Author Topic: National "Signing" Day  (Read 9060 times)

Offline OldNed

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +18/-1
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #15 on: February 22, 2019, 01:18:50 pm »
N-Z

Bryant Kelley, Fort Wayne United, Blackhawk Christian (IN), North Central 
Steven Hess ,Michigan Wolves, NYU 
Keegan Ledger, Atletico Santa Rosa (CA), NYU 
Eric DaCosta, Pingree (MA), Occidental   
Jazz Henry, All Saints Academy (FL), Occidental 
J.T. Jones, Mountain Brook (AL), Oglethorpe 
Aaron Shelton, Vardar, Brandon (MI), Ohio Northern 
Andrew Waller, Cousino HS (MI), Olivet College   
Josh Stanley, Rappahannock (VA), Penn College of Tech
Max Padone, Plainedge, Seaford (NY), Penn State-Altoona 
Johnny Guimaraes, Westmont Premier, Spring-Ford (PA), Penn State Berks
Triston Horn, Cumberland Valley Christian School (PA), Penn State – Mont Alto 
Nolan Allen, Richmond County (NC), Piedmont International 
Graeme Logan, Milton Academy (MA), Pomona-Pitzer
Dan Chesner, FC Copa, Hillsborough (NJ), Ramapo 
Parker Aaron, Beach FC, Western Branch (VA), Randolph 
Ashton Poythress, Richmond Kickers, Patrick Hentry (VA), Randolph 
Bogue Cummings, Midlothian (VA), Randolph-Macon
Max Radosavljevic, HMMS Eagle FC (PA), Randolph-Macon
Chad Feingold, Silicon Valley Soccer Assn CA, Redlands *
Nic DiMauro, Bartlett (TN), Rhodes College
Aidan Sullivan, North Carolina FC Youth/Enloe (NC), Rhodes College 
Jordan Knapp, Syracuse Development Academy, Christian Brothers Academy (NY), RIT 
Dylan Berk, North Carolina FC Youth/Heritage, Roanoke College
Ryan Cacace, Syracuse Development Academy, East Syracuse Minoa (NY), Rochester 
Jaeden Joyce, Future Player Academy, Abington (PA), Rochester
Cameron Polley, FC Wisconsin, Rockford
Ned Sherman, Essex Tech (MA)/Bridgton Academy (ME), Roger Williams 
Nick Feldman, Cherry Hill FC, Cherry Hill East (NJ), Rosemont
Wilby Alfred, Wall SC, Neptune (NJ), Rowan 
McKenna Church, Wall SC, Neptune (NJ), Rowan 
Alex Ferrara, Scotch Plains-Fanwood NJ, Rowan
Michael Ferrara, Scotch Plains-Fanwood NJ, Rowan
Corey Haines, Washington United, Cherokee (NJ), Rowan
Jake Logar, Washington United, Washington Township (NJ), Rowan
Devon Piro, Washington United, Hammonton (NJ), Rowan
Jayson Vandermark, Match Fit Academy, Delran (NJ), Rowan
Chad Yates, Washington United, Washington Township (NJ), Rowan
