Author Topic: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams  (Read 19057 times)

Offline d3baseballnut

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
  • Karma: +36/-27
    • View Profile
BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« on: May 19, 2009, 10:54:47 am »
Can someone post the all region teams?

Team websites only list their players that are on the teams, but not the complete list. Where are the lists posted?

Offline Gramps

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 329
  • Karma: +21/-13
    • View Profile
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2009, 11:28:03 am »
You should be able to go to ABCA.org , under AWARDS, but they haven't updated Division 3 since 2007.  I would emaill them a flood of complaints so that they update both 2008 and 2009 Regional teams.  Division 3 is a step child in their organization and they should be made aware that we need to be considered when they post baseball information.

Offline Geoff1254

  • Junior Varsity
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2009, 06:47:05 am »
I was wondering the same thing

Offline mideastfan2

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 690
  • Karma: +51/-10
  • 6 National Titles - 1981, 83, 86, 2006, 2011-12
    • View Profile
    • Marietta College Baseball
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2009, 08:45:18 am »
wish the ABCA would release this information somewhere (the whole list), so we know who made first team...which then would qualify for All-American honors.

The ABCA All-American teams will be announced tonight at the banquet in Appleton.


Offline CrashDavisD3

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 2494
  • Karma: +290/-78
  • If winning isn't everything,why do they keep score
    • View Profile
    • Crash Davis in Action
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2009, 09:33:06 am »
Championship Banquet
The 2009 NCAA Division III Baseball
Championship Banquet will be held Thursday May 21 at
7:30 p.m. at the Radisson Paper Valley Hotel in Appleton, Wisconsin
The cost is $30 per person. Reservations can be
made by contacting the University of Wisconsin-
Oshkosh Athletics Office at (920) 424-1034.

« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 09:43:43 am by CrashDavisD3 »
This... is a simple game. You throw the ball. You hit the ball. You catch the ball.  "There are three types of baseball players: those who make things happen, those who watch it happen, and those who wonder what happened."
Crash Davis Bio - http://www.baseballamerica.com/today/minors/crash0908.html

Offline LA Mike

  • Second-stringer
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • "It's not over until it is over." Yogi Berra
    • View Profile
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2009, 04:10:58 pm »
All Western Region Teams-- provided by University of Redlands (SCIAC) website-- thank you !!!
May 20, 2009

Bulldog Baseball’s Nicholson Selected to ABCA-Rawlings All-West Region Third Team

Senior pitcher Nolan Nicholson (Fullerton, CA) capped off a remarkable collegiate career with the University of Redlands baseball program, earning a spot on the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)-Rawlings All-West Region Third Team, as announced by the ABCA on Tuesday.

Nicholson (10-2) was the No. 1 starter in the Bulldog rotation all season and defeated two teams that advanced to the NCAA Division III College World Series (No. 9 Chapman University and No. 2 Kean University). In 89.1 innings of work, he struck out 45 batters while maintaining a 3.83 ERA, allowing as many earned runs as he did walks (38). Among Redlands pitchers who tossed more than 15 innings, he held the opposition to a team-low .269 batting average. Notably, Nicholson held the D3baseball.com Player of the Year, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges’ Drew Hedman, hitless, forcing him out twice while walking him once.

This marks the second time that he has gained ABCA-Rawlings All-Region honors as he earned a spot on the All-West Region Second Team in 2008. Nicholson’s other laurels include two ESPN The Magazine/College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-District First-Team selections (2008, 2009), one First-Team All-Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) accolade (2008) and two Second-Team All-SCIAC nods (2006, 2009).

Redlands (25-15, 14-7 SCIAC) finished out the regular season at third in the SCIAC and won more than 20 games for the fifth straight season.

The following is a list of all those chosen to the three ABCA-Rawlings All-West Region Teams:

(*denotes West Region Player of the Year; #denotes West Region Pitcher of the Year)

First Team:
Reggie Dixon (DH)- Hardin-Simmons University (TX)
Mark Rockey (C)- University of Puget Sound (WA)
*Drew Hedman (1B)- Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Bo Thunell (2B)- George Fox University (OR)
Tre Lips (3B)- McMurry University (TX)
Javier Arrieta (SS)- Sul Ross State University (TX)
Matt Wyckoff (OF)- George Fox University (OR)
Bo Bell (OF)- Mississippi College
Jared Smith (OF)- University of Texas at Dallas
John Semel (UT)- Chapman University

#Brett Hinson (P)- Mississippi College
Chase Tigert (P)- Cal Lutheran University
Brad Orosey (P)- Texas Lutheran University
John Semel (UT)- Chapman University

