Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - 7express

#1
Hopefully RIC can make a good run in this tournament, make a run back to the final 4 and go a step forward and potentially win the whole thing.  Jenna Cosgrove has done a fantastic job with this program.  She won only 9 games her first season in charge, went up to 18 wins her second year, and not counting the shortened Covid year haven't finished with fewer than 22 wins.  Only Transylvania has a longer winning streak in the sport (they are tied with Webster at 27 wins in a row [NYU is only only on 25 since no UAA conference tournament] and since starting last year 1-2 they have reeled off 54 wins in their last 56 games.
#2
RMC
Oswego
NYU
#3
Multi-Regional Topics / Re: Bracket Challenge
February 28, 2024, 08:12:25 PM
Not sure if anyone is doing this again this year:

Round 1: NYU, DeSales, MHB, H-S, Scranton, Marymount, Johns Hopkins (JH), Christopher Newport (CN), Whitewater, Milikin, Hope, DePauw, Carroll, Stout, Ohio Wesleyan (OW), Transy, Rhode Island College (RIC), Gettysburg, Catholic, Washington & Lee, Wartburg, Illinois Wesleyan (IW), Springfield, Bates, Smith, Messiah, Trine, Oshkosh, New Paltz, Baldwin Wallace (BW), Dartmouth, Bowdoin
Round 2: Bowdoin, BW, Oshkosh, Smith, Bates, Wartburg, Catholic, RIC, Transy, Stout, Hope, Whitewater, CN, Marymount, MHB, DeSales
Round 3: MHB, CN, Hope, Transy, RIC, Wartburg, Smith, Bowdoin
Quarterfinals: Bowdoin, RIC, Hope, CN
semifinals: Hope, Bowdoin
finals: Hope over Bowdoin 55-51; 106 total points
#4
Round 1: Hampden-Sydney (hereby known as H-S), Stevens, Rowan, Catholic, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (C-M-S), Cal Lutheran, Nebraska Wesleyan (NW), Trinity-TX, Widener, Chris Newport (CN), DeSales, Oswego, Eastern, Keene, Hood, Guilford, NYU, Tufts, Trinity-CT, Swathmore, John Carroll (JC), Calvin, St. Joes, Randolph-Macon (R-M), Wash U, Illinois College, Trine, Wabash, PLatteville, Loras, Hope, Case Western (CWR)
Round 2: CWR, Platteville, Trine, Wash U, R-M, JC, Trinity-CT, NYU, Guilford, Keene, Oswego, CN, NW, C-M-S, Catholic, H-S
Round 3: H-S, NW, CN, Keene, Trinity-CT, R-M, Wash U, CWR
Quarterfinals: Wash U, R-M, CN, H-S
Semifinals: CN, R-M
Final: Mr. Randolph-Macon over sir Christopher Newport 72-65; 137 total points.
#5
hurs: 12/14
Swarthmore at Hampden-Sydney 7:00
Virginia Wesleyan at Christopher Newport 7:00
Emory at Oglethorpe 6:00

Fri: 12/15
Carleton at Bethany Lutheran 8:00

Sat: 12/16
Wittenberg at Hope 3:00
Utica at Cortland 1:00

Sun: 12/17
St. John Fisher @ Rose-Hulman tba
DeSales at Muhlenberg 5:00
#6
Webster @Eureka 5 pm

Thur. 12/7
LeTourneau @ UMHB 8:30 pm
Oshkosh @ Whitworth 10 pm

Fri. 12/8
Hampden-Sydney @ Randolph-Macon 6 pm

Sat. 12/9
Tufts @ Keene St. 2 pm
IWU @ North Central 8:15 pm

Sun. 12/10
Middlebury @ Stevens 1 pm
#7
Quote from: 7express on November 27, 2023, 09:24:12 PM
Tuesday 11/28
Albertus Magnus v Keene State (7:00)

Wednesday 11/29
Wabash v DePauw (7:00)
Pitt-Greensburg v PSU Altoona (7:00)
Coast Guard v Connecticut College (7:00)