Julian Randall, Magpies, Roxbury (NJ), Rutgers-Newark 
Nathan Costantino, Westminster (CT), Salve Regina
Josh Newlin, Benfica, Shadow Ridge (AZ), Schreiner   
Logan Cattie, Continental FC, Malvern Prep (PA), Scranton
Matthew Lamond, Penn Fusion, Malvern Prep (PA), Scranton
Thomas Knipe, Tampa Bay United Rowdies, Jesuit (FL), Sewanee 
Jonah Melton, Fairfield Prep (CT)/Bridgton Academy (ME), Skidmore 
Derick Kehn, Alleycats, Hoosic Valley (NY), Southern Vermont 
Wil Lawson, Alleycats Arsenal NY, Springfield College *
Niklas Francke, Northfield Mount Hermon (MA), St Lawrence 
Michael McDougald, GPS (MA), St. Lawrence
Marty Biggens, Bethesda SC (MD), St. Mary’s MD
Garrett Jackson, Crossfire Oregon/West Linn, St. Mary’s (MN) *
Riley Burke, Syracuse Development Academy, Fayetteville-Manlius (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Carl Carrano, Barça Academy, Smithtown West (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Alex Ferrara, Manhattan SC/Beacon School –PSAL NY, SUNY Cortland *
Michael Hunsucker, Barça Academy, Smithtown West (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Braden Melveney, Empire United SA (NY) SUNY Cortland
Connor Owenburg, SUSA FC Academy (NY), SUNY Cortland
Riley Williams, Upstate United SC (NY), SUNY Cortland
Frank Schmidt, Massapequa, Massapequa (NY), SUNY Maritime 
Ethan Brunell, Alleycats, Shenendehowa (NY), SUNY Oneonta 
Nate Hanna, Syracuse Development Academy, Baldwinsville (NY), SUNY Oneonta 
Ian Zingaro, Syracuse Development Academy (NY), SUNY Oneonta
Donny Ophals, Massapequa, Massapequa (NY), SUNY Potsdam 
Andrew Spagnuolo, Barça Academy, Massapequa (NY),  SUNY Potsdam 
Ethan Ganard, PDA Shore, Absegami (NJ), Susquehanna 
Aidan Cerveny, San Diego Surf/Cathedral Catholic CA, Swarthmore *
Jonah Johnson, Phillips Exeter (NH), Swarthmore
John Nolan, Baltimore Celtic, McDonough (MD), Swarthmore 
Caleb Weed, Lonestar, Earl Warren (TX), Texas Lutheran 
Collin Hawkins, Ohio Elite, Mason (OH), Thomas More 
Cayden Urmston, CUP, Lakota East (OH), Transylvania
Colin Nicoski, Sockers FC, Plainfield East (IL), Trine   
Scott Marshall, Lower Merion SC, Haverford School (PA), Trinity
James Michielli, Worcester Academy (MA), Trinity
Rolando Rabines, Phillips Andover (MA), Tufts
Woovin Shin, DeAnza Force (CA), Tufts
Jacob Totz, Houston Dynamo Youth Soccer (TX), Tufts