Second Team:
Jordan Ott (DH)- Cal Lutheran University
J.T. Armstrong (C)- Hardin-Simmons University (TX)
Cole Bixenman (C)- Linfield College (OR)
Kyle Stalker (1B)- Willamette University (OR)
Brock Lemire (2B)- University of Texas at Tyler
Tristan Phillips (3B)- Chapman University
Brandon Huerta (SS)- Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Joseph Villegas (OF)- University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX)
Jake Mullin (OF)- McMurry University (TX)
Jordan Pennington (OF)- Trinity University (TX)
Tom Williams (OF)- Concordia University (TX)
Jeremy Macklin (UT)- Texas Lutheran University

Reese McCulley (P)- Linfield College (OR)
Robert Bleeker (P)- Pacific Lutheran University (WA)
David Colvin (P)- Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Brett Holland (P)- University of Texas at Tyler
Michael Johnson (P)- Concordia University (TX)
Jeremy Macklin (UT)- Texas Lutheran University

Third Team:
Jared Hood (DH)- University of Texas at Tyler
Kyle Felix (C)- Trinity University (TX)
Adam Hudec (C)- University of Texas at Dallas
Zach Atkins (1B)- University of Dallas (TX)
James Kang (2B)- Pomona-Pitzer
Ben Shively (3B)- Pacific Lutheran University (WA)
Jon-Michael Hattabaugh (3B)- University of La Verne
Jason Jebbia (SS)- Occidental College
Chad Deleiden (SS)- University of Texas at Tyler
Kyle Harvey (OF)- Texas Lutheran University
Jeremy Harding (OF)- University of Texas at Tyler
Daniel Ward (OF)- Hendrix College (AR)

Wayde Kitchens (P)- Chapman University
Beau Ziegler (P)- University of Texas at Tyler
Philip Carkhuff (P)- University of Dallas (TX)
Nolan Nicholson (P)- University of Redlands
Blake Booher (P)- University of Texas at Tyler
Chad Jones (P)- George Fox University (OR)

LA Mike

d3ball32

  • Guest
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2009, 07:49:23 pm »
cody ross  from TD was 2nd team all american, why isnt he on this list? you have to be 1st team all region to even be considered for that dont you?

Offline mideastfan2

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 690
  • Karma: +51/-10
  • 6 National Titles - 1981, 83, 86, 2006, 2011-12
    • View Profile
    • Marietta College Baseball
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2009, 08:44:47 pm »
cody ross  from TD was 2nd team all american, why isnt he on this list? you have to be 1st team all region to even be considered for that dont you?

must have been a misprint....there is no way Ross would've been left off of ALL the All-West Region teams that are listed above, after being the top Player of the Year in the ASC East this season.

And YES, for the ABCA to consider you for any of their All-American teams, you must be 1st team All-Region....unless that has changed over the last couple years, but I don't think it has.

Not sure what the deal is, but after a little research, they have Tre Lips on the 1st team, and listed as a Third Baseman...he was on the ASC West 1st Team all conference as a Second Baseman.  I would think Ross would be the Third Baseman on the All-West Region First Team. 

I don't know a lot about the West region, but that doesn't make a lot of sense...maybe someone else can enlighten us!!
« Last Edit: May 22, 2009, 08:53:01 pm by mideastfan2 »

Offline frank_ezelle

  • All-American
  • ******
  • Posts: 2377
  • Karma: +159/-50
    • View Profile
    • Millsaps Sports Photo Albums
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2009, 09:44:59 am »
Link for All-Region team for the South (Millsaps had 4 on the list with Hunter Owen on the first team and Will Harkins, Aaron Williams and Boomer Hudson on the second team):

http://www.gomajors.com/custompages/Baseball/09Baseball/2009%20ABCA%20All%20_3_.pdf
Millsaps Athletics:  http://www.gomajors.com/
Millsaps Photo Website:  http://gomajors.smugmug.com/

Offline Ralph Turner

  • Hall of Fame
  • All-American
  • ********
  • Posts: 28803
  • Karma: +1850/-430
  • Hall of Famer
    • View Profile
Re: 2009 All Region Teams
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2009, 12:25:33 pm »
2009 ABCA All-South Region Team

Player-of-the-Year: Mike Celenza Salisbury University
Pitcher-of-the-Year: Eric Willey Salisbury University
Coach-of-the-Year: Kevin Anderson Shenandoah University

