/Warren HS ...
- Mariel Vitto ... Schaumburg, IL/Hoffman Estates HS ...
- Corinne Young ... Oswego HS, IL ...
- Allyson Lynch ... Oak Forest HS, IL, transfer from South Suburban College

- Derek Anderson ... Roselle, IL/Conant HS ... vault
- Ronald Anderson ... Belvidere HS, IL ... sprints/hurdles
- Ryan Armstrong ... Litchfield HS, IL ... throws ... SP 53-09, DT 153-07 ('02)
- Mike Arnold ... Elmhurst, IL/York HS ... distance ... 800m 1:55.30, XC 15:02
- Joseph Babb ... Wheaton, IL/Warrenville South HS ... distance ... XC 15:51.7
- Kirk Baleskie ... Naperville, IL/North HS, transfer from Purdue University ... 800m 2:01.9, college XC 20:21.32
- Jason Beer ... Canton, IL/Eureka HS ... distance
- Kyle Boyd ... Hillside, IL/Proviso West HS ... throws ...
- Evan Bredeson ... Naperville IL/Joliet Catholic HS ... distance
- Kevin Conway ... Woodstock, IL/Marian Central HS ... spints/hurdles
- Chris DeSalvo ... Naperville, IL/North HS ... distance
- Edward Domich ... West Dundee, IL/Dundee-Crown HS ... vault
- Parker Gadbois ... Frankfort, IL/Lincoln-Way East HS ... vault
- Sebastian Garland ... Elgin, IL/St. Edward HS ...
- Jess Garrison ... Spring Lake HS MI ... multis ... LJ 19-10         
- Joseph Gaskill ... Carol Stream, IL/Glenbard North HS ... distance
- Stephan Gray ... Roselle, IL/Lake Park HS ... throws ... SP 54-04
- Brian Grismer ... Aurora, IL/Central Catholic HS ... hurdles
- Jared Hartman ... Freeport HS IL ... sprints/hurdles
- Jeffrey Helberg ... Naperville IL/Central HS ... jumps/hurdles
- Nathaniel Hird ... Rock Island IL/Alleman HS ... distance
- Marc Holt ... Tinley Park IL/Homewood-Flossmoor HS, transfer from Prairie State Community ... throws
- Kyle Horst ... Sycamore HS, IL ... distance
- Adam Johnson ... Prophetstown, IL/Annawan HS ... sprints
- Kurt Kamarath ... Naperville, IL/Central HS ... distance
- John Lancaster ... Palatine, IL/Palatine HS, IL ... distance
- Daniel Linneman ... Hebron, IL/Alden-Hebron HS ... sprints
- Frank Martin ... Trenton HS MI ... distance
- Joseph Martzel ... Batavia HS, IL ... sprints
- Justin McQuality ... Girard, IL/Pawnee HS ... jumps
- Matthew Mueller ... Wells, Minn./United South Central HS ... distance
- James Nebl ... Schaumburg HS IL ... distance
- Nicholas Piette ... St. Charles, IL/North HS ... jumps ... HJ
- Anthony Prignano ... Warrenville, IL/South HS ... sprints
- Sanimir Rasavac ... Oak Park, IL/River Forest HS ... sprints
- Tommy Robertson ... Decatur, IL/Maroa-Forsyth HS ... sprints
- Joseph Rubin ... Roselle, IL/Lake Park HS ... multis
- Stephen Schnackel ... Wheaton, IL/South HS, transfer from College of DuPage ... hurdles
- James Siddall ... Montgomery, Ill/Oswego HS ... throws ...
- Byron Stanley ... Geneseo IL/Darnall HS ... jumps ... HJ
- Christopher Steinbach ... Colfax, Wis./Boyceville HS ... sprints
- Maurice Thompson St. Charles, IL/North HS ... sprints
- Zeno Toscas ... Crestood, IL/Shepard HS ... throws ... SP 45-01, 130-02
- Bradley Trepanier ... Naperville, IL/Central HS ... throws ... SP 57-03, DT 154-03
- Nicholas Warrens ... Warrenville, IL/South HS ... vault ... PV

Oberlin ...
- Ryan King ... Glastonbury HS, CT ... mid-distance ... mile 4:35.48, 2 mile 10:03.90

Ohio Northern ...
Thomas Adam ... Cuyahoga Falls, OH/Walsh Jesuit HS ... distance
Kevin Craigo ... Madison HS, OH ... distance
Steve Darmon ... Brimfield, OH/Field HS ... distance
Paul Lewis ... Medina HS, OH ... distance
Jimmy O'Brien ... Pemberville, OH/Eastwood HS ... distance
Sam Pearson ... Cincinnati, OH/Finneytown HS ... distance
Eric Porter ... Wauseon HS, OH ... distance
Jeremy Schroeder ... Woodville, OH/Woodmore HS ... distance
Tyson Snider ... Pettisville HS, OH ... distance
David Stephan ... Piqua, OH/Troy Christian HS ... distance
Aaron Stiger ... Wapakoneta HS, OH ... distance
Eric Thatcher ... Lakeview, OH/Indian Lake HS ... distance

