Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Flying Dutch Fan

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 287
1
Hope will be playing at Illinois Wesleyan's Sikma Hall of Fame Classic on Nov 12 and 13.
https://www.iwusports.com/news/2021/6/21/mens-basketball-mens-hoops-announces-sikma-hall-of-fame-invitational.aspx

Illinois Wesleyan
UW-Oshkosh
St. John's (Mn)
Hope

IWU will be pre-season top 10, Oshkosh and St. John's will be in the conversation.  No pairings yet and not sure if this is Hope's season opener, but its a doozy if it is.

Hope has never played St. John's before.  A handful of games with Oshkosh and IWU.

Yikes!  Quite the early challenge for what will be a pretty young/less-experienced Hope team.

2
Aidan Judson  (guard?)  Three Rivers will attend Alma

Looks like he is a 6'5" PG, SF (that's how they list it) according to Hudl - last name is Judsen (although I found it in media reports spelled Judson as well)

3
Updated "recruit" list:

Player     Height   Position   High School      College     
Josh Reichsteiner     6-0   SG   Grand Blanc (MI)      Adrian    
Keaton Ringley     6-2   G   Saginaw Valley Lutheran (MI)      Adrian    
Lucas Shock     6-2   G   St Clair Shores Lakeview (MI)      Adrian    
Bryan Tyler     5-9   PG   Westland John Glenn (MI)      Albion    
Tristan Feighner        PG/SG   Leslie (MI)      Albion    
Bryce Lubin     6-0   G   Novi (MI)      Albion    
Drew Daiek     6-1   G   Riverview Gabriel Richard (MI)      Albion    
Paul Gadde     6-3   G   Alma (MI)      Albion    
Jack Kennedy     6-9   F/C   Ferndale (MI)      Albion    
Billy Gould     6-0   G   Kingwood (TX)      Alma    
Thomas Alfano     6-3   SG   Shepherd (MI)      Alma    
Peyton Bush     6-2   PG   Forest Hills Central (MI)      Alma    
Ty Lotterman     6-3   G/F   Marquette (MI)      Alma    
Corey Deer     6-5   SF   Gaylord (MI)      Alma    
Beau Koffman     5-11   G   Carney-Nadeau (MI)      Calvin    
Koby VandeWoude     5-11   G   Caledonia (MI)      Calvin    
Josh Steinberg     6-0   G   Portola (CA)      Calvin    
Logan Van Essen     6-0   PG   Illiana Christian (IN)      Calvin    
Daane Harvey     6-2   G   Forest Hills Eastern (MI)      Calvin    
Chandler Collins     6-4   F   Unity (MI) / GRCC transfer      Calvin    
Gabe Dirksen     6-4   F   Jesuit - Carmichael (CA)      Calvin    
Evan Demoray     6-4   F   Dayton Christian (OH)      Calvin    
Austin Van Elst     6-7   F   Thornapple Kellogg (MI)      Calvin    
Sam Ver Steeg     6-0   PG   Grand Rapids Christian (MI)      Hope    
Jaleel Williams     6-0   G   Portage Northern (MI)      Hope    
Tyler Stezowski     6-1   G   Hamilton (MI)      Hope    
Brandon Burns     6-2   SG   Elk Grove (IL)      Hope    
Gabe Quillan     6-9   C   GR Catholic Central (MI)      Hope    
Addison Atwater        PG   Otsego (MI) / KVCC transfer      Kalamazoo    
DJ Courtney     6-2   G   Miami Columbus (FL)      Kalamazoo    
Nick Olmeda     6-2   G   Lakeshore (MI)      Kalamazoo    
Nolan Finkbeiner     5-9   PG   Hemlock (MI)      Olivet    
Jake Watkins     5-9   PG   Ann Arbor Huron (MI)      Olivet    
Freddy Hull     5-10   PG   Muskegon (MI)      Olivet    
Loris Upshaw     6-0   G   Cass Tech (MI)      Olivet    
Jordan Shepherd     6-2   PG/SG   Grosse Pointe North (MI)      Olivet    
Evan Natale     5-10   G   Legacy Prep Christian (TX)      Trine    
Preston Ball     5-11   G   Elk Rapids (MI)      Trine    
Alec Albrecht     6-0   G   Armada (MI)      Trine    
Grant Pahl     6-3   G   Southview HS (Sylvania)      Trine    
Aidan Smiley     6-3   G   Franklin (TN)      Trine    
Ryan Preston     6-3   G   Caroll HS (Ft Wayne IN)      Trine    

4
The Calvin 2021-22 schedule is up at calvinknights.com:
https://calvinknights.com/sports/mbkb/2021-22/schedule
Non-conference highlights include home tilts with Augustana, Illinois Wesleyan, Elmhurst, and Illinois Tech.
Holiday tourneys take the Knights to San Antonio for December 22-23 games against Texas Lutheran and Trinity (TX), followed a week later in Wisconsin for clashes with UW Oshkosh and UW Stout.

