Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Interesting “discussion” ....between Maine posters.  Will just add a little tidbit of some “recruits” at Amherst.  On the social media read about three  class of ‘25 members.  Two were linemen and the third was a defensive player if I recall correctly.  One was on a 4-time state championship team and had a 3.9 grade point average....that his mother so noted proudly.
“At the end of the day”...it is not the numbers but the quality of the player.  For Amherst, for the football coaches, smart quality defensive side players will be a solid base over 4 years.  Numbers??
2
UWSP isn't the best team in the WIAC, that still belongs to Whitewater.  Yes, they are tied in the standings but UWSP can't compete with the pitching depth that Whitewater has.  Lets not forget that Whitewater is 4-0 over the Pointers in non-conference matchups.

With that being said, I am definitely pleasantly surprised with this years team considering it is mostly made up of holdovers from Jirschele's poor teams.  The last full season in 2019, a lot of these same players managed to lose a game to Finlandia.  Richter definitely deserves Coach of the Year and Jirschele deserves more criticism than I even give him.
3
Lacrosse, track, cross country, softball / Re: D 3 softball
« Last post by ECSUalum on Today at 08:07:43 am »
The Eastern Connecticut Warriors are hoping to get back into the 2021 Div-III Softball College World Series after the Covid 19 cancelled ECSU's 2020 season which would have brought back just about all of the 2019 roster that came in 3rd in the 2019 National Championship!  Coach Pepin has brought together a combination of D-I transfers and young players from the 2019 roster to be very competitive in this years 2020 LEC Conference.  The University of Southern Maine has risen to become a excellent team this year and will compete for the LEC championship.  Looking forward to the NCAA regional and National Tournaments!!
4
New England Region / Re: BB: LEC: Little East Conference
« Last post by ECSUalum on Today at 07:48:37 am »
John Parker come on in long relief of Josh Vincent yesterday and pitched magnificently together with Bryan Albee and closer Nathan Furino to hold the UMass Boston Beacons scoreless over 5 innings allowing ECSU to overcome a 6-0 deficit for a 7-6 LEC Conference Tournament win.  Eastern will play at 4:30 pm Saturday May 15 vs the winner of a second UMB and UMD elimination contest to determine who goes to the 3 game LEC championship series.  USm survived a close contest with a torrid RIC team who had won 18 of 19 games prior to meeting USM.  Rhode Island College and Castleton State will play an elimination game to see who meets the Huskies in the other pod championship.
5
Lacrosse, track, cross country, softball / Re: D 3 softball
« Last post by deiscanton on Today at 07:39:06 am »
5/14 Schedules for Great Lakes/Midwest/Central conferences who were in action today or whose conference finalists are determined.

MIAC:  6 Concordia-MN/1 St. Olaf
                     4 St. Thomas/2 Bethel

UMAC:  NW-MN/UW Superior
                      St. Scholastica/Northland-Bethany Lutheran winner.
                      NW-UW Superior loser vs previous game winner

HCAC::  Transylvania/Mt. St. Joseph
                       Anderson/Franklin elimination game???
                       TU/MSJ loser vs Anderson/Franklin winner elimination game???
                       TU/MSJ winner gets at most 2 games with MSJ/Anderson/Franklin
                       
ARC  Wartburg pod:  Central-IA/Dubuque (elimination)
                               Nebraska Wes/CentralIA-Dubuque winner
                               If necessary game 2 between those squads.

         Coe pod:         Coe/Luther (elimination)
                               Buena Vista/previous game winner
                               If necessary game 2 between those squads.

CCIW:  2 IL Wes/1 Millikin
           4 Carroll/5 North Central-IL (elimination game)
           IL Wes-MU loser/Carroll-NCC IL winner

NCAC:  Hiram/DePauw Game 2
           Hiram/DePauw Deciding Game if Hiram wins 1st game.

MIAA:  Alma/Calvin Best of 3
                     Game 1 at 2:00 Eastern time
                     Game 2 following
                     If necessary, Game 3 on 5/15 at 1:00 p.m. Eastern time.
                               