Ohio Wesleyan ...
- Valerie Sloboda ... Atholton HS, MD ... sprints/distance ... 200m 27.69, 400m 61.15

Oneonta (SUNY) ...
- Joe Reed ... Rome, NY/Rome Free Academy ... sprints ... 100m 11.23,

(W) Oshkosh ...
- Katie Beining ... Brookfield East HS WI ... jumps ... LJ 17-07
- Kristin Bemis ... Fond du Lac HS WI ... mile 5:51.09, XC 16:25
- Jamie Clarkson ... Lakeland HS WI ... vault ... PV 10-06
- Amanda Donath ... Kewaskum HS WI ... sprints ... 200m 26.49, 400m 57.75
- Julie Falk ... Mukwonago HS WI ... throws ... SP 35-06, DT 116-07
- Katie Kohn ... Mayville HS WI ... vault/distance ... PV 9-00
- Arica Ludwig ... Waukesha North WI ... jumps ... HJ 5-02, LJ 16-02
- Jennifer Meville ...
- Sarah Monette ... Oconto Falls HS WI ... sprints ... 12.90 (‘03), 28.40 (‘03)
- Alli Namio ... Verona HS WI ... jumps ... LJ 15-07
- Nicole Pelischek ... Two Rivers WI/Washington HS ... multis ... 55m 7.54i, 100m 12.18 (‘03), 200m 25.6 (‘03), 400m 60.44, 100mh 17.02; SP 28-11; DT 60-11, LJ 16-11 (‘03), Hept 3,903 ... transfer from Marquette
- Sarah Roswell ... Eau Claire WI/Memorial HS ... long srpints 200m 29.0, 800m 2:38.84
- Stephanie Sisk ... Beloit Memorial HS WI ... 100m 13.03, 400m 61.78
- Jenny Stein ... Milwaukee WI/Lutheran HS ... jumps ... LJ 13-02, TJ 32-04
- Melissa Thies ... Slinger HS WI throws ... SP 38-3, DT 112-11
- Lyndsey Thoma ... jumps ... HJ 5-05, LJ 16-01, TJ 36-09 ... transfer from Winnoa State
- Katie Wondra ... Campbellsport HS WI ... distance ... 2 mile 13:54.86

(W) Platteville ...
- Ashley Pompa ... Watuma Faith Christian HS WI ... throws ... SP 38-09 
- Jessica Scott ... middle-distance

U. of Redlands ...
- Avery Kelly ... distance

Ramapo ...
- Sherashia Franklin ... Paterson NJ/Eastside HS ... jumps ... TJ 35-07

Richard Stockton ...

Springfield ...
- Silvienne Krosendijk ... Seroe Biento, Aruba ... jumps/sprints ... 100m 12.22 ('00), LJ 18-06

U. of St. Thomas ...

Thiel ...
- Dorran Coley ... hurdles

Tri-State ...
- Perry Banta ... Olivet HS, MI ... hurdles ... 110m h 15.27, 300m h 40.42

Wartburg ...
- Nicole Calabrese ... middle-distance
- Tim Mckenna ... distance

Wheaton (IL) ...
- Matt Field ... distance
- Brandon Mull ... distance

Wheaton (MA) ...
- Jon Cunha ... long-sprints ...
- Chizoba Eziegwe ... sprints
- Michael Wright ... sprints

Willamette ...
- AJ Packard ... Boise, ID/Capital HS ... distance ... XC 19:03.34, mile 4:28.16, 2 mile 10:06.51

Williams ...
- Becky Davies ... Portland, OR/Catlin Gabel HS ... distance ... 800m 2:24.45, 1500m 4:42.04, 3000m 10:15.33

Worcester State ...
- Chengetai Chinamasa ... Harare, Zimbabwe ... jumps ...

Offline Flea

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: +80/-43
    • View Profile
Division III track
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2006, 06:32:15 pm »
Ricky Easterling (Bridgewater) high jumped in the D3 meet in 2003-13th (SB 6-10.75), 2004-9th (SB 6-08.25) and 2005-AA 7th (SB 7-00.25)

mybleedinghands

  • Guest
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2006, 04:39:02 pm »
for all you track fans...

Two Hornets to Compete at NCAA Track Championships

NORTHFIELD, MN – Two Lynchburg College student-athletes will compete this weekend at the NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by St. Olaf College.