Both Calvin-Hope games being on Wednesday is an unusual quirk.
Too bad there is no return trip from EMU  ;)

The Rivalry games both on Wednesday is strange.  Probably won't sit too well with those who organize the global watch parties which have always been for the Saturday games.  Maybe it'll be fine, guess we'll see how it goes. 

I think this new MIAA scheduling method (no longer playing the other league teams in the same order both halves of the league season) will take some getting used to.  Calvin vs Albion to open and close the MIAA regular season for example - that's a lot of games between meetings.  Not saying it's good or bad, just different. 

5
Getting smited is practically the price of admission here, especially if you identify with either Calvin or Hope. I actually kinda like it. It's part of what gives the MIAA board personality.

This is awesome!

Certainly not your first post here WUPHF, but just in case you previously snuck in under the back fence, you are now "paid in full"...

-1 karma

Should I be mistaken, let me know and I can immediately issue you a refund so to speak

  ::)

6
HELP...I'M BEING STALKED....BY....NEGATIVE KARMA GUY.... last post I made here yesterday  (my first post anywhere in several months) expressed my excitement that Hope will be coming down to Orlando this coming season, and also wondering if I'll get to see Calvin play in my back yard at Eckerd.... earned me a negative karma....
ANY TIME I post in MIAA room, BANG, shot by NEGATIVE KARMA GUY... someone is fanatically anti Hope, or Anti Hopefan...

I know, I know, who cares about Karma... but I am very curious why NEGATIVE KARMA GUY does what he does...

it is 9:45 AM and current karma has 150 negative.... how long will it take for NEGATIVE KARMA GUY to strike?




You are aware that posting this is just inviting even more negative karma, right?
what will be, will be... it simply happened so consistently I had to say something ;) ;).... and yes, 2 additional negatives for telling what has happened....

Sorry hf -you're a friend and on the same side of the rivalry as I am, but whinning about smiting get's you a smite from me <shrug>


7
Updated "recruit" list (we've hit 40):

Player     Height   Position   High School      College     
Josh Reichsteiner     6-0   SG   Grand Blanc (MI)      Adrian    
Keaton Ringley     6-2   G   Saginaw Valley Lutheran (MI)      Adrian    
Lucas Shock     6-2   G   Lakeview (MI)      Adrian    
Bryan Tyler     5-9   PG   Westland John Glenn (MI)      Albion    
Tristan Feighner        PG/SG   Leslie (MI)      Albion    
Bryce Lubin     6-0   G   Novi (MI)      Albion    
Drew Daiek     6-1   G   Riverview Gabriel Richard (MI)      Albion    
Paul Gadde     6-3   G   Alma (MI)      Albion    
Jack Kennedy     6-9   F/C   Ferndale (MI)      Albion    
Billy Gould     6-0   G   Kingwood (TX)      Alma    
Peyton Bush     6-2   PG   Forest Hills Central (MI)      Alma    
Ty Lotterman     6-3   G/F   Marquette (MI)      Alma    
Corey Deer     6-5   SF   Gaylord (MI)      Alma    
Beau Koffman     5-11   G   Carney-Nadeau (MI)      Calvin    
Koby VandeWoude     5-11   G   Caledonia (MI)      Calvin    
Josh Steinberg     6-0   G   Portola (CA)      Calvin    
Logan Van Essen     6-0   PG   Illiana Christian (IN)      Calvin    
Daane Harvey     6-2   G   Forest Hills Eastern (MI)      Calvin    
Chandler Collins     6-4   F   Unity (MI) / GRCC transfer      Calvin    
Gabe Dirksen     6-4   F   Jesuit - Carmichael (CA)      Calvin    
Evan Demoray     6-4   F   Dayton Christian (OH)      Calvin    
Austin Van Elst     6-7   F   Thornapple Kellogg (MI)      Calvin    
Sam Ver Steeg     6-0   PG   Grand Rapids Christian (MI)      Hope    
Jaleel Williams     6-0   G   Portage Northern (MI)      Hope    
Tyler Stezowski     6-1   G   Hamilton (MI)      Hope    
Brandon Burns     6-2   SG   Elk Grove (IL)      Hope    
Gabe Quillan     6-9   C   GR Catholic Central (MI)      Hope    
Addison Atwater        PG   Otsego (MI) / KVCC transfer      Kalamazoo    
DJ Courtney     6-2   G   Miami Columbus (FL)      Kalamazoo    
Nick Olmeda     6-2   G   Lakeshore (MI)      Kalamazoo    
Nolan Finkbeiner     5-9   PG   Hemlock (MI)      Olivet    
Jake Watkins     5-9   PG   Ann Arbor Huron (MI)      Olivet    
Freddy Hull     5-10   PG   Muskegon (MI)      Olivet    
Loris Upshaw     6-0   G   Cass Tech (MI)      Olivet    
Jordan Shepherd     6-2   PG/SG   Grosse Pointe North (MI)      Olivet    
Preston Ball     5-11   G   Elk Rapids (MI)      Trine    
Alec Albrecht     6-0   G   Armada (MI)      Trine    
Grant Pahl     6-3   G   Southview HS (Sylvania)      Trine    
Aidan Smiley     6-3   G   Franklin (TN)      Trine    
Ryan Preston     6-3   G   Caroll HS (Ft Wayne IN)      Trine    