Bryce Visnick, NEFC (MA), Tufts
Evan Farr, Alleycats Arsenal NY, Union College *
Luke Abdalla, Abington SC, Abington Heights (PA), Ursinus 
Nolan Alexander, BW Gottschee Academy, Eleanor Roosevelt HS (NY), Vassar 
Eric Wnorowski, Christian Brothers (NJ), Vassar
Austin Hughes, Providence (IN), Wabash
Caleb Halleran, Cedar Rapids Prairie (IA), Wartburg 
Parker Schimmers, FC Wisconsin, Kimberly (WI), Wartburg 
Cole Gifford, Washington United, Delran (NJ), Washington College
Tyler Bernard, Milburn NJ, Washington & Lee
Garrett Erickson, TUS Glanmunchweiler, Germany, Washington & Lee
Rye McMillen, Braddock Road YC (VA), Washington & Lee
John Peterson, Baltimore Celtic, Loyola Blakefield (MD), Washington & Lee 
Patrick Rooney, Colorado Rush, Mullen (CO), Washington & Lee 
Tyler Smith, McLean Youth Soccer (VA), Washington & Lee
Harrison Malone, Lower Merion SC, Episcopal Academy (PA), Washington College
Witt Cadwalader, FC Stars (MA), Washington University
Cormac Farrell, Match Fit Academy FC (NJ), Washington University
Gavin Morse, Sockers FC, Glenbrook South (IL), Washington University 
Payton Chapman, Vision Soccer Academy, Valley (IA), Wartburg 
Dylan Kennedy, McGuffey HS PA, Waynesburg University *
Bergen Criswell, Alleycats, Greenville (NY), Wells 
Mason Davisson. Match Fit, Montclair (NJ), Wesleyan 
Kellen Fitzgerald, Continental FC, Malvern Prep (PA), Wesleyan
Ian Frankel, Met Oval (NY), Wesleyan
Jake Lundberg, Minnesota Twin Stars Academy, The Blake School (MN), Wesleyan 
Matthew Rubinstein, BW Gottschee Academy, The Garden School (NY), Wesleyan 
Tyler Swanbeck, Seacoast United (ME), Wesleyan
Ben Tardiff, Kimball Union (NH), Wesleyan
Justin Figueiredo, Oakwood (CT), Western Connecticut
Gabriel Fellows, Cushing (MA), Wheaton MA
Alberto Franceschi, Palmer Trinity School FL, Wheaton MA *
Avery Santoro, Liverpool (MA), Wheaton MA
Dillon Etter, Houston Dynamo Youth Soccer (TX), Wheaton IL 
Johnathan Guglielmetti, Washington Premier, Sumner (WA), Whitworth 
Abdulrahman Ali, Westside Timbers (OR), Willamette 
Cayden Carlson, FC Wisconsin, Oak Creek (WI), Wisconsin-Platteville 
Patterson Edris, Castle HS IN, Wittenberg *
Justin Mason, Pride SC, Bloom-Carroll (OH), Wooster 
Colin Canniff, Liverpool (MA), WPI
Gabe Comenzo, Alleycats Arsenal NY, WPI *
Max Chammorro, Westmont Premier, Perkiomen Valley (PA), York