1st Team
C Sam Hill So. Birmingham-Southern College
DH Kyle Wooden So. Guilford College
1B Mike Celenza Jr. Salisbury University
SS Trae Bailey Sr. Christopher Newport University
SS Brian Inghram So. Methodist College
OF Andrew Miller So. Salisbury University
OF Hunter Owen Sr. Millsaps College
OF Mason Mosby Sr. Rhodes College
OF Ryan Poff Sr. York College
UT Greg Van Sickler So. Shenandoah University
P Eric Willey Sr. Salisbury University
P Connor Thompson Jr. Lynchburg College
P Brett Horowitz Sr. Virginia Wesleyan College
P Kyle Judson So. Salisbury University
P Daniel Sarisky So. Oglethorpe University

2nd Team
C Ryan Smith Jr. Salisbury University
C C.J. Rhodes Sr. Virginia Wesleyan College
DH Cory Nelson Fr. Shenandoah University
1B Will Hawkins So. Millsaps College
2B Brian Halpin Jr. Methodist College
3B Matt Brown Jr. Hampton-Sydney University
3B Zollie Woodlief Sr. North Carolina Wesleyan College
OF Terrence McKelvey Sr. Washington & Lee University
OF David Hissey Sr. Emory University
OF Mike Lenox Sr. Bridgewater University
OF Chris Harpine So. Eastern Mennonite University
UT Ben Hudson Sr. LaGrange College
UT Wade Keenan Sr. Stevenson University
P Aaron Williams So. Millsaps College
P Zeb Heidt Jr. Emory University
P Andy Holt Sr. Rhodes College
P Brad Vest Sr. Huntingdon College
P Boomer Hudson So. Millsaps College

3rd Team
C Scott Lambert Sr. Shenandoah Univerity
C Dustin Proctor Sr. Methodist College
1B Ben Peters Sr. Maryville College
1B Steve Brolvar Sr. Emory University
2B Phillip Cadle Sr. Virginia Wesleyan College
3B Shawn Lovette So. Methodist College
3B Drew Ward Jr. Guilford College
SS Jesse Henry Jr. Shenandoah University
OF Luke Williford Sr. North Carolina Wesleyan College
OF Brad Davis Sr. Methodist College
OF Drew Leachman So. Birmingham-Southern College
OF Kevin Brashears So. Shenandoah University
OF Kyle Eller Jr. Huntingdon College
P Spencer Shelton Jr. Piedmont College
P Andrew Cox Sr. Mary Washington University
P Ben Moore Sr. North Carolina Wesleyan College
P Alex Phetteplace So. Greensboro College

http://www.gomajors.com/custompages/Baseball/09Baseball/2009%20ABCA%20All%20_3_.pdf

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1855
  • Karma: +172/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2009, 09:21:36 am »
Central" 

2009 ABCA/Rawlings – All Central Region Baseball Teams

First Team

Pos Name Yr. School
C Mike Hughes Sr. Carthage
1B Mike Johnson Sr. Wartburg
2B Brett Moore Jr Illinois Wesleyan
2B Chris Reynolds Fr Luther
UT Mike Kovach So Beloit
3B Nick Beaman So Ripon
SS Brian Kolb Jr Wheaton
OF Brandon Pietrzyk Jr Buena Vista
OF Andrew Fuiten Sr Webster
OF Zander Lehman Sr Wash. U
OF Jared Yost Jr. St. Norbert
P Mike Giovenco So North Park
P Jerrold Martijn Sr. Wartburg
P Jordan Jeahne-Llanas Jr Carthage
DH Joe Biagini Fr Webster

Second Team
Pos Name Yr. School
OF Andy Athens So North Park
OF Kraig Ladd Jr. Illinois Wesleyan
OF Patrick Grau So Wartburg
P Trace Ruffie Jr Carthage
P Tim Urbanowicz Jr Wheaton
P Cody Raisch Jr. Coe
DH Cory Dawson Sr Simpson
3B Zach Hofer So Elmhurst
C Mike Corrigan So North Central
2B Dave Hoffman So Augustana
UT Tony Jandron Jr St.Norbert
SS Ryan Swartz Jr Beloit
SS Nick Olberding Sr Loras
1B Pat Richmond Jr Coe
1B John Lequia Sr Carthage