8
Updated "recruit" list:

Player     Height   Position   High School      College     
Josh Reichsteiner     6-0   SG   Grand Blanc (MI)      Adrian    
Lucas Shock     6-2   G   Lakeview (MI)      Adrian    
Tristan Feighner        PG/SG   Leslie (MI)      Albion    
Bryce Lubin     6-0   G   Novi (MI)      Albion    
Drew Daiek     6-1   G   Riverview Gabriel Richard (MI)      Albion    
Paul Gadde     6-3   G   Alma (MI)      Albion    
Jack Kennedy     6-9   F/C   Ferndale (MI)      Albion    
Billy Gould     6-0   G   Kingwood (TX)      Alma    
Peyton Bush     6-2   PG   Forest Hills Central (MI)      Alma    
Ty Lotterman     6-3   G/F   Marquette (MI)      Alma    
Corey Deer     6-5   SF   Gaylord (MI)      Alma    
Beau Koffman     5-11   G   Carney-Nadeau (MI)      Calvin    
Koby VandeWoude     5-11   G   Caledonia (MI)      Calvin    
Josh Steinberg     6-0   G   Potola (CA)      Calvin    
Logan Van Essen     6-0   PG   Illiana Christian (IN)      Calvin    
Daane Harvey     6-2   G   Forest Hills Eastern (MI)      Calvin    
Chandler Collins     6-4   F   Unity (MI) / GRCC transfer      Calvin    
Evan Demoray     6-4   F   Dayton Christian (OH)      Calvin    
Austin Van Elst     6-7   F   Thornapple Kellogg (MI)      Calvin    
Sam Ver Steeg     6-0   PG   Grand Rapids Christian (MI)      Hope    
Brandon Burns     6-2   SG   Elk Grove (IL)      Hope    
Gabe Quillan     6-9   C   GR Catholic Central (MI)      Hope    
Addison Atwater        PG   Otsego (MI) / KVCC transfer      Kalamazoo    
DJ Courtney     6-2   G   Miami Columbus (FL)      Kalamazoo    
Nick Olmeda     6-2   G   Lakeshore (MI)      Kalamazoo    
Nolan Finkbeiner     5-9   PG   Hemlock (MI)      Olivet    
Freddy Hull     5-10   PG   Muskegon (MI)      Olivet    
Loris Upshaw     6-0   G   Cass Tech (MI)      Olivet    
Jordan Shepherd     6-2   PG/SG   Grosse Pointe North (MI)      Olivet    
Preston Ball     5-11   G   Elk Rapids (MI)      Trine    
Alec Albrecht     6-0   G   Armada (MI)      Trine    
Grant Pahl     6-3   G   Southview HS (Sylvania)      Trine    
Aidan Smiley     6-3   G   Franklin (TN)      Trine    
Ryan Preston     6-3   G   Caroll HS (Ft Wayne IN)      Trine    

9
Updated "recruit" list:

Player     Height   Position   High School      College     
Josh Reichsteiner     6-0   SG   Grand Blanc (MI)      Adrian    
Tristan Feighner        PG/SG   Leslie (MI)      Albion    
Bryce Lubin     6-0   G   Novi (MI)      Albion    
Drew Daiek     6-1   G   Riverview Gabriel Richard (MI)      Albion    
Paul Gadde     6-3   G   Alma (MI)      Albion    
Billy Gould     6-0   G   Kingwood (TX)      Alma    
Ty Lotterman     6-3   G/F   Marquette (MI)      Alma    
Corey Deer     6-5   SF   Gaylord (MI)      Alma    
Beau Koffman     5-11   G   Carney-Nadeau (MI)      Calvin    
Koby VandeWoude     5-11   G   Caledonia (MI)      Calvin    
Josh Steinberg     6-0   G   Potola (CA)      Calvin    
Logan Van Essen     6-0   PG   Illiana Christian (IN)      Calvin    
Daane Harvey     6-2   G   Forest Hills Eastern (MI)      Calvin    
Chandler Collins     6-4   F   Unity (MI) / GRCC transfer      Calvin    
Evan Demoray     6-4   F   Dayton Christian (OH)      Calvin    
Austin Van Elst     6-7   F   Thornapple Kellogg (MI)      Calvin    
Sam Ver Steeg     6-0   PG   Grand Rapids Christian (MI)      Hope    
Brandon Burns     6-2   SG   Elk Grove (IL)      Hope    
Gabe Quillan     6-9   C   GR Catholic Central (MI)      Hope    
Addison Atwater        PG   Otsego (MI) / KVCC transfer      Kalamazoo    
DJ Courtney     6-2   G   Miami Columbus (FL)      Kalamazoo    
Nolan Finkbeiner     5-9   PG   Hemlock (MI)      Olivet    
Freddy Hull     5-10   PG   Muskegon (MI)      Olivet    
Loris Upshaw     6-0   G   Cass Tech (MI)      Olivet    
Jordan Shepherd     6-2   PG/SG   Grosse Pointe North (MI)      Olivet    
Preston Ball     5-11   G   Elk Rapids (MI)      Trine    
Alec Albrecht     6-0   G   Armada (MI)      Trine    
Grant Pahl     6-3   G   Southview HS (Sylvania)      Trine    
Ryan Preston     6-3   G   Caroll HS (Ft Wayne IN)      Trine    