Offline OldNed

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +18/-1
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2019, 10:32:56 am »
My apologies, but Flying Weasel brought to my attention that I have a couple of incorrect additions in my N-Z listing group, and I've removed them.  Many thanks, Flying Weasel.

N-Z

Bryant Kelley, Fort Wayne United, Blackhawk Christian (IN), North Central 
Steven Hess ,Michigan Wolves, NYU 
Keegan Ledger, Atletico Santa Rosa (CA), NYU 
Eric DaCosta, Pingree (MA), Occidental   
Jazz Henry, All Saints Academy (FL), Occidental 
J.T. Jones, Mountain Brook (AL), Oglethorpe 
Aaron Shelton, Vardar, Brandon (MI), Ohio Northern 
Andrew Waller, Cousino HS (MI), Olivet College   
Josh Stanley, Rappahannock (VA), Penn College of Tech
Max Padone, Plainedge, Seaford (NY), Penn State-Altoona 
Johnny Guimaraes, Westmont Premier, Spring-Ford (PA), Penn State Berks
Graeme Logan, Milton Academy (MA), Pomona-Pitzer
Dan Chesner, FC Copa, Hillsborough (NJ), Ramapo 
Parker Aaron, Beach FC, Western Branch (VA), Randolph 
Ashton Poythress, Richmond Kickers, Patrick Hentry (VA), Randolph 
Bogue Cummings, Midlothian (VA), Randolph-Macon
Max Radosavljevic, HMMS Eagle FC (PA), Randolph-Macon
Chad Feingold, Silicon Valley Soccer Assn CA, Redlands *
Nic DiMauro, Bartlett (TN), Rhodes College
Aidan Sullivan, North Carolina FC Youth/Enloe (NC), Rhodes College 
Jordan Knapp, Syracuse Development Academy, Christian Brothers Academy (NY), RIT 
Dylan Berk, North Carolina FC Youth/Heritage, Roanoke College
Ryan Cacace, Syracuse Development Academy, East Syracuse Minoa (NY), Rochester 
Jaeden Joyce, Future Player Academy, Abington (PA), Rochester
Cameron Polley, FC Wisconsin, Rockford
Ned Sherman, Essex Tech (MA)/Bridgton Academy (ME), Roger Williams 
Nick Feldman, Cherry Hill FC, Cherry Hill East (NJ), Rosemont
Wilby Alfred, Wall SC, Neptune (NJ), Rowan 
McKenna Church, Wall SC, Neptune (NJ), Rowan 
Alex Ferrara, Scotch Plains-Fanwood NJ, Rowan
Michael Ferrara, Scotch Plains-Fanwood NJ, Rowan
Corey Haines, Washington United, Cherokee (NJ), Rowan
Jake Logar, Washington United, Washington Township (NJ), Rowan
Devon Piro, Washington United, Hammonton (NJ), Rowan
Jayson Vandermark, Match Fit Academy, Delran (NJ), Rowan
Chad Yates, Washington United, Washington Township (NJ), Rowan
Julian Randall, Magpies, Roxbury (NJ), Rutgers-Newark 
Nathan Costantino, Westminster (CT), Salve Regina
Josh Newlin, Benfica, Shadow Ridge (AZ), Schreiner   
Logan Cattie, Continental FC, Malvern Prep (PA), Scranton
Matthew Lamond, Penn Fusion, Malvern Prep (PA), Scranton
Thomas Knipe, Tampa Bay United Rowdies, Jesuit (FL), Sewanee 
Jonah Melton, Fairfield Prep (CT)/Bridgton Academy (ME), Skidmore 
Derick Kehn, Alleycats, Hoosic Valley (NY), Southern Vermont 
Wil Lawson, Alleycats Arsenal NY, Springfield College *
Niklas Francke, Northfield Mount Hermon (MA), St Lawrence 
Michael McDougald, GPS (MA), St. Lawrence
Marty Biggens, Bethesda SC (MD), St. Mary’s MD
Garrett Jackson, Crossfire Oregon/West Linn, St. Mary’s (MN) *
Riley Burke, Syracuse Development Academy, Fayetteville-Manlius (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Carl Carrano, Barça Academy, Smithtown West (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Alex Ferrara, Manhattan SC/Beacon School –PSAL NY, SUNY Cortland *
Michael Hunsucker, Barça Academy, Smithtown West (NY), SUNY Cortland 
Braden Melveney, Empire United SA (NY) SUNY Cortland
Connor Owenburg, SUSA FC Academy (NY), SUNY Cortland