Third Team
Pos Name Yr. School
SS Mark Ramos Sr. Augustana
SS Ben Mendoza Sr Grinnell
3B Robert Huckstep Jr. Maryville
2B Bill Allerdissen Sr. Maryville
2B Ryan Miller Fr Wheaton
1B Hunter Nelson Jr Beloit
DH Kevin Goshorn Sr. Illinois Wesleyan
OF Jarred Lackey So Central
OF Matt Abraham So North Central
OF Mike Morrissey Jr Illinois Wesleyan
OF Ryan Kolvick So. Coe
P Mario Perez So Carthage
P Brian Williams Sr. Washington U.
P Jordan De George Jr Beloit
P Matt Bourne Sr Monmouth
UT Steve Dennison So Wheaton
C Craig Schaefer So Webster
DH Joe Turek Fr North Central
UT Drew Roberts Jr Carthage

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1855
  • Karma: +172/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2009, 09:24:25 am »
2009 NEIBA ALL-NEW ENGLAND DIVISION 3 BASEBALL TEAMS

First Team
C        Sean Killeen        Senior        Trinity
1B        Kent Graham        Junior        Trinity
2B        Andrew Fatse        Sophomore        WNEC
3B        Melvin Castillo        Junior        Eastern Connecticut
SS        Chris Burleson        Senior        Southern Maine
OF        Tom White        Senior        Colby-Sawyer
OF        Bobby Doyon        Sophomore        Keene State
OF        Anthony D’Alfonso        Senior        Southern Maine
OF        Matt Hart        Senior        Worcester State
DH        Pat Moran        Junior        St. Joseph’s (ME)
UT        Shawn Gilblair        Senior        Eastern Connecticut
P        Jeremiah Bayer        Senior        Trinity
P        Conor Fahey        Senior        WPI
P        Ken Cook        Junior        Castleton State
P        Tim Doyle        Senior        Suffolk

Second Team
C        Nick Arthers        Senior        Husson
1B        Tom Phillips        Senior        MIT
2B        Ryan Walsh        Sophomore        UMass Boston
3B        Tony Trubia        Sophomore        WNEC
SS        Nick Pecora        Senior        Wheaton
OF        Justin Collett        Senior        Salve Regina
OF        Ryan Pike        Senior        Southern Maine
OF        James Geosits        Senior        Curry
OF        Jim Schult        Sophomore        Eastern Connecticut
DH        Sean Munley        Sophomore        Wheaton
UT        Gary Levesque        Sophomore        Rhode Island College
P        Josh Simmons        Senior        Wheaton
P        Tim Therrian        Senior        Southern Maine
P        Andrew Aizenstadt        Sophomore        Babson
P        Will Musson        Junior        Eastern Connecticut
P        Matt Fontaine        Junior        Eastern Connecticut

Third Team
C        Bobby Barrett        Junior        Suffolk
1B        Ben Grant-Roy        Junior        St. Joseph’s (ME)
1B        Ryan Gaffney        Senior        Southern Maine
2B        John Parke        Junior        Eastern Connecticut
3B        Josh Mackey        Junior        Southern Maine
SS        David LeResche        Sophomore        Tufts
SS        Travis Bass        Junior        Eastern Connecticut
OF        Erich Enns        Junior        Middlebury
OF        Cody Callahan        Freshman        Keene State
OF        Jeff Perkins        Senior        Keene State
OF        Jesse Bruinsma        Junior        Curry
OF        Al Mathews        Junior        Williams
DH        Collin Henry        Junior        Southern Maine
UT        Chris Campbell        Sophomore        St. Joseph’s (ME)
UT        Frank Vaccaro        Senior        Becker
P        Brian Hurld        Senior        Roger Williams
P        Chris DeGoti        Freshman        Tufts
P        Bryan Calzone        Senior        WNEC
P        Dan Delia        Senior        Suffolk

Player of the Year
Shawn Gilblair, P/DH, Senior, Eastern Connecticut

Pitcher of the Year
Jeremiah Bayer, Senior, Trinity

Coach of the Year
Ed Flaherty, Southern Maine

Offline Jim Dixon

  • D3baseball.com Guru
  • Global Moderator
  • All-Region
  • *****
  • Posts: 1855
  • Karma: +172/-3
  • Managing Editor, D3baseball.com
    • View Profile
Re: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2009, 01:20:08 pm »
Mid-Atlantic

2009 ABCA-Rawlings Mid-Atlantic All-Region Teams





*Position*                *First Team*                           *YR.*
*School*

DH                          LEE BOLYARD                     JR
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland

C                             RANDY DENGLER              JR
WILKES UNIVERSITY,  Pennsylvania

1B                           CHRIS BLIGH                       SO
UNIVERSITY OF SCRANTON, Pennsylvania

2B                           MIKE MOCERI                    JR
KEAN UNIVERSITY,  New Jersey

3B                           ERIC GROFF                        JR
KEYSTONE COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