10
Updated "recruit" list:

Player     Height   Position   High School      College     
Josh Reichsteiner     6-0   SG   Grand Blanc (MI)      Adrian    
Tristan Feighner        PG/SG   Leslie (MI)      Albion    
Bryce Lubin     6-0   G   Novi (MI)      Albion    
Drew Daiek     6-1   G   Riverview Gabriel Richard (MI)      Albion    
Paul Gadde     6-3   G   Alma (MI)      Albion    
Billy Gould     6-0   G   Kingwood (TX)      Alma    
Beau Koffman     5-11   G   Carney-Nadeau (MI)      Calvin    
Koby VandeWoude     5-11   G   Caledonia (MI)      Calvin    
Josh Steinberg     6-0   G   Potola (CA)      Calvin    
Logan Van Essen     6-0   PG   Illiana Christian (IN)      Calvin    
Chandler Collins     6-4   F   Unity (MI) / GRCC transfer      Calvin    
Evan Demoray     6-4   F   Dayton Christian (OH)      Calvin    
Sam Ver Steeg     6-0   PG   Grand Rapids Christian (MI)      Hope    
Brandon Burns     6-2   SG   Elk Grove (IL)      Hope    
Gabe Quillan     6-9   C   GR Catholic Central (MI)      Hope    
Addison Atwater        PG   Otsego (MI) / KVCC transfer      Kalamazoo    
DJ Courtney     6-2   G   Miami Columbus (FL)      Kalamazoo    
Nolan Finkbeiner     5-9   PG   Hemlock (MI)      Olivet    
Freddy Hull     5-10   PG   Muskegon (MI)      Olivet    
Loris Upshaw     6-0   G   Cass Tech (MI)      Olivet    
Jordan Shepherd     6-2   PG/SG   Grosse Pointe North (MI)      Olivet    
Alec Albrecht     6-0   G   Armada (MI)      Trine    
Grant Pahl     6-3   G   Southview HS (Sylvania)      Trine    

Updated to include the post below from Dutchmen17

11
Great Lakes Region / Re: MIAA
« on: April 21, 2021, 10:20:08 am »
D3Hoops All Region Awards are out:

https://www.d3hoops.com/awards/all-region/2020-21/index

Great Lakes Region:

Co-Player of the year: Kenedy Schoonveld, Hope
Coach of the year: Brian Morehouse, Hope

1st team: Kenedy Schoonveld, Hope; Olivia Voskuil, Hope
2nd team: Tara Bieniewicz, Trine

12
D3Hoops All Region Awards are out:

https://www.d3hoops.com/awards/all-region/2020-21/index

Great Lakes Region:

Player of the year: Nick Bowman, Trine
Coach of the year: Brooks Miller, Trine

2nd team: Caden Ebeling, Albion; Preston Granger, Hope

13
Non-basketball, but hey it was a national tournament:

Hope Hockey won the ACHA Division 3 National Championship last night with a 3-0 win over Arkansas.  Hope got into the finals by beating Michigan 4-3 in OT (after Hope trailed 3-0 heading into the 3rd period).  Games were played at Paterson Ice Center in GR. 

Hope's second natty after also winning in 2018.

14
Multi-Regional Topics / Re: 2021 Transfers
« on: April 20, 2021, 09:26:32 am »
Jr. Cole Kleiver of Alma has entered the transfer portal:

https://twitter.com/colekleiver23/status/1381630686885462019

15
A couple more newcomers to add to Calvin's list

https://twitter.com/jxshua33/status/1376360508056473605
https://twitter.com/Beaukoffman5/status/1383148113913913355

Josh Steinberg - interesting find in California (some connection to Calvin?).  Kid is an Eagle Scout

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 287