Riley Williams, Upstate United SC (NY), SUNY Cortland
Frank Schmidt, Massapequa, Massapequa (NY), SUNY Maritime 
Ethan Brunell, Alleycats, Shenendehowa (NY), SUNY Oneonta 
Nate Hanna, Syracuse Development Academy, Baldwinsville (NY), SUNY Oneonta 
Ian Zingaro, Syracuse Development Academy (NY), SUNY Oneonta
Donny Ophals, Massapequa, Massapequa (NY), SUNY Potsdam 
Andrew Spagnuolo, Barça Academy, Massapequa (NY),  SUNY Potsdam 
Ethan Ganard, PDA Shore, Absegami (NJ), Susquehanna 
Aidan Cerveny, San Diego Surf/Cathedral Catholic CA, Swarthmore *
Jonah Johnson, Phillips Exeter (NH), Swarthmore
John Nolan, Baltimore Celtic, McDonough (MD), Swarthmore 
Caleb Weed, Lonestar, Earl Warren (TX), Texas Lutheran 
Collin Hawkins, Ohio Elite, Mason (OH), Thomas More 
Cayden Urmston, CUP, Lakota East (OH), Transylvania
Colin Nicoski, Sockers FC, Plainfield East (IL), Trine   
Scott Marshall, Lower Merion SC, Haverford School (PA), Trinity
James Michielli, Worcester Academy (MA), Trinity
Rolando Rabines, Phillips Andover (MA), Tufts
Woovin Shin, DeAnza Force (CA), Tufts
Jacob Totz, Houston Dynamo Youth Soccer (TX), Tufts
Bryce Visnick, NEFC (MA), Tufts
Evan Farr, Alleycats Arsenal NY, Union College *
Luke Abdalla, Abington SC, Abington Heights (PA), Ursinus 
Nolan Alexander, BW Gottschee Academy, Eleanor Roosevelt HS (NY), Vassar 
Eric Wnorowski, Christian Brothers (NJ), Vassar
Austin Hughes, Providence (IN), Wabash
Caleb Halleran, Cedar Rapids Prairie (IA), Wartburg 
Parker Schimmers, FC Wisconsin, Kimberly (WI), Wartburg 
Cole Gifford, Washington United, Delran (NJ), Washington College
Tyler Bernard, Milburn NJ, Washington & Lee
Garrett Erickson, TUS Glanmunchweiler, Germany, Washington & Lee
Rye McMillen, Braddock Road YC (VA), Washington & Lee
John Peterson, Baltimore Celtic, Loyola Blakefield (MD), Washington & Lee 
Patrick Rooney, Colorado Rush, Mullen (CO), Washington & Lee 
Tyler Smith, McLean Youth Soccer (VA), Washington & Lee
Harrison Malone, Lower Merion SC, Episcopal Academy (PA), Washington College
Witt Cadwalader, FC Stars (MA), Washington University
Cormac Farrell, Match Fit Academy FC (NJ), Washington University
Gavin Morse, Sockers FC, Glenbrook South (IL), Washington University 
Payton Chapman, Vision Soccer Academy, Valley (IA), Wartburg 
Dylan Kennedy, McGuffey HS PA, Waynesburg University *
Bergen Criswell, Alleycats, Greenville (NY), Wells 
Mason Davisson. Match Fit, Montclair (NJ), Wesleyan 
Kellen Fitzgerald, Continental FC, Malvern Prep (PA), Wesleyan
Ian Frankel, Met Oval (NY), Wesleyan
Jake Lundberg, Minnesota Twin Stars Academy, The Blake School (MN), Wesleyan 
Matthew Rubinstein, BW Gottschee Academy, The Garden School (NY), Wesleyan 
Tyler Swanbeck, Seacoast United (ME), Wesleyan
Ben Tardiff, Kimball Union (NH), Wesleyan
Justin Figueiredo, Oakwood (CT), Western Connecticut
Gabriel Fellows, Cushing (MA), Wheaton MA
Alberto Franceschi, Palmer Trinity School FL, Wheaton MA *
Avery Santoro, Liverpool (MA), Wheaton MA
Dillon Etter, Houston Dynamo Youth Soccer (TX), Wheaton IL 
Johnathan Guglielmetti, Washington Premier, Sumner (WA), Whitworth 
Abdulrahman Ali, Westside Timbers (OR), Willamette 
Cayden Carlson, FC Wisconsin, Oak Creek (WI), Wisconsin-Platteville 
Patterson Edris, Castle HS IN, Wittenberg *
Justin Mason, Pride SC, Bloom-Carroll (OH), Wooster 
Colin Canniff, Liverpool (MA), WPI
Gabe Comenzo, Alleycats Arsenal NY, WPI *
Max Chammorro, Westmont Premier, Perkiomen Valley (PA), York