SS                           JEFF TOTH                           SR
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

OF                          CHRIS ESPERON
  JR
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

OF                          JOHN ELIA                           SR
WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

OF                          MIKE GUADANGO           JR
WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

OF                          TYLER RICHARD                 SR
SUSQUEHANNA UNIVERSITY, Pennsylvania

P                             DAVE ENGLE                      SR
URSINUS COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

P                             CONNOR HENDERSON   SO
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

P                             ADAM HARTZELL              JR
ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

P                             JOE BARTLINSKI                  JR
KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

UT                          SCOTT FISHER                    SR
RICHARD STOCKTON COLLEGE, New Jersey



PLAYER OF THE YEAR = JEFF TOTH, THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY

PITCHER OF THE YEAR = DAVE ENGLE, URSINUS COLLEGE





                                *Second Team*

DH                          ANTHONY YESWITA        JR
RUTGERS-NEWARK, New Jersey

DH                          ANDY GAROFOLI              SR
WILKES COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

C                             MIKE GALEOTAFIORE     FR
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY, New Jersey

1B                           RYAN BINER                       SR
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland

2B                           ADAM TUSSEY                   SR
THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY,    New Jersey

2B                           CHRIS NASTASI                 JR
MANHATTENVILLE COLLEGE, New York

3B                           JOHN VENARCHICK         SR
KING’S COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

SS                           JOSH FYFFE                         JR
PENN STATE BEHREND, Pennsylvania

SS                           NATE NEWMAN
JR
MISERICORDIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

OF                          ADAM SHEIBLEY               SR
ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

OF                          SHELDON WITMER          JR
MESSIAH COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

OF                          DYLAN LAGUNA
FR
KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

P                             BRANDON AICH
   SR
KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

P                             DAVID KOERBEL
SR                           PENN STATE BEHREND, Pennsylvania

P                             TOM BUCKLER                   JR
WILKES UNIVERSITY, Pennsylvania

P                             MICHAEL STREAMAN     SR
MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

P                             RYAN WILLIAMS               SO
RUTGERS-NEWARK, New Jersey

UT                          SAM HEAPS                        SR
ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE, Pennsylvania







                                *Third Team*

* *

C                             NICK DIENNO                    SR
GWYNEDD-MERCEY COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

C                             KEVIN BOND                      FR
MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

1B                           BEN FISH                              SR
KEYSTONE COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

1B                           MATT LINGO                      JR
RUTGERS-NEWARK, New Jersey

3B                           MIKE MUPRHY                  SR
MISERICORDIA COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

3B                           TOM EMR                            SR
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY, Maryland

3B                           WILL COURTER                  SR
WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

SS                           BRYAN NOLAN                  SO
MT. ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

OF                          JON GRAY                           JR
PENN STATE BEHREND, Pennsylvania

OF                          KEVIN WEINGART            SR
DELAWARY VALLEY COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

OF                          JOHN MCMULLIN            SR
ROWAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

OF                          STEPHEN PINTO
  SR
MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE, New York

P                             TREVOR CONNER             SO
FROSTBURG STATE COLLEGE, Maryland

P                             SEAN BREWER                   JR
KEYSTONE COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

P                             RYAN ZAMORSKY             FR
KEAN UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

P                             STEVE CORAL                     FR
WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY, New Jersey

UT                          TIM MCMENAMIN          SR
GYWNEDD-MERCEY COLLEGE, Pennsylvania

Offline d3baseballnut

  • Starter
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
  • Karma: +36/-27
    • View Profile
Re: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2009, 04:00:05 pm »
You are taking this guy

Chris Bligh   .395  35-35  119  40 R  47 H 14 2B  2 3B  4 HR  40RBI       SLG  647

over this guy who took his team to the Regional Final??????

Ryan Biner....384  40-39  159 AB 39 R  61 H  13 2B  0 3B 11HR  61RBI   SLG 673

And this guy

Chris Esperon....  .383  188 AB  42R  72H  18 2B   1 3B  5 HR 33 RBI    SLG 569
Over this guy.....an already proven All American????

Brian Youchak....  .440  166 AB  51R  73H  16 2B  1 3B  5  HR 43 RBI   SLG 639

Offline backstop

  • Junior Varsity
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BB: 2009 All-Region Teams
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2009, 06:35:14 pm »
In the 2009 Central All_Region 2nd team, it should be Ryan Schmitz, SS, Beloit.  There is not a Schwarz on the Beloit roster.