Friday 12/1
Lesley v Maine Presque-Isle (7:00)

Saturday 12/2
Wesleyan v Williams (4:30)
Catholic v Wilkes
North Park v Elmhurst (5:15)
Concordia-Chicago v Wisconsin Lutheran
Lewis and Clark v Linfield (9:00)
#8
Week 3 (??) results:
Nazareth (68) (1) @ Oswego (79) (11)
Keene State (80) (11) @ Connecticut College (64) (1)
SUNY-Cobleskill (71) (10) @ Keuka (91) (2)
Whitman (85) (9) @ University of Dallas (81) (3)
Cal Lutheran (75) (3) @ Hood (78) (9)
Mary Washington (75) (7) vs. Rowan (76) (OT) (4)
North Park (64) (3) @ Wisconsin-Oshkosh (69) (8)
NYU (82) (5) @ Redlands (79) (6)
Hiram (79) (6) @ Bluffton (89) (5)
Rutgers-Newark (62) (1) @ Stevens (73) (10)

Collegegolf: 7-3
Greek: 7-3
Grizz: 7-3
Smedindy: 7-3
Tartanpride: 7-3
Augie: 6-4
NCF: 6-4
Poppers: 6-4
Ryan: 6-4
Sparty Blue: 6-4
Ronk: 5-5
7express: 3-7 (3-2) (didn't pick the last 5 after going 3-2 the first 5  ::))

Overall standings:
Ryan: 19-11
Tartan: 19-11
Augie: 18-12
Collegegolf: 18-12
Sparty Blue: 18-12
Grizz: 17-13
Poppers: 17-13
Ronk: 17-13
Smedindy: 17-13
NCF: 15-15
The Greek: 14-16
7express: 10-20 (10-15)

Slatemaker of the Week
1) Greek       60-60 (.500)
2) Poppers    66-48 (.579)
3) TheExpress 73-42 (.635)

As usual check your math!
#9
I'll try to get the results up tomorrow or Wednesday.
#10
Tuesday 11/28
Albertus Magnus v Keene State (7:00)

Wednesday 11/29
Wabash v DePauw (7:00)
Pitt-Greensburg v PSU Altoona (7:00)
Coast Guard v Connecticut College (7:00)
#11
uesday, November 21:
Nazareth @ Oswego State 6 PM
Keene State @ Connecticut College 7 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill @ Keuka 7 PM

Wednesday, November 22:
Whitman @ University of Dallas 2 PM

Friday, November 24:
Cal Lutheran @ Hood 1 PM
#12
Week 3 schedule:

Tuesday, November 21:

Nazareth @ Oswego State 6 PM
Keene State @ Connecticut College 7 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill @ Keuka 7 PM

Wednesday, November 22:
Whitman @ University of Dallas 2 PM

Friday, November 24:
Cal Lutheran @ Hood 1 PM

Saturday, November 25:
Mary Washington vs. Rowan (@ Christopher Newport) 2 PM
North Park @ Wisconsin-Oshkosh 5 PM
NYU @ Redlands 5 PM

Sunday, November 26:
Hiram @ Bluffton 2 PM
Rutgers-Newark @ Stevens 2 PM
#13
I'm going to have game(s) probably multiple on Tuesday, so I'll post the schedule tomorrow more than likely.
#14
Quote from: 7express on November 17, 2023, 04:52:43 PM
I will take all home (or second teams at a neutral site) for any that haven't started yet today.

Wednesday
Randolph-Macon @ Christopher Newport 7pm
Alfred @ Misericordia 7pm

Friday
Calvin @ Marietta 3pm
UW-Platteville v St. John's [game in South Dakota] 3:30pm

Wabash @ North Park 7:30pm

Saturday
Trinity (CT) @ Saint Joseph (CT) 12pm
Emory @ Guilford 2pm
Redlands v UW-Oshkosh 3pm
Johns Hopkins @ Christopher Newport 4pm
NYU @ Yeshiva 8:30pm
#15
I will take all home (or second teams at a neutral site) for any that haven't started yet today.