Offline OldNed

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +18/-1
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #17 on: February 25, 2019, 10:34:39 am »
And now that D3Soccer.com has come out with their own listing, I'm going to bow out and defer to the experts on this.

http://d3soccer.com/recruiting/2019/2019-mens-recruiting-classes

Offline Christan Shirk

  • Global Moderator
  • Starter
  • *****
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +45/-5
    • View Profile
    • D3soccer.com
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #18 on: February 25, 2019, 11:59:55 am »
And now that D3Soccer.com has come out with their own listing, I'm going to bow out and defer to the experts on this.

http://d3soccer.com/recruiting/2019/2019-mens-recruiting-classes

Well, we at D3soccer.com are not experts on this, Old Ned. We probably compile our list in much the same way your list is compiled. And we compare commitments from different sources and eliminate the duplicates. Your list of commitments is one that was compared with commitments from other sources, and you had numerous commitments that would not otherwise have been on the initial D3soccer.com men's list that was published the end of last week.

We do not mean to steal your thunder, OldNed. We simply want to be able to bring the list of commitments to a broader "audience" then the message boards has. I think we made a pretty good go of it in 2016 with huge help from Ommadawn, who like Old Ned in recent years, was compiling a list here on the message board. With Jim Hutchinson's involvement and assumption of Managing Editor duties for the website this past year, we are trying to revive some features that I wasn't able to keep going, and the Recruiting Classes is something that polling showed to be a popular feature. Because of you and your list, OldNed, D3soccer.com was able to re-launch this feature with an initial men's list that was better than it otherwise would have been.  So, thank you, OldNed.

The other thing about the broader audience that the website has, is that by soliciting submissions from that larger audience, a more comprehensive list can be built than is realistic here on the message board. Especially when the coaches/SIDs start submitting their full recruiting classes. We certainly hope that everyone who would have contributed to building OldNed's list here on the message board would likewise contribute to building the D3soccer.com list.  The official, and preferred, means of submitting player commitments (on-line form or spreadsheet) are available on this webpage: http://d3soccer.com/recruiting/2019/2019-commitment-submission. But a private message or an e-mail from members of this message board would be gratefully accepted as well.

One last thing, because D3soccer.com attempts to include players' position, hometown, high school, club team, and highlight video, not all of which is included in lists from other sources, including OldNed's list, help is also welcome to "fill in the blanks". If you know some of the missing information about commitments already on the D3soccer.com list, we encourage you to submit that as well.
Christan Shirk
Special Consultant and Advisor
D3soccer.com

Offline blooter442

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 2420
  • Karma: +97/-14
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #19 on: March 26, 2019, 01:43:05 pm »
Just logged onto Insta and Brandeis announcing the commitment of Josh Gans (younger brother of Noah) was the first thing I saw. Good player from what I have seen of his highlights, CF/WF who likes to take on and run at people, and a Globe All-Scholastic playing at Gann Academy. Played for Bolts as well. He had earlier been listed as an Emory commit but evidently something changed, I don't know what and won't speculate, but either way that's at great pickup for the Judges — now just need to keep adding physicality and size!

Offline EB2319

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +23/-4
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2019, 04:23:18 pm »
He had earlier been listed as an Emory commit but evidently something changed, I don't know what and won't speculate

Oh, please speculate.  It would be a nice off-season discussion for the board  ;D

Offline gustiefan04

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 325
  • Karma: +18/-3
    • View Profile
Re: National "Signing" Day
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2019, 10:59:23 am »
Gustavus has announced several players in their incoming class (via instagram) over the last month or so. Many of which are coming from very strong club and high school programs - full details/bios are on their instagram announcements. Excited to see which, if any of these guys can step in and make an immediate impact. Gustavus should be looking for a repeat as MIAC champions and hopefully a much longer season come tournament time with some experience under their belt.

Grant Miller, MF - White Bear Lake, MN
Jamison Miller, GK - Chicago, IL (6'7 - also playing basketball at GAC)
Ethan Glissendorf, MF - Soiux Falls, SD
Nick Katzman, Wing - Minneapolis, MN
Abduselam Regassa, MF - Minneapolis, MN (Jima, Ethiopia)
Raphael Gattelin, FWD - Edina, MN
Palden Choesang, Wing - New Brighton, MN (Kathmandu, Nepal)
Nate Rouaud, MF - Eagle, CO
Henry Taylor, Wing - Phoenix, AZ
Latham Kleckner, GK - Golden, CO
Otis Anderson, DEF - Minneapolis, MN
Wesley Sanders, GK - Waukee, IA
Max McLaughlin, FWD/Wing - Waukee, IA
Cole Schwartz, FWD - Radford University, VA (D1 Transfer, played prep soccer in Indonesia).