                               

                     

HCAC has 3 games on Friday-- winner of Transylvania/Mt. St. Joseph advances to Saturday's final, and then there are 2 elimination games.  Anderson/Franklin is an elimination game, and the Anderson/Franklin winner plays the Transylvania/Mt. St. Joseph loser in the final Friday contest in Lexington, KY (elimination game).
6
Atlantic Region / Re: MBB: Skyline Conference
« Last post by Ryan Scott (Hoops Fan) on Today at 06:52:29 am »

Skyline is definitely in the lower tier of basketball conferences. It's competitive, for sure, but the SOS is rarely that great. You're going to want to focus on non conference games. 
7
Northeast Region / Re: MBB: NESCAC
« Last post by Ryan Scott (Hoops Fan) on Today at 06:50:26 am »
Hoop Dirt reporting that the Bowdoin search has ended and an announcement should be coming in the next week. Also said an unnamed D3 HC from the Midwest was a 5th finalist.


https://hoopdirt.com/daily-dirt-5-13-21/

I'd imagine Dale Wellman might be that unnamed midwesterner.  He's got New England ties.

Wellman was the name that came to mind for me as well but it was hard to convince myself. Man, what a get that would be for Bowdoin.

I should say I have zero inside info, I just know he's from the east and he's working on a wholesale rebuild right now at NWU, so if he were going to move, the timing would be right.
8
Lacrosse, track, cross country, softball / Re: D 3 softball
« Last post by deiscanton on Today at 05:05:58 am »
5/15 Schedules for Conferences whose finalists are determined

Atlantic Region

Landmark:  Scranton vs Moravian (Best of 3)
                            Games 1 and 2-- first pitch of Game 1 at 1 PM Eastern
                            Game 3 (if necessary)-- 5/16 at 11 AM Eastern

East Region

MAC-Commonwealth:  Messiah v York (PA) (Best of 3)
                                           Games 1 and 2-- at York (PA)-- first pitch of Game 1 at 1 PM Eastern
                                           Game 3 (if necessary)-- 5/16 at Messiah

New England Region

Little East:  Eastern Connecticut v Southern Maine (Best of 3)
                           All 3 games on 5/15 (if necessary) with first pitch of Game 1 at 1 PM Eastern

NEWMAC:   Springfield v Babson (Best of 3)
                           Games 1 and 2 with first pitch of Game 1 at noon Eastern
                           Game 3 (if necessary)-- 5/16 at 1 PM Eastern

North Atlantic: Husson v Cazenovia (Best of 3)
                                Games 1 and 2 with first pitch of Game 1 at 1 PM Eastern
                                Game 3 (if necessary)-- 5/16 at noon Eastern

Northeast Region

Empire 8:  Alfred v St. John Fisher (double elimination)
                          (Affred needs 1 win for AQ, while St. John Fisher needs 2 wins)
                          Game 1 at noon Eastern
                          Game 2 (if St. John Fisher wins Game 1)-- approx 2 PM Eastern or 30 minutes after Game 1

Liberty League: Ithaca v Rochester (single elimination-- winner wins AQ)-- 2 PM Eastern

NEAC:  Penn State-Harrisburg v Penn College (Best of 3)
                     All 3 games (if necessary) on 5/15 with first pitch of Game 1 at 1 PM Eastern

SUNYAC: Geneseo v Cortland (Best of 3)
                        All 3 games (if necessary) on 5/15 with first pitch of Game 1 at 11 AM Eastern




9
Lacrosse, track, cross country, softball / Re: D 3 softball
« Last post by deiscanton on Today at 03:33:02 am »
5/14 Schedules for Conference Tournaments starting today

Skyline: (double elimination)

#4 Mt. St. Mary/#1 Farmingdale State-- noon Eastern
#3 St. Joseph's Long Island/#2 Manhattanville- 2 PM Eastern
MSM/Farmingdale State loser v St. Joseph's LI/Manhattanville loser (elimination game)

SCIAC: (double elimination)

#4 Cal Lutheran/#1 Redlands-- noon Pacific
#3 La Verne/#2 Chapman-- 2 PM Pacific
10
Lacrosse, track, cross country, softball / Re: D 3 softball
« Last post by deiscanton on Today at 03:03:46 am »
5/14 Schedules for New England conferences whose finalists are determined

MASCAC:  Bridgewater State vs Framingham State (Best of 3)
                          Games 1 and 2-- First pitch of Game 1 at 2 PM Eastern
                          Game 3 (if necessary)-- 5/15 at noon Eastern
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10