Junior Ryan Holmes (Glenn Allen, VA/JR Tucker) will attempt to become an All-American for the first time in his career. He qualified in the triple jump, and ranks second in the nation with a leap of 48-1.75”. He was named the Athlete of the Meet two weeks ago as he led the LC men’s team to its ninth-consecutive Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) indoor title. 

Senior Andy Rollins (Ooltewah, TN/McCallie) will also look to capture his first All-American honors. He won the ODAC title in the pole vault, and currently ranks ninth in NCAA Division III with a season-best jump of 16-0.75.” The top eight finishers in each event earn All-American status.


Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 25880
  • Karma: +1543/-349
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2006, 11:06:06 pm »
Heat Sheets have been posted for the Indoor Championships at St Olaf! :)

Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 25880
  • Karma: +1543/-349
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Division III track
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2006, 01:32:26 am »

Offline Knightstalker

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 8082
  • Karma: +1891/-519
  • USS Flying Fish SSN-673
    • View Profile
    • Veterans of Foreign Wars
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2006, 03:49:34 pm »
NJCU has three sprinters in the mens 55m finals.

"In the end we will survive rather than perish not because we accumulate comfort and luxury but because we accumulate wisdom"  Colonel Jack Jacobs US Army (Ret).

mybleedinghands

  • Guest
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2006, 04:00:17 pm »
LC Track news

Ryan Holmes Named South/Southeast Male Track Athlete of the Year
Dr. Jack Toms Earns S/SE Men’s Coach of the Year Honors

Junior Ryan Holmes (Glenn Allen, VA/JR Tucker) earned All-American honors Saturday at the 2006 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by St. Olaf College. Placed 7th in triple Jump

http://www.lynchburg.edu/athletics.xml for more info

Bushop

  • Guest
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2006, 08:58:22 pm »
Robyn Jarocki (Wisconsin Oshkosh) threw the shot put 55-11.25 to win the NCAA D3 national title.

- The 17.05m is the 11th best throw in the USA this year.
- Robyn would've placed 2nd in D1 and won D2 by almost eight feet.

... let the karma drop like a stone, but I wanted to post it somewhere.

Offline Hoops Fan

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 10161
  • Karma: +408/-302
    • View Profile
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2006, 09:02:44 pm »
... let the karma drop like a stone, but I wanted to post it somewhere.

On the contrary, keep them coming; I am very interested.

Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 25880
  • Karma: +1543/-349
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2006, 10:56:03 pm »
Robyn Jarocki (Wisconsin Oshkosh) threw the shot put 55-11.25 to win the NCAA D3 national title.

- The 17.05m is the 11th best throw in the USA this year.
- Robyn would've placed 2nd in D1 and won D2 by almost eight feet.

... let the karma drop like a stone, but I wanted to post it somewhere.

You have substantiated your previous post that D3 T&F's can compete with anyone in the NCAA!  +1! ;)

Offline Knightstalker

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 8082
  • Karma: +1891/-519
  • USS Flying Fish SSN-673
    • View Profile
    • Veterans of Foreign Wars
Division III track
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2006, 02:55:15 am »
NJCU men take first, third and seventh in the 55m.  They take third in the 4x400m relay.

"In the end we will survive rather than perish not because we accumulate comfort and luxury but because we accumulate wisdom"  Colonel Jack Jacobs US Army (Ret).

Offline Knightstalker

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 8082
  • Karma: +1891/-519
  • USS Flying Fish SSN-673
    • View Profile
    • Veterans of Foreign Wars
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2006, 03:07:31 am »
NJCU men finish fifth overall with only five athletes participating.

"In the end we will survive rather than perish not because we accumulate comfort and luxury but because we accumulate wisdom"  Colonel Jack Jacobs US Army (Ret).

Offline Hoops Fan

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 10161
  • Karma: +408/-302
    • View Profile
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2006, 09:36:33 am »
NJCU men finish fifth overall with only five athletes participating.

That's quite impressive.

Offline Knightstalker

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 8082
  • Karma: +1891/-519
  • USS Flying Fish SSN-673
    • View Profile
    • Veterans of Foreign Wars
Re: What Division III sport should we add a board for next?
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2006, 10:09:00 am »
It's all done with sprinters and one or two people in the jumps.  No weights on either the mens or womens teams and no real depth.  The mens program is only a couple of years old and the womens program is less than ten years old.  This is the way to build a program, kids want to win adn have a chance to compete for championships.  They see NJCU doing it with only a few athletes and they want to go there.

Now it they could just bring back football.

"In the end we will survive rather than perish not because we accumulate comfort and luxury but because we accumulate wisdom"  Colonel Jack Jacobs US Army